LandClass/Vector Data

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the Prepar3D client application.
Mroberts95
Posts: 54
Joined: Sun Jul 26, 2015 8:18 pm

Re: LandClass/Vector Data

Postby Mroberts95 » Wed Apr 29, 2020 4:52 pm

If they used excludes when making the scenery then probably. I am not sure if there is a way in ADE to go in and change whats exluded in V5. Maybe Max can answer that.

User avatar
Max Perry
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 413
Joined: Tue Sep 14, 2010 1:22 am

Re: LandClass/Vector Data

Postby Max Perry » Wed Apr 29, 2020 5:18 pm

I don't use ADE regularly so I'm not familiar with the process to create micro excludes, whether automated or not. My question for developers is what would be a better way to exclude, how to make it easier so that I can provide an updated product, that's more accurate than before but also allow others to increase that accuracy infinitely :)

Mroberts95
Posts: 54
Joined: Sun Jul 26, 2015 8:18 pm

Re: LandClass/Vector Data

Postby Mroberts95 » Wed Apr 29, 2020 5:28 pm

Is there a place that devs here access that us customers cannot see?

It may be worth it to send out some emails and work with them so end users can fix things. Although I know that leads to support issues on the dev side of a user messing things up etc.

niksan29
Posts: 130
Joined: Wed Aug 12, 2015 4:14 pm
Location: USTR

Re: LandClass/Vector Data

Postby niksan29 » Wed Apr 29, 2020 9:23 pm

I don't use ADE regularly so I'm not familiar with the process to create micro excludes, whether automated or not. My question for developers is what would be a better way to exclude, how to make it easier
Max, the developer ADE(Mr. scruffyduck)just recently reported this problem here: https://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopi ... 17#p212996
micro excludes with the help of his tool are created quite simply in the automatic mode.
in the latest version ADE for developers this process has been improved(at my request including), although it still has minor flaws that the author does not want to notice even after reporting them...
If you need a little help just say it and I will show how auto micro excludes are created.

p/s I also wanted to ask you (if of course it is in your competence) to bring this question to the responsible specialists, for about six months I can’t get any answer: https://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopi ... 1&t=135409 ,it is very important to fix to improve the development of scenerys!
Cheers!

flyblueskies
Posts: 40
Joined: Fri Jul 04, 2014 10:17 pm

Re: LandClass/Vector Data

Postby flyblueskies » Wed Apr 29, 2020 11:41 pm

Elevation error with CO95...added LAT LON coord in screenshot

Image

User avatar
Max Perry
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 413
Joined: Tue Sep 14, 2010 1:22 am

Re: LandClass/Vector Data

Postby Max Perry » Thu Apr 30, 2020 2:17 am

Got CO95, thanks. That's a really mountainous airport. I didn't have good data for it....still don't.

StewieGriffin
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2020 5:40 am

Re: LandClass/Vector Data

Postby StewieGriffin » Thu Apr 30, 2020 2:35 am

Do you have your scenery complexity slider turn up? Not all buildings are set to normal, but terminals should be in most cases.
Sliders are all at max setting or one tick below max.

User avatar
Max Perry
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 413
Joined: Tue Sep 14, 2010 1:22 am

Re: LandClass/Vector Data

Postby Max Perry » Thu Apr 30, 2020 3:18 am

Ok, thanks for confirming. I see we are missing the buildings so I made a ticket.

niksan29
Posts: 130
Joined: Wed Aug 12, 2015 4:14 pm
Location: USTR

Re: LandClass/Vector Data

Postby niksan29 » Thu Apr 30, 2020 1:39 pm

Got CO95, thanks. That's a really mountainous airport. I didn't have good data for it....still don't.
Yes, there is really no information from Navigraph and Jeppesen for this airport...
Based on a real satellite photo( near Hastings Mesa), the airport is hardly distinguishable and its grassy runways do not intersect:
Image

It seems to me that in the case lack of correct information, it is better not to have an airport than to have an incorrect one...
Cheers!

flyblueskies
Posts: 40
Joined: Fri Jul 04, 2014 10:17 pm

Re: LandClass/Vector Data

Postby flyblueskies » Thu Apr 30, 2020 2:06 pm

Got CO95, thanks. That's a really mountainous airport. I didn't have good data for it....still don't.
Yes, there is really no information from Navigraph and Jeppesen for this airport...
Based on a real satellite photo( near Hastings Mesa), the airport is hardly distinguishable and its grassy runways do not intersect:
Image

It seems to me that in the case lack of correct information, it is better not to have an airport than to have an incorrect one...
I would tend to agree with this...Orbx does offer KTEX add on, which includes CO95 & CO68. Both are very close to each other. Orbx KTEX is not currently compatible with V5, so I do not have it added at this time.

If CO95 is removed and when Orbx KTEX releases for V5, the question is whether CO95 (&CO68) will now work in V5. If it does, then it may make sense to remove from the core V5 as suggested.

User avatar
Max Perry
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 413
Joined: Tue Sep 14, 2010 1:22 am

Re: LandClass/Vector Data

Postby Max Perry » Thu Apr 30, 2020 4:20 pm

I would rather have it in some form than not at all, but not like this! I tried to make it blend in more...but I have a feeling it may not please everyone :P

note: our original p3dv5 location was really far off from the screenshots you provided that i also saw as reference.

niksan29
Posts: 130
Joined: Wed Aug 12, 2015 4:14 pm
Location: USTR

Re: LandClass/Vector Data

Postby niksan29 » Thu Apr 30, 2020 4:44 pm

I would rather have it in some form than not at all, but not like this!
I think it will be impossible to make it correctly without additional data... But, thanks Max for trying to do this!
In the case of an almost complete lack of data, it is better not to see this misunderstanding)))
as we already know there is a paid scenary of the orbix, if someone really wants this airport, then he will just buy it?
Cheers!

niksan29
Posts: 130
Joined: Wed Aug 12, 2015 4:14 pm
Location: USTR

Re: LandClass/Vector Data

Postby niksan29 » Thu Apr 30, 2020 6:55 pm

+1 please delete this extra (never existed) ILS from Santos Dumont (SBRJ) LOC/DME 02L for the closest hotfix from you ;)
Cheers!

User avatar
Max Perry
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 413
Joined: Tue Sep 14, 2010 1:22 am

Re: LandClass/Vector Data

Postby Max Perry » Thu Apr 30, 2020 7:00 pm

Thanks for the report on the ILS, I'll look.

rlashier
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2020 2:38 am

Re: LandClass/Vector Data

Postby rlashier » Thu Apr 30, 2020 10:19 pm

Would be nice if LM corrected prominent Baltimore City scenery that has been in error since FSX.
Baltimore has two sports stadiums adjacent to each other. There is the exclusively baseball stadium - Camden Yards- which has green seating and brick facing. Situated below Camden Yards is the football stadium, M&T Bank stadium, the home of the Ravens. The football stadium is the stadium with purple seating.
Since FSX, and continuing with Prepar3d, the sim’s scenery for Baltimore includes only one stadium. The stadium depicted currently is a baseball stadium with purple searing.
Please show Camden Yards correctly and add the 2nd football stadium with the purple seating.
It’s been in error long enough. Let’s get it right!

Rich LaShier


Return to “Prepar3D Client Application Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot] and 44 guests