V5: ATC-windows crash VCRUNTIME140.dll

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the Prepar3D client application.
User avatar
Martyson
Posts: 10074
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: V5: ATC-windows crash VCRUNTIME140.dll

Postby Martyson » Tue Jun 23, 2020 7:41 pm



There's really nothing more to it. You open a SimConnect window. P3D goes bye.
@ airbader,

ATC opened ok for me.
Yes, and sometimes it crashes for some of us.
@ airbader,

Need more information.
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

kjbersas
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Aug 19, 2013 5:43 pm
Location: Norway

Re: V5: ATC-windows crash VCRUNTIME140.dll

Postby kjbersas » Wed Jun 24, 2020 6:28 am

P3D never crashes immediately, and I can always take off, and sometimes even land at the next airport. I can thus open the ATC-window 20-100 times before it results in a CTD. To test I can slew around in the default F-35 and open the window a number of times while moving, and then it will eventually result in a CTD.
Kind regards,
Kjell A. (ENVA)

User avatar
Martyson
Posts: 10074
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: V5: ATC-windows crash VCRUNTIME140.dll

Postby Martyson » Wed Jun 24, 2020 12:17 pm

P3D never crashes immediately, and I can always take off, and sometimes even land at the next airport. I can thus open the ATC-window 20-100 times before it results in a CTD. To test I can slew around in the default F-35 and open the window a number of times while moving, and then it will eventually result in a CTD.
@ kjbersas,

Are you now using and testing with P3Dv5 HF2?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

kjbersas
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Aug 19, 2013 5:43 pm
Location: Norway

Re: V5: ATC-windows crash VCRUNTIME140.dll

Postby kjbersas » Wed Jun 24, 2020 12:40 pm

Yes, I did a complete & clean install of P3D V5 HF2 yesterday, and I'm still experiencing this issue. There a a few others also having the same crash in P3D V5, so I'm avaiting their feedback to see if there is something I missed along the way.

I might have forgotten to deactivate one specific add-on in my testing, that's what I'm trying to check now.

Also I'm going to try Nvidias new GPU-driver as of today (451.48), and Windows update 20H2 that came yesterday.

Then we'll see!
Kind regards,
Kjell A. (ENVA)

User avatar
Martyson
Posts: 10074
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: V5: ATC-windows crash VCRUNTIME140.dll

Postby Martyson » Wed Jun 24, 2020 12:48 pm

@ kjbersas,

"Also I'm going to try Nvidias new GPU-driver as of today (451.48)"
Where did you see that version?

I see 446.14 . when I go to download a driver.
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

kjbersas
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Aug 19, 2013 5:43 pm
Location: Norway

Re: V5: ATC-windows crash VCRUNTIME140.dll

Postby kjbersas » Wed Jun 24, 2020 1:55 pm

@Martyson, see https://www.nvidia.co.uk/Download/index.aspx?lang=uk
Image

With the new Nvidia-drivers, the CTD have changed slightly. At one crash I got an error dialog in P3D before it shut down. And there were no logs registered in the Windows event viewer.

Image
https://imgur.com/nnZ5D64
Kind regards,
Kjell A. (ENVA)

User avatar
Martyson
Posts: 10074
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: V5: ATC-windows crash VCRUNTIME140.dll

Postby Martyson » Wed Jun 24, 2020 2:24 pm

@ kjbersas,

Ok,
Nvidia 451.48 just became available to me to for download.
I installed it.

I only chose to do a Custom) / Clean install of the Nivida driver itself.
I do not select the Nvidia Experience or any other Nvidia optional components from the Nvidia installation menu.

Is that what you do?

Note:
I will do a quick test of P3D V5 HF2 ATC and see if it errors with Nvidia 451.48.


Tested:
P3Dv5HF2
ATC
Got ATIS
then requested departure
OK so far with Nvidia Driver Only 451.48

Image

Image
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

kjbersas
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Aug 19, 2013 5:43 pm
Location: Norway

Re: V5: ATC-windows crash VCRUNTIME140.dll

Postby kjbersas » Wed Jun 24, 2020 3:18 pm

Martyson, that's right. Thanks for checking this out. In the meantime I'm checking different settings/add-ons in my setup.
This problem is really hard to figure out, as it never occurs in the same situation or with the same frequency.

Does anyone have Airports of Norway (freeware scenery) and experience any CTD's with the ATC-window? I have not yet been able to exclude this scenery as a source to this problem.
Kind regards,
Kjell A. (ENVA)

airbader
Posts: 103
Joined: Sun Sep 11, 2011 4:49 pm

Re: V5: ATC-windows crash VCRUNTIME140.dll

Postby airbader » Wed Jun 24, 2020 3:22 pm

Martyson, that's right. Thanks for checking this out. In the meantime I'm checking different settings/add-ons in my setup.
This problem is really hard to figure out, as it never occurs in the same situation or with the same frequency.

Does anyone have Airports of Norway (freeware scenery) and experience any CTD's with the ATC-window? I have not yet been able to exclude this scenery as a source to this problem.
It seems completely random to me. I've only seen it once and when opening a GSX window.

User avatar
Martyson
Posts: 10074
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: V5: ATC-windows crash VCRUNTIME140.dll

Postby Martyson » Wed Jun 24, 2020 3:40 pm

Martyson, that's right. Thanks for checking this out. In the meantime I'm checking different settings/add-ons in my setup.
This problem is really hard to figure out, as it never occurs in the same situation or with the same frequency.

Does anyone have Airports of Norway (freeware scenery) and experience any CTD's with the ATC-window? I have not yet been able to exclude this scenery as a source to this problem.
@ kjbersas,

You are welcome.

I only have installed / in use:

P3Dv5HF2 (total new full install)
EZdok v3.1.0.34
FSUIPC6
ActiveSky v7479
PMDG747-400
PMDG747-8
Traffic Toolbox (LM SDK)

Notes:
No Orbx Base/ Regions/ airports yet (waiting to verify all is ready for P3Dv5HF2 before installing).
No 3rd party Add-on airports [FSDT, FSDT GSX, FlightBeam, FlyTampa] yet (waiting to verify all is ready for P3Dv5HF2 before installing).
No other 3rd party aircraft [Alabeo, FlySimware, Aerosoft, FlightOne, India Fox Echo, VRS] yet (waiting to verify all is ready for P3Dv5HF2 before installing).
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

manuelegonzalez
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri May 22, 2020 3:50 am

Re: V5: ATC-windows crash VCRUNTIME140.dll

Postby manuelegonzalez » Thu Jun 25, 2020 1:35 am

Good evening everyone,

I would like to add myself to this list:

Faulting application name: Prepar3D.exe, version: 5.0.31.35253, time stamp: 0x5eebf566
Faulting module name: VCRUNTIME140.dll, version: 14.26.28720.3, time stamp: 0x5e74aeb1
Exception code: 0xc0000005
Fault offset: 0x00000000000012de
Faulting process id: 0x35b4
Faulting application start time: 0x01d64a814a36ce51
Faulting application path: C:\Program Files\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v5\Prepar3D.exe
Faulting module path: C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\VCRUNTIME140.dll
Report Id: 0511d6ed-96cc-47ad-bf5b-a81d1f6c2377
Faulting package full name:
Faulting package-relative application ID:

This happens randomly. After installing P3D V5 H2 i did a flight from CYWG to KMSP using the FeelThere EMB V3 SP1 jet. I used the ATC Window a lot to change frequencies and out of nowhere i used it right before my TOD and the simulator crashed. All i saw was my desktop. I went updated all C++ and .Net installs.
Today i was probably an hour and a half into my KDCA - KMSY (using the same EMB V3 jet) flight and i wen to change frequencies by clicking my assigned ATC Window button on my Thrustmaster and this time the sim paused for like 2 seconds and then i saw my desktop.

Im using:
P3D V5 H2
ORBX - Base Pack, TerraFlora V2, Trees HD, OpenLC North America, Southern Alaska, PAJN.
FeelThere Emb V3 SP1
FSUIPC 6
No third party weather engine

I had the same error twice in two days and performing the same function, opening ATC Window. Any help is much appreciated. Thanks.

Manny

User avatar
Martyson
Posts: 10074
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: V5: ATC-windows crash VCRUNTIME140.dll

Postby Martyson » Thu Jun 25, 2020 3:01 am

Manny,

Which ATC are you using?

Can you try a flight in the default P3D aircraft?

Is the Feethere aircraft approved for P3Dv5 HF1 / HF2?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

kjbersas
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Aug 19, 2013 5:43 pm
Location: Norway

Re: V5: ATC-windows crash VCRUNTIME140.dll

Postby kjbersas » Thu Jun 25, 2020 9:09 am

I'm almost 100% sure this is a bug in Prepar3D V5.
I have done a lot of testing with HF1 & HF2 and cannot find the cause of CTD via the ATC window. This problem did not exist in V4.
CTD occurs without add-ons and in default aircraft. My Prepar3D V5 installation was clean, and so were HF1 and HF 2 when they were released. I have been updating Windows 10 (now running 20H2), Nvidia drivers, checking the integrity of Windows / .NET Framework / VC Runtimes.

Now I am left with no more possible things to check. Could LM possibly provide any feedback on this?
Kind regards,
Kjell A. (ENVA)

airbader
Posts: 103
Joined: Sun Sep 11, 2011 4:49 pm

Re: V5: ATC-windows crash VCRUNTIME140.dll

Postby airbader » Thu Jun 25, 2020 11:49 am

It's absolutely a bug. I just got it again when opening up GSX's control window.


Faulting application name: Prepar3D.exe, version: 5.0.31.35253, time stamp: 0x5eebf566
Faulting module name: VCRUNTIME140.dll, version: 14.26.28720.3, time stamp: 0x5e74aeb1
Exception code: 0xc0000005
Fault offset: 0x000000000000137b
Faulting process id: 0x19f8
Faulting application start time: 0x01d64ae356112163
Faulting application path: D:\Prepar3D V5\Prepar3D.exe
Faulting module path: C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\VCRUNTIME140.dll
Report Id: 18d502d8-0359-4c23-8422-7ec9ef736bfa
Faulting package full name:
Faulting package-relative application ID:


If only there was some way to communicate bugs to Lockheed.

JorgenSA
Posts: 2732
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: V5: ATC-windows crash VCRUNTIME140.dll

Postby JorgenSA » Thu Jun 25, 2020 12:02 pm

Gentlemen,

I need some education here. I am trying to replicate the issue with the default F-35, flying out of KRND, but have had no luck.

In my Options, I have Auto-open ATC Window checked. Do I need to change that, or how do I get the ATC window to open?

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.


Return to “Prepar3D Client Application Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 125 guests