V5: ATC-windows crash VCRUNTIME140.dll

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the Prepar3D client application.
airbader
Posts: 83
Joined: Sun Sep 11, 2011 4:49 pm

Re: V5: ATC-windows crash VCRUNTIME140.dll

Postby airbader » Sat Jul 18, 2020 7:29 pm

According to the Beta rumor mill (I can't divulge how I know this), LM is aware of this problem but cannot reproduce it on their default install. So, it seems we will need to do some detective work to see if we can figure out what the issue is. Here are some questions (feel free to add to the list):

1. Have you experienced this error with a default install and no add-ons installed?
2. What kind of sound hardware and driver version are you using (i.e. Realtek, etc)?
3. What screen resolution are you running at?
4. Have you tried turning off all add-ons and adding them back one by one?
5. What version of Windows 10 are you running (i.e. 190x, 2004, etc)?
6. What version of vcruntume140.dll are you running? To see this, open file explorer, navigate to c:\windows\syswow64, and right click on this file, select properties, then details and provide the version number. In my case, it is 14.26.287.20.3, dated 3/20/20, 5:57am. Please do the same thing for c:\windows\system32. For me, same version number, time is 5:54am.

The reason I am asking about #6 is that at least one developer believes the problem is due to mismatched dlls or the wrong dll version. And, if you are reading this and not having this problem, it would be useful to have the info also.

Let's try not to devolve into a discussion about who is to blame, but let's collect good data to see if there is a pattern we can supply to LM. I do not know why they won't post here about the fact they are aware of this but can't reproduce it.

Stay cool (it is 106 here in Tucson)!
It makes me feel a little better that there's a least a discussion happening... even if it's in the super-duper-ultra-secret-NDA'd beta forum even while every user is a beta tester at this point. Anyway,

1. Have you experienced this error with a default install and no add-ons installed? No, but only because I had a vanilla P3D install for all of 10 minutes.
2. What kind of sound hardware and driver version are you using (i.e. Realtek, etc)? I use a USB DAC that uses generic W10 drivers.
3. What screen resolution are you running at? 2560x1440
4. Have you tried turning off all add-ons and adding them back one by one? No. The crash can happen just opening the default ATC window. I see it more often when bringing up GSX's simconnect window.
5. What version of Windows 10 are you running (i.e. 190x, 2004, etc)? 2004
6. What version of vcruntume140.dll are you running? To see this, open file explorer, navigate to c:\windows\syswow64, and right click on this file, select properties, then details and provide the version number. In my case, it is 14.26.287.20.3, dated 3/20/20, 5:57am. Please do the same thing for c:\windows\system32. For me, same version number, time is 5:54am. I have 14.26.28720.3 for both 64-bit and 32-bit.

Sky_King
Posts: 113
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 3:27 pm

Re: V5: ATC-windows crash VCRUNTIME140.dll

Postby Sky_King » Sat Jul 18, 2020 8:37 pm

@ Sky_King

Here : https://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopi ... 2&start=15
(vcruntime error p3d v5)

You mentioned the problem was fixed for a week but then returned.
I asked a few questions (last post in thee topic) but you had not replied (yet)?
Are you using Saved flights to re-fly or creating new flights each time?
Do you use Time acceleration (2x , 4x etc) during your flights?
Do you re-boot PC between flights?
Have you tested a new flight using a default LM aircraft and without using Add-ons ?
Sorry I missed your questions -- I have a default scenario which has my most used aircraft configured. Then I virtually always use the default flight planner to plan my flight. So generally it is a new flight.

Good question -- yes, I use time acceleration for flights over 600 miles or so.

If P3D crashes, then I will reboot. I'll try rebooting before my next flight and see if that has any effect.

IRT your last question, no but I should.

Again, sorry for the delay in responding.

SK
Gigabyte Z97X-UD5H-BK,Black Edition Motherboard; Intel I7-4790K CPU; 16 Gb G.Skill RAM (F3-2400); Win 10 Pro (1909); 2 - Samsung 1Tb SSDs; Toshiba 3Tb hard drive; Gigabyte 1080ti Extreme 11 Gb VRAM. P3D v5 HF2

airbader
Posts: 83
Joined: Sun Sep 11, 2011 4:49 pm

Re: V5: ATC-windows crash VCRUNTIME140.dll

Postby airbader » Sun Jul 19, 2020 3:31 am

Aaaaand it happened again tonight. Aerosoft's EGLL/PMDG 747 and opening the GSX window.

Faulting application name: Prepar3D.exe, version: 5.0.31.35253, time stamp: 0x5eebf566
Faulting module name: VCRUNTIME140.dll, version: 14.26.28720.3, time stamp: 0x5e74aeb1
Exception code: 0xc0000005
Fault offset: 0x000000000000137b
Faulting process id: 0x1b40
Faulting application start time: 0x01d65d5b8ec0ab17
Faulting application path: D:\Prepar3D V5\Prepar3D.exe
Faulting module path: C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\VCRUNTIME140.dll
Report Id: a1d387e2-4003-4cdf-a06c-2a003ee18b74
Faulting package full name:
Faulting package-relative application ID:

Zhuravell
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Nov 27, 2013 4:30 am

Re: V5: ATC-windows crash VCRUNTIME140.dll

Postby Zhuravell » Sun Jul 19, 2020 5:08 am

According to the Beta rumor mill (I can't divulge how I know this), LM is aware of this problem but cannot reproduce it on their default install. So, it seems we will need to do some detective work to see if we can figure out what the issue is. Here are some questions (feel free to add to the list):
1. Have you experienced this error with a default install and no add-ons installed? Yes I have, randomly, when I open the ATC window.
2. What kind of sound hardware and driver version are you using (i.e. Realtek, etc)? Sound Blaster Audigy Rx, generic Win10 drivers
3. What screen resolution are you running at? 1920x1080
4. Have you tried turning off all add-ons and adding them back one by one? No. The crash can happen just opening the default ATC window. I see it more often when bringing up GSX's simconnect window.
5. What version of Windows 10 are you running (i.e. 190x, 2004, etc)? Win10 x64 2004 with all latest updates, Russian system locale
6. What version of vcruntume140.dll are you running? 14.26.28808.1 for both x32 and x64.

User avatar
Emile
Posts: 167
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2012 5:27 am
Location: Brussels Europe

Re: V5: ATC-windows crash VCRUNTIME140.dll

Postby Emile » Sun Jul 19, 2020 1:12 pm

Hello,
+1 first one
Emile EBBR
LM P3D 5 Dual Boot Win 10 X64

Martyson
Posts: 9625
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: V5: ATC-windows crash VCRUNTIME140.dll

Postby Martyson » Sun Jul 19, 2020 1:23 pm

@ Sky_King

Here : https://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopi ... 2&start=15
(vcruntime error p3d v5)

You mentioned the problem was fixed for a week but then returned.
I asked a few questions (last post in thee topic) but you had not replied (yet)?
Are you using Saved flights to re-fly or creating new flights each time?
Do you use Time acceleration (2x , 4x etc) during your flights?
Do you re-boot PC between flights?
Have you tested a new flight using a default LM aircraft and without using Add-ons ?
Sorry I missed your questions -- I have a default scenario which has my most used aircraft configured. Then I virtually always use the default flight planner to plan my flight. So generally it is a new flight.

Good question -- yes, I use time acceleration for flights over 600 miles or so.

If P3D crashes, then I will reboot. I'll try rebooting before my next flight and see if that has any effect.

IRT your last question, no but I should.

Again, sorry for the delay in responding.

SK
@ Sky_King ,

"I have a default scenario which has my most used aircraft configured."
What is it?

For testing it is best to:
not use a custom default scenario flight setup.
Just use the default LK flight (F35A at KRND).

No time acceleration.

Always reboot PC between tests.

Always do a test flight using a default LM aircraft and without using Add-ons
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

Martyson
Posts: 9625
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: V5: ATC-windows crash VCRUNTIME140.dll

Postby Martyson » Sun Jul 19, 2020 1:37 pm

According to the Beta rumor mill (I can't divulge how I know this), LM is aware of this problem but cannot reproduce it on their default install. So, it seems we will need to do some detective work to see if we can figure out what the issue is. Here are some questions (feel free to add to the list):

1. Have you experienced this error with a default install and no add-ons installed?
2. What kind of sound hardware and driver version are you using (i.e. Realtek, etc)?
3. What screen resolution are you running at?
4. Have you tried turning off all add-ons and adding them back one by one?
5. What version of Windows 10 are you running (i.e. 190x, 2004, etc)?
6. What version of vcruntume140.dll are you running? To see this, open file explorer, navigate to c:\windows\syswow64, and right click on this file, select properties, then details and provide the version number. In my case, it is 14.26.287.20.3, dated 3/20/20, 5:57am. Please do the same thing for c:\windows\system32. For me, same version number, time is 5:54am.

The reason I am asking about #6 is that at least one developer believes the problem is due to mismatched dlls or the wrong dll version. And, if you are reading this and not having this problem, it would be useful to have the info also.

Let's try not to devolve into a discussion about who is to blame, but let's collect good data to see if there is a pattern we can supply to LM. I do not know why they won't post here about the fact they are aware of this but can't reproduce it.

Stay cool (it is 106 here in Tucson)!
@ Sky_King ,


What are your answers to the questions you asked?


“According to the Beta rumor mill (I can't divulge how I know this), LM is aware of this problem but cannot reproduce it on their default install. So, it seems we will need to do some detective work to see if we can figure out what the issue is. Here are some questions (feel free to add to the list):”

Maybe we could do a test flight ?


No saved flight.
Default LM startup scenario / flight (F35A at KRND).

Reboot PC before the test flight.

from KRND to :
you pick the default destination airport.
and the flight plan.

Basically a default setup to the extent possible.

Fly the default F35A or you pick another default aircraft.

No time acceleration.
Clear sky , no Wx program, no Enhanced Atmospherics (Beta)

Use LM ATC and some default AI traffic (some percentage)%

Note what the flight / ATC situation was when you crash.


Then I (and other pilots could also) will test the same flight and see if I can reproduce the crash on my setup.
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

airbader
Posts: 83
Joined: Sun Sep 11, 2011 4:49 pm

Re: V5: ATC-windows crash VCRUNTIME140.dll

Postby airbader » Sun Jul 19, 2020 2:41 pm

Crashed again this morning.

We've already established that it can crash in a default scenario by just opening the ATC window. Of the ~8 times I've seen this crash, 1 has been due to the ATC window, the rest happened while opening the GSX window. GSX is "better" at exposing whatever issue is happening. That's what Lockheed needs to be using to reproduce the issue (and as I understand it, Umberto sent them a copy).

Martyson
Posts: 9625
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: V5: ATC-windows crash VCRUNTIME140.dll

Postby Martyson » Sun Jul 19, 2020 7:52 pm

Verify if there is a problem with the default P3D product first.
Without any Add-ons.
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

airbader
Posts: 83
Joined: Sun Sep 11, 2011 4:49 pm

Re: V5: ATC-windows crash VCRUNTIME140.dll

Postby airbader » Sun Jul 19, 2020 8:24 pm

Verify if there is a problem with the default P3D product first.
Without any Add-ons.
No thanks. Someone else in this thread already did and verified that it happens in a default install.

Martyson
Posts: 9625
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: V5: ATC-windows crash VCRUNTIME140.dll

Postby Martyson » Mon Jul 20, 2020 9:20 am

Sky_King (previous post) mentioned:
“According to the Beta rumor mill (I can't divulge how I know this), LM is aware of this problem but cannot reproduce it on their default install. So, it seems we will need to do some detective work to see if we can figure out what the issue is. “

Verify if there is a problem with the default P3D product first.
Without any Add-ons.
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

airbader
Posts: 83
Joined: Sun Sep 11, 2011 4:49 pm

Re: V5: ATC-windows crash VCRUNTIME140.dll

Postby airbader » Mon Jul 20, 2020 2:08 pm

Sky_King (previous post) mentioned:
“According to the Beta rumor mill (I can't divulge how I know this), LM is aware of this problem but cannot reproduce it on their default install. So, it seems we will need to do some detective work to see if we can figure out what the issue is. “

Verify if there is a problem with the default P3D product first.
Without any Add-ons.
We already know this issue occurs in default P3D installations.

Thanks.

Martyson
Posts: 9625
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: V5: ATC-windows crash VCRUNTIME140.dll

Postby Martyson » Mon Jul 20, 2020 2:15 pm

Sky_King (previous post) mentioned:
“According to the Beta rumor mill (I can't divulge how I know this), LM is aware of this problem but cannot reproduce it on their default install."

That is the real default install.
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

airbader
Posts: 83
Joined: Sun Sep 11, 2011 4:49 pm

Re: V5: ATC-windows crash VCRUNTIME140.dll

Postby airbader » Mon Jul 20, 2020 2:19 pm

Sky_King (previous post) mentioned:
“According to the Beta rumor mill (I can't divulge how I know this), LM is aware of this problem but cannot reproduce it on their default install."

That is the real default install.
Again, we already know this issue occurs in default P3D installations.

Thanks.

Martyson
Posts: 9625
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: V5: ATC-windows crash VCRUNTIME140.dll

Postby Martyson » Mon Jul 20, 2020 2:25 pm

Sky_King (previous post) mentioned:
“According to the Beta rumor mill (I can't divulge how I know this), LM is aware of this problem but cannot reproduce it on their default install."

That is the real default install.
Again, we already know this issue occurs in default P3D installations.

Thanks.
@ airbader ,

who is "we" ?

Just wondering if it could be the Beta rumor mill ?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)


Return to “Prepar3D Client Application Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 106 guests