CTD when changing aircraft

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the Prepar3D client application.
Martyson
Posts: 9607
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: CTD when changing aircraft

Postby Martyson » Tue Sep 22, 2020 9:37 pm

@ jfwharton ,

These are the guidelines I follow the LM products:

I already asked you to check this one especially steps 5, 6 and 7.:
You could review / run through all the General Debugging Steps :
https://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopi ... 2&t=123246

Uninstalling/Deactivating Prepar3D:
https://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopi ... 2&t=125187

Downloading and Installing Prepar3D:
https://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopi ... 2&t=120676

Note:
Your first reported problem in this topic was:
"Faulting application name: GTN Simulator.exe, version: 6.62.4.0, time stamp: 0x5ecfde0d"
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

jfwharton
Posts: 60
Joined: Sat May 04, 2019 10:08 pm

Re: CTD when changing aircraft

Postby jfwharton » Tue Sep 22, 2020 9:45 pm

If you do not understand what I did and the results then I suggest you get someone from LM support on this thread. I originally reported a wrong error and did the test again which showed that the error was not with the GTN Simulator.exe file. And what I just did proves there is an issue with the P3D V5 HF2 software as it makes a call to the NVIDIA video driver when selecting a different aircraft. The whole point of the threat was that something in the P3D software causes the NVIDIA driver to stop functioning when a different aircraft is selected.

I forgot to mention that I had also renamed the Prepar3D v5 Files and Prepar3D v5 Add-ons folders in my documents before starting the clean install.

Martyson
Posts: 9607
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: CTD when changing aircraft

Postby Martyson » Tue Sep 22, 2020 9:56 pm

@ jfwharton ,

I have an Nvidia card and driver an all has been ok with P3Dv4.5HF3 and P3Dv5HF2.

Maybe other pilots with Nvidia cards could add their information to this topic.
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

Matthew21
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Aug 24, 2020 12:32 pm

Re: CTD when changing aircraft

Postby Matthew21 » Tue Sep 22, 2020 10:06 pm

If you do not understand what I did and the results then I suggest you get someone from LM support on this thread. I originally reported a wrong error and did the test again which showed that the error was not with the GTN Simulator.exe file. And what I just did proves there is an issue with the P3D V5 HF2 software as it makes a call to the NVIDIA video driver when selecting a different aircraft. The whole point of the threat was that something in the P3D software causes the NVIDIA driver to stop functioning when a different aircraft is selected.

I forgot to mention that I had also renamed the Prepar3D v5 Files and Prepar3D v5 Add-ons folders in my documents before starting the clean install.
unfortunately you won’t win with them I’m with you on the bug you’ve seen it in the video I posted. These guys see no wrong but when LM fixes it they’re gonna look stupid. Waste of time there debugging doesn’t achieve nothing.

jfwharton
Posts: 60
Joined: Sat May 04, 2019 10:08 pm

Re: CTD when changing aircraft

Postby jfwharton » Tue Sep 22, 2020 10:10 pm

If you do not understand what I did and the results then I suggest you get someone from LM support on this thread. I originally reported a wrong error and did the test again which showed that the error was not with the GTN Simulator.exe file. And what I just did proves there is an issue with the P3D V5 HF2 software as it makes a call to the NVIDIA video driver when selecting a different aircraft. The whole point of the threat was that something in the P3D software causes the NVIDIA driver to stop functioning when a different aircraft is selected.

I forgot to mention that I had also renamed the Prepar3D v5 Files and Prepar3D v5 Add-ons folders in my documents before starting the clean install.
unfortunately you won’t win with them I’m with you on the bug you’ve seen it in the video I posted. These guys see no wrong but when LM fixes it they’re gonna look stupid. Waste of time there debugging doesn’t achieve nothing.
I know I give up. Time to just give up on P3D v5 and remove it for now and go back to v4.5. Unfortunately I have never gotten much help through this forum.


Return to “Prepar3D Client Application Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 87 guests