[P3Dv5] CTD after switching EA on/off

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the Prepar3D client application.
Kaiii3
Posts: 109
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2015 1:14 pm

[P3Dv5] CTD after switching EA on/off

Postby Kaiii3 » Thu Aug 06, 2020 7:07 pm

While doing some tests today i wanted to enable EA but that start a series of CTDs:

1) Start V5 and enabled EA
2) Tried to load a flight (CTD while on 23%)
3) Start v5 (EA still enabled) after selecting a new Airport (CTD)
4) Start v5 (cleared shader) after starting a flight (CTD at ca. 22%)
5) Start v5 (cleared shader and EA disabled) crash while selecting Airport
6) Start v5 (cleared shader and Prepar3d.cfg) crash while starting flight (CTD at 23%)
7) Started again and somehow it worked now
8) Enabled my old Prepar3d.cfg started the sim and it loads the flight just fine

No clue what has is not working here, but seems to be related to shaders en EA enable/disable.

Below is the error report of the crashes (all share the same codes and offsets):

Code: Select all

Name der fehlerhaften Anwendung: Prepar3D.exe, Version: 5.0.31.35253, Zeitstempel: 0x5eebf566 Name des fehlerhaften Moduls: KERNELBASE.dll, Version: 10.0.19041.423, Zeitstempel: 0xed02c0bc Ausnahmecode: 0xc0020001 Fehleroffset: 0x0000000000023e49 ID des fehlerhaften Prozesses: 0x166c Startzeit der fehlerhaften Anwendung: 0x01d66c210ba8d666 Pfad der fehlerhaften Anwendung: I:\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v5\Prepar3D.exe Pfad des fehlerhaften Moduls: C:\WINDOWS\System32\KERNELBASE.dll Berichtskennung: aa6255fe-9b3a-4508-99f7-88b2096f1a7d Vollständiger Name des fehlerhaften Pakets: Anwendungs-ID, die relativ zum fehlerhaften Paket ist:

Code: Select all

Fehlerbucket , Typ 0 Ereignisname: APPCRASH Antwort: Nicht verfügbar CAB-Datei-ID: 0 Problemsignatur: P1: Prepar3D.exe P2: 5.0.31.35253 P3: 5eebf566 P4: KERNELBASE.dll P5: 10.0.19041.423 P6: ed02c0bc P7: c0020001 P8: 0000000000023e49 P9: P10: Angefügte Dateien: Diese Dateien befinden sich möglicherweise hier: \\?\C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\WER\ReportQueue\AppCrash_Prepar3D.exe_a6d45f9be21e539225800817ee05222d8559cd4_9be4e996_c2a0e970-6fc5-47ba-bf01-cd6218a4c9da Analysesymbol: Es wird erneut nach einer Lösung gesucht: 0 Berichts-ID: aa6255fe-9b3a-4508-99f7-88b2096f1a7d Berichtstatus: 135172 Bucket mit Hash: CAB-Datei-Guid: 0
Image

Kaiii3
Posts: 109
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2015 1:14 pm

Re: [P3Dv5] CTD after switching EA on/off

Postby Kaiii3 » Fri Aug 07, 2020 11:08 am

update:

After having a flight yesterday, my v5 is now crashing again (in the main menu and in the loading process).

same error as yesterday

€dit: After starting the Sim 5 more times (not changing anything) it is working again.
Image

JorgenSA
Posts: 2482
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: [P3Dv5] CTD after switching EA on/off

Postby JorgenSA » Fri Aug 07, 2020 11:46 am

Kai,

I have an installation of v. 5, with the only add-ons being FSUIPC 6, SODE (latest) and a ton of AI.

I tried loading v. 5, turning EA on in the options and then load the default flight with the F-35A out of KRND. No problems at all experienced.

Now, yours does a CTD when 23% loaded - this is when loading terrain. Do you have any scenery add-ons installed?

Googling the exception error you experience - 0xc0020001 - show a lot of possible causes, from possible stack overflows to hardware errors..... in some cases the users said "it went away after a Windows Update".

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.

Kaiii3
Posts: 109
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2015 1:14 pm

Re: [P3Dv5] CTD after switching EA on/off

Postby Kaiii3 » Sat Aug 08, 2020 11:54 am

tried a lot of things, the vers trange thing that sometimes happend and the next time it is working. I will have a look at it over the next weeks.

The CTD at loading could be related to terrain, but it is not reproducable 100%, what made me thing it might be related to Shaders are the CTDs in the main menu. I had the shader directory open and so that new shaders were added at the time of the CTD
Image


Return to “Prepar3D Client Application Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: JorgenSA, stanleys and 98 guests