V5: ATC-windows crash VCRUNTIME140.dll

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the Prepar3D client application.
Perfectflight
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Nov 24, 2019 3:25 pm

Re: V5: ATC-windows crash VCRUNTIME140.dll

Postby Perfectflight » Sun Aug 02, 2020 1:54 pm

VCRUNTIME140 ERROR
IF ONE OF YOU MAKES THE ERROR, IT CAN HELP SET TEXTURE RESULATION TO 1024X1024.
THIS CHANGE I DIDN'T HAVE ANY CRASH.
AN ADDON REPLACED THIS SETTING AND WHAT HAPPENED - CRASHED

JorgenSA
Posts: 2467
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: V5: ATC-windows crash VCRUNTIME140.dll

Postby JorgenSA » Sun Aug 02, 2020 2:00 pm

Another possible solution is to install Visual Studio 2019 from Microsoft.

Be sure to install ALL components - there's a lot of them....

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.

airbader
Posts: 83
Joined: Sun Sep 11, 2011 4:49 pm

Re: V5: ATC-windows crash VCRUNTIME140.dll

Postby airbader » Sun Aug 02, 2020 5:13 pm

VCRUNTIME140 ERROR
IF ONE OF YOU MAKES THE ERROR, IT CAN HELP SET TEXTURE RESULATION TO 1024X1024.
THIS CHANGE I DIDN'T HAVE ANY CRASH.
AN ADDON REPLACED THIS SETTING AND WHAT HAPPENED - CRASHED
This has nothing to do with it. Coincidence.

Sky_King
Posts: 113
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 3:27 pm

Re: V5: ATC-windows crash VCRUNTIME140.dll

Postby Sky_King » Mon Aug 03, 2020 3:25 pm

Another possible solution is to install Visual Studio 2019 from Microsoft.

Be sure to install ALL components - there's a lot of them....

Jorgen
Jorgen -- is it necessary to install all of the development tools (like for Azure, etc) or just the .NET components in the first section?
Gigabyte Z97X-UD5H-BK,Black Edition Motherboard; Intel I7-4790K CPU; 16 Gb G.Skill RAM (F3-2400); Win 10 Pro (1909); 2 - Samsung 1Tb SSDs; Toshiba 3Tb hard drive; Gigabyte 1080ti Extreme 11 Gb VRAM. P3D v5 HF2

JorgenSA
Posts: 2467
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: V5: ATC-windows crash VCRUNTIME140.dll

Postby JorgenSA » Mon Aug 03, 2020 3:47 pm

Frankly, I am not sure on how much to install. I installed everything except the tools for developing mobile phone apps (Android etc.).

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.

User avatar
Grand_Pubah
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Sep 09, 2014 6:37 pm

Re: V5: ATC-windows crash VCRUNTIME140.dll

Postby Grand_Pubah » Mon Aug 03, 2020 9:48 pm

I wonder what the odds are that LM will be able to fix this problem soon. Seems like overkill to install every Visual C++ piece of software. Everything else runs perfect on my PC, don't want to start installing things without knowing which version is the issue. But I am sick of these crashes.
Keith (Grand_Pubah)
i9 9900k 4.7Ghz/ Asus ROG Maximus XI Hero/ Nvidia Geforce RTX 2080ti FE/ DDR4 PC4-25600 3200MHZ 64Gbs/ Windows 10 (2004)/ P3Dv5 HF2

airbader
Posts: 83
Joined: Sun Sep 11, 2011 4:49 pm

Re: V5: ATC-windows crash VCRUNTIME140.dll

Postby airbader » Mon Aug 03, 2020 11:11 pm

I wonder what the odds are that LM will be able to fix this problem soon. Seems like overkill to install every Visual C++ piece of software. Everything else runs perfect on my PC, don't want to start installing things without knowing which version is the issue. But I am sick of these crashes.
It's just the two .DLLs that you need. I don't know why that guy is saying there's "a lot" to install. Also, it doesn't permanently fix the issue anyway, so it's a moot point.

User avatar
Grand_Pubah
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Sep 09, 2014 6:37 pm

Re: V5: ATC-windows crash VCRUNTIME140.dll

Postby Grand_Pubah » Tue Aug 04, 2020 2:20 am

You're talking about the 2015-2019 C++ right?
Keith (Grand_Pubah)
i9 9900k 4.7Ghz/ Asus ROG Maximus XI Hero/ Nvidia Geforce RTX 2080ti FE/ DDR4 PC4-25600 3200MHZ 64Gbs/ Windows 10 (2004)/ P3Dv5 HF2

Martyson
Posts: 9607
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: V5: ATC-windows crash VCRUNTIME140.dll

Postby Martyson » Tue Aug 04, 2020 10:00 am

I wonder what the odds are that LM will be able to fix this problem soon. Seems like overkill to install every Visual C++ piece of software. Everything else runs perfect on my PC, don't want to start installing things without knowing which version is the issue. But I am sick of these crashes.
@ Grand_Pubah,

Do a screenshot of what you have installed.
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

User avatar
Grand_Pubah
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Sep 09, 2014 6:37 pm

Re: V5: ATC-windows crash VCRUNTIME140.dll

Postby Grand_Pubah » Tue Aug 04, 2020 6:36 pm

I installed Visual-C-Runtimes-All-in-One-Jul-2020, which claims to be updated as of June 2020. The link is below if you need it. It seems if I install it before a flight I at least can make it through a short one, haven't tried a long flight yet. I don't remember having this problem before HF2.

https://www.techspot.com/downloads/6776 ... ckage.html
Keith (Grand_Pubah)
i9 9900k 4.7Ghz/ Asus ROG Maximus XI Hero/ Nvidia Geforce RTX 2080ti FE/ DDR4 PC4-25600 3200MHZ 64Gbs/ Windows 10 (2004)/ P3Dv5 HF2

Sky_King
Posts: 113
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 3:27 pm

Re: V5: ATC-windows crash VCRUNTIME140.dll

Postby Sky_King » Wed Aug 05, 2020 2:09 pm

Some great news -- rumor is that LM seems to have been able to reproduce this error so, hopefully, they should come out with a fix soon.

Finally!
Gigabyte Z97X-UD5H-BK,Black Edition Motherboard; Intel I7-4790K CPU; 16 Gb G.Skill RAM (F3-2400); Win 10 Pro (1909); 2 - Samsung 1Tb SSDs; Toshiba 3Tb hard drive; Gigabyte 1080ti Extreme 11 Gb VRAM. P3D v5 HF2

airbader
Posts: 83
Joined: Sun Sep 11, 2011 4:49 pm

Re: V5: ATC-windows crash VCRUNTIME140.dll

Postby airbader » Thu Aug 06, 2020 2:34 am

Some great news -- rumor is that LM seems to have been able to reproduce this error so, hopefully, they should come out with a fix soon.

Finally!
Well, I hope the rumor is true because this CTD just ruined yet another flight for me.

Matty21
Posts: 45
Joined: Mon Jul 06, 2020 6:14 pm

Re: V5: ATC-windows crash VCRUNTIME140.dll

Postby Matty21 » Mon Aug 10, 2020 4:42 pm

Can 100% confirm this is gsx I just had it on pushback it happens every fifth flight I attempt

JorgenSA
Posts: 2467
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: V5: ATC-windows crash VCRUNTIME140.dll

Postby JorgenSA » Mon Aug 10, 2020 5:09 pm

Great, Matty - have you talked to the developers about this?

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.

Sky_King
Posts: 113
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 3:27 pm

Re: V5: ATC-windows crash VCRUNTIME140.dll

Postby Sky_King » Mon Aug 10, 2020 5:35 pm

Virtuali has posted that the issue is on LM's side since there apparently continues to be an issue with the simconnect semi-transparent menu windows that affects both default ATC and GSX. Herre is what he posted on the FSDT support forum:

Starting quote:

"Sorry, but that's not the case. The problem is confirmed to be caused by a bug in the standard semi-transparent Simconnect menu window which is also used by the default ATC, and it has been confirmed multiple times ( there's a very long thread on LM forum about this ) by multiple users it can happen even with NO add-ons installed, no GSX and just with the default ATC.

You are probably mislead assuming "it happens only with GSX", only because you are probably using the GSX menu more often. Because, if you followed the thread on LM forum, it's not something as easy to reproduce as "just" calling a menu. Sometimes you must call it many times, sometimes you must fly the sim for a while, but sometimes it happens randomly.

Many users mistakenly assume "it's GSX", but that's just because GSX uses that menu a lot, so the chances for a crash are higher but, again, it's not GSX, it's the sim itself. GSX is only sending a 100% STANDARD Simconnect command to create a menu, which is exactly the same in FSX, P3D1, 2, 3, 4 and 5, nothing has changed in the V5 SDK and the code to call it is EXACTLY the same and we are not required to do any changes to it, because the API is identical.

And of course, the problem has been reported to LM, which are looking into it."

End of Quote.

In my case, I don't have any issues with GSX but have significant issues with the default ATC which causes a vcruntime error almost every flight at random times. As I posted in my earlier post here, LM has now confirmed that they can reproduce the error and all of us are awaiting a fix.....

Hope this helps.

SK
Gigabyte Z97X-UD5H-BK,Black Edition Motherboard; Intel I7-4790K CPU; 16 Gb G.Skill RAM (F3-2400); Win 10 Pro (1909); 2 - Samsung 1Tb SSDs; Toshiba 3Tb hard drive; Gigabyte 1080ti Extreme 11 Gb VRAM. P3D v5 HF2


Return to “Prepar3D Client Application Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: PDOUSSET and 73 guests