Page 13 of 13

Re: V5: ATC-windows crash VCRUNTIME140.dll

Posted: Wed Oct 14, 2020 2:50 pm
by dabr0an
After installed Simconnect.exe in those folders (total of 4 I think) no more CTD.

Re: V5: ATC-windows crash VCRUNTIME140.dll

Posted: Wed Oct 14, 2020 4:21 pm
by Matthew21
After installed Simconnect.exe in those folders (total of 4 I think) no more CTD.
Where did you get the files to install them from

Re: V5: ATC-windows crash VCRUNTIME140.dll

Posted: Wed Oct 14, 2020 6:11 pm
by JorgenSA
Matthew,

They should be in the redist folder in your main P3D folder.

Jorgen

Re: V5: ATC-windows crash VCRUNTIME140.dll

Posted: Wed Oct 14, 2020 6:50 pm
by Matthew21
Matthew,

They should be in the redist folder in your main P3D folder.

Jorgen
Yeah I didn’t know if he install a fresh set

Re: V5: ATC-windows crash VCRUNTIME140.dll

Posted: Fri Oct 16, 2020 11:48 pm
by 5a_49_4f_4e
I don't think it will help to install SimConnect from those folders if you done this already, at least not for a long time. I also tried this step but it will not help because SimConnect is already installed. I think we can't get a 100% workaround till LM fixed this bug or whatever that is. Flown out of Moscow right now and got the same sh*t again.
There is something completely wrong in the architecture of this software I'd say, but I'm not a developer.
I hope we'll get a Hotfix or v5.1 later at the end of this year and than I will be very curious if this "rumor" is correct that LM is already aware of the issue and try to fix it. If not this was the last time for me being a LM customer.

Re: V5: ATC-windows crash VCRUNTIME140.dll

Posted: Sat Oct 17, 2020 7:31 pm
by airbader
Hi,

Correct me if I'm wrong - but you can't select an option in GSX and still leave the SImConnect menu open can you? I can undock and move to another screen but selecting GSX boarding or pushback etc closes the window...
Correct, but I think the idea is that having any SimConnect window (e.g. ATC) would prevent a crash even if you're using GSX. I could be wrong and not interpreting Sky King's suggestion correctly. But since Lockheed has gone AWOL I'll explore whatever solution I can.
I am a very light user of GSX, but will experiment with it this afternoon. Glad the suggestion has reduced your CTDs! I happened to discover this by accident. Let me know how it goes for you and I'll post results in the next few days.

SK
Looks like I spoke too soon. I unfortunately just had another CTD opening the GSX window while the P3D ATC window was open for the whole flight so it's not a solution to the GSX conflict after all.

Re: V5: ATC-windows crash VCRUNTIME140.dll

Posted: Tue Oct 20, 2020 2:41 pm
by Flyboyaz
I had this issue earlier in the summer and discovered that not having the .exe file to run as administrator was causing a lot of grief. I kept getting these widows files causing CTD's and that seemed to be the cause. For GSX it was the same thing, I made sure all the .exe's that I could find related to GSX we set to run as administrator and I haven't had the issue since with that. Not to mention that GSX was just updated to 64 bit so I assumed that would help too.

I gave up using the ATC functions in P3D until just a couple days ago. Then today I had a vcruntime CTD right as I was getting an instruction from ATC and the window would pop up. Leaving the window active may help the issue, or use it sparingly. I've started only using ATC for taxi, take off, and on final for landing. In the air it doesn't have much use for me and usually messes up anyway.

It's frustrating to say the least when you get pointed in all different directions because it's always someone else's product that is causing the problems. I just try to figure things out on my own now. LOL.

Best of luck.

Re: V5: ATC-windows crash VCRUNTIME140.dll

Posted: Fri Oct 30, 2020 4:52 am
by Behic.Cincin
I installed prepar3d v5.1 . Today I am going to try if it works to stop CTD.
Under fixes and improvements It is written "Fixed shutdown crash issue leading to a program freeze in some cases".
Hope works

Re: V5: ATC-windows crash VCRUNTIME140.dll

Posted: Fri Oct 30, 2020 2:58 pm
by Sky_King
Actually the correct fix reference is "Replaced Scaleform ATC window, SimConnect window, and menu prompt window with HTML5."

Re: V5: ATC-windows crash VCRUNTIME140.dll

Posted: Tue Nov 17, 2020 4:50 pm
by flynryan692
I'm experiencing this problem on v5.1, everything is fine until that ATC window opens for AS/GSX etc.

Re: V5: ATC-windows crash VCRUNTIME140.dll

Posted: Tue Nov 17, 2020 5:17 pm
by Martyson
I'm experiencing this problem on v5.1, everything is fine until that ATC window opens for AS/GSX etc.
@ flynryan692 ,

Which one is causing the problem?

Re: V5: ATC-windows crash VCRUNTIME140.dll

Posted: Tue Nov 17, 2020 8:17 pm
by flynryan692
I'm experiencing this problem on v5.1, everything is fine until that ATC window opens for AS/GSX etc.
@ flynryan692 ,

Which one is causing the problem?
Both AS and GSX. ATC window was fine.

It may be coincidence, but after adding the following to the cfg it started working properly. I'll have to try some more to make sure it's actually ok now. That's a fix for the ucrtbase.dl crashes which isn't what is happening, but so far so good.

[SIM]
AdaptiveSimGroupEnable=False

Re: V5: ATC-windows crash VCRUNTIME140.dll

Posted: Thu Nov 19, 2020 5:08 am
by flynryan692
I'm experiencing this problem on v5.1, everything is fine until that ATC window opens for AS/GSX etc.
@ flynryan692 ,

Which one is causing the problem?
Both AS and GSX. ATC window was fine.

It may be coincidence, but after adding the following to the cfg it started working properly. I'll have to try some more to make sure it's actually ok now. That's a fix for the ucrtbase.dl crashes which isn't what is happening, but so far so good.

[SIM]
AdaptiveSimGroupEnable=False
This fixed it. Also, just to correct my original post, I don't think it was the ATC window after all. The ATC window is fine, the momentary freeze prior to a crash when using AS (while GSX was also running) seems to have been a one off incident, and the multiple crashes with GSX I believe were caused by SODE objects which is why this fixed the problem. I jumped the gun and make incorrect assumptions.