V5 HF2: Top-Down View - Red cross missing > AFCAD editing impossible

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the Prepar3D client application.
User avatar
Wolkenschreck
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2020 9:43 pm

V5 HF2: Top-Down View - Red cross missing > AFCAD editing impossible

Postby Wolkenschreck » Wed Aug 05, 2020 12:08 pm

Hi!

So, it is just me or does P3Dv5 HF2 lacks the red cross that marks the center of the aircraft in top-down view? Is there any setting to activate it again in v5? Editing and creating AFCADs is impossible without the red cross.

Doing a search I found users with a similar issue (https://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopi ... 6&t=137666). Moreover, I also brought up this probmlem on the Airport Design Editor forum but Jon, the developer, has the cross while other users don't.

Thank you and best regards,

Christoph
Best,
Christoph

Display: 1920x1080 (8xSSAA)    GPU: 1080TI     CPU: i7-7700K (5.0 OC)    RAM: 16GB     SSD: Samsung 850Evo

Image

User avatar
downscc
Posts: 1598
Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2014 5:46 pm
Location: KCRP

Re: V5 HF2: Top-Down View - Red cross missing > AFCAD editing impossible

Postby downscc » Wed Aug 05, 2020 4:21 pm

Christoph: I am using ADE179 and have always seen the aircraft marker in the ADE display on the AF airport layout when "connected." My first thought is perhaps you are not connected. The only way I know how to verify the connection is to close P3D while connected to ADE which will lock up ADE until P3D is fully shut down and the connection broken.
Dan Downs
KCRP

User avatar
Wolkenschreck
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2020 9:43 pm

Re: V5 HF2: Top-Down View - Red cross missing > AFCAD editing impossible

Postby Wolkenschreck » Wed Aug 05, 2020 5:04 pm

Hi Dan! :-)
What I mean is the cross inside the sim. The marker in ADE works fine but the cross in the sim, which is not controlled by ADE, is missing.

Image
(Image by Jon from my thread at FSDeveloper)
Best,
Christoph

Display: 1920x1080 (8xSSAA)    GPU: 1080TI     CPU: i7-7700K (5.0 OC)    RAM: 16GB     SSD: Samsung 850Evo

Image

Kaiii3
Posts: 111
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2015 1:14 pm

Re: V5 HF2: Top-Down View - Red cross missing > AFCAD editing impossible

Postby Kaiii3 » Wed Aug 05, 2020 6:35 pm

can confirm this "bug" in my P3Dv5HF2 professional installation.
Image

User avatar
Wolkenschreck
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2020 9:43 pm

Re: V5 HF2: Top-Down View - Red cross missing > AFCAD editing impossible

Postby Wolkenschreck » Thu Oct 08, 2020 9:55 am

Any chance to get this red cross in top-down view back with 5.1?

Prepar3D is without a doubt the most advanced platform for simulation but making and editing AFX/AFCAD files is cumbersome without the cross.

Best regards,
Christoph
Best,
Christoph

Display: 1920x1080 (8xSSAA)    GPU: 1080TI     CPU: i7-7700K (5.0 OC)    RAM: 16GB     SSD: Samsung 850Evo

Image


Return to “Prepar3D Client Application Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: corbu1, Google [Bot] and 107 guests