CTD when changing aircraft

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the Prepar3D client application.
Martyson
Posts: 9607
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: CTD when changing aircraft

Postby Martyson » Mon Sep 21, 2020 8:31 pm

I had my system custom built at a local PC dealer.
How old is it?

Was your current graphics card just installed ?

When did you first start getting this problem?

How long have you had P3D installed and working properly?

Do you have a custom setup?

Need more history on your setup with P3D?

Hard to figure out. Something went wrong recently?



Edit:
I see you have had past problems:

I see you had a past Taxi problem:
https://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopi ... 10#p222110

disable KRAP?
https://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopi ... 23#p220623
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

jfwharton
Posts: 60
Joined: Sat May 04, 2019 10:08 pm

Re: CTD when changing aircraft

Postby jfwharton » Mon Sep 21, 2020 8:43 pm

Just forget about this. I'll just put up with the issue. My system isn't even 4 years old. I do not have any issues with any of the hundreds of games on my system. I have the new FS2020 and do not have any issues playing that. I will either just put up with this issue or delete v5 and fly v4.5 which doesn't have any issues.

Martyson
Posts: 9607
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: CTD when changing aircraft

Postby Martyson » Mon Sep 21, 2020 8:49 pm

Just forget about this. I'll just put up with the issue. My system isn't even 4 years old. I do not have any issues with any of the hundreds of games on my system. I have the new FS2020 and do not have any issues playing that.
@ jfwharton ,

I asked if you had done Debugging steps 5, 6 and 7.

These steps when completed would have answered the follow up questions I asked.

Other pilots are free to help support your problem in this forum also.
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

jfwharton
Posts: 60
Joined: Sat May 04, 2019 10:08 pm

Re: CTD when changing aircraft

Postby jfwharton » Mon Sep 21, 2020 8:57 pm

I am guessing there is no help for my situation. I have had this issue since the very first installation of P3D v5 when it was first released. Yes there have been updates to Windows 10 and I have installed one additional hard drive. Other than that everything is the same as when I first installed P3D v5.

Thank you for asking about the issue. I was a computer technician for over 15 years. If you read my previous posts you should see that I was able to fix the issues myself. I have already done a clean install of P3D v5 and made sure that all of my addons and aircraft are up to date. But I have been down this road before with other programs and games, following advice and even going so far as to completely reload windows and all of my software only to get right back to where I started from. So thank you for asking about this but I am not going to go down this road. I tend to agree with the comment from the other individual that others have experienced this sort of issue and that I need to wait for an eventual fix. After all, why should it be only this single issue. Only when changing aircraft or scenarios. It may be related to my hardware but I am not going to tear apart my system and replace hardware to chase this issue when I have no problems with any other games, software, or flight simulators. Only P3D v5.

Matthew21
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Aug 24, 2020 12:32 pm

Re: CTD when changing aircraft

Postby Matthew21 » Tue Sep 22, 2020 11:34 am

Theres a bug that causes a crash when selecting different aircraft etc no point degugging just wait for a fix
@ Matthew21 ,

Post a link to where you seen that.

Do a video of it happening on your setup.
I’ll get a video later

Martyson
Posts: 9607
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: CTD when changing aircraft

Postby Martyson » Tue Sep 22, 2020 12:37 pm

Theres a bug that causes a crash when selecting different aircraft etc no point degugging just wait for a fix
@ Matthew21 ,

Post a link to where you seen that.
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

Matthew21
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Aug 24, 2020 12:32 pm

Re: CTD when changing aircraft

Postby Matthew21 » Tue Sep 22, 2020 4:00 pm

Don’t need to find anything if you are using default and any crash happens there’s a bug lol video incoming

Matthew21
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Aug 24, 2020 12:32 pm

Re: CTD when changing aircraft

Postby Matthew21 » Tue Sep 22, 2020 4:05 pm


Martyson
Posts: 9607
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: CTD when changing aircraft

Postby Martyson » Tue Sep 22, 2020 4:06 pm

Don’t need to find anything if you are using default and any crash happens there’s a bug lol video incoming
@ @ Matthew21 , ,

So, you are saying there is a bug in your system.
Not a verified bug that you can link to confirming information on it.
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

Matthew21
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Aug 24, 2020 12:32 pm

Re: CTD when changing aircraft

Postby Matthew21 » Tue Sep 22, 2020 5:05 pm

A bug in p3d not my system default aircraft no addons on that video

Martyson
Posts: 9607
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: CTD when changing aircraft

Postby Martyson » Tue Sep 22, 2020 5:28 pm

A bug in p3d not my system default aircraft no addons on that video
@ Matthew21 ,

This topic is about changing aircraft.

Did you change airports in your video?
If so which one?

Do you have custom software (look like to me) running that is not part of a default P3D install?

Unindtall Add-ons.
Un-install P3D
Install P3D without Add-ons.
Test in a default state.


You could review / run through all the General Debugging Steps :
https://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopi ... 2&t=123246

Uninstalling/Deactivating Prepar3D:
https://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopi ... 2&t=125187

Downloading and Installing Prepar3D:
https://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopi ... 2&t=120676
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

Matthew21
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Aug 24, 2020 12:32 pm

Re: CTD when changing aircraft

Postby Matthew21 » Tue Sep 22, 2020 7:19 pm

Right I’ve got another video uploading of the p3d crash after changing aircraft this is what annoys me it’s stock and your still blaming the users system

Matthew21
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Aug 24, 2020 12:32 pm

Re: CTD when changing aircraft

Postby Matthew21 » Tue Sep 22, 2020 7:26 pm

https://vimeo.com/460694703/recommended This error gives a kernel base.dll error the soon the BUG is fixed the better nothing wrong with my system and any others that are facing the same issue

Martyson
Posts: 9607
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: CTD when changing aircraft

Postby Martyson » Tue Sep 22, 2020 8:04 pm

@ Matthew21 ,

If this was a "bug" many pilots would be reporting it.

You are using software that did not come with P3D.

I had previously asked you:
Did you change airports in your video?
If so which one?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

Matthew21
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Aug 24, 2020 12:32 pm

Re: CTD when changing aircraft

Postby Matthew21 » Tue Sep 22, 2020 8:24 pm

First vid I changed airports a default one and second just the plane. Someone has the same bug as per the title of this post 🤷🏼‍♂️


Return to “Prepar3D Client Application Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 79 guests