P3D v5 HF2 CTD .NET runtime Error

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the Prepar3D client application.
medic89
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2016 10:44 am

Re: P3D v5 HF2 CTD .NET runtime Error

Postby medic89 » Mon Sep 28, 2020 12:20 pm

Sorry, I made a typo, my current driver version is 456.38 and was 452.06 before.

JorgenSA
Posts: 2696
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: P3D v5 HF2 CTD .NET runtime Error

Postby JorgenSA » Mon Sep 28, 2020 12:24 pm

Ah OK, no problem there then.

Do you by chance have GSX on your system, or were you trying to use the ATC window?

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.

medic89
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2016 10:44 am

Re: P3D v5 HF2 CTD .NET runtime Error

Postby medic89 » Mon Sep 28, 2020 12:26 pm

I do use GSX all the time, but most of the CTD's happened above FL100 (where GSX is supposed to be turned off). I use the ATC window only until I get cleared to Takeoff.


Return to “Prepar3D Client Application Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 126 guests