P3D v4.5 autogen problem

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the Prepar3D client application.
SWEcaptain
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Feb 09, 2020 11:35 pm

P3D v4.5 autogen problem

Postby SWEcaptain » Sun Feb 09, 2020 11:51 pm

Hey,

I have this issue with autogen causing lag spikes/temporary freezes of sometimes up to a couple of seconds, Sometimes the autogen loading has been so slow that P3D stopped responding.
And this is not in central Manhattan with a billion buildings but in Scandinavia which has never been particularly framerate intensive.

What i've tried:

Tweak Prepar3d.cfg
Uninstall both Orbx Trees and Orbx Buildings
Repair the shaders
Tweak the settings
Repair Prepar3d.cfg

None of these made any difference, only thing that actually made this issue go away was to completely turn off all autogen. And i don't really feel that i should have to do that with my specs.

Anyone have a clue how to fix this?

Specs:
i7 9700K at 5 GHz
16 GB 2666 MHz DDR4
RTX 2070 Super OC
180 Gb SSD only OS
2 TB SSHD Hybrid Drive
Windows 10 64 Bit
Prepar3d v4.5 HF2

Kind regards

Martyson
Posts: 8313
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: P3D v4.5 autogen problem

Postby Martyson » Mon Feb 10, 2020 12:32 am

Which aircraft are you flying?
Using a weather program?
Using AI traffic?
How many monitors?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

SWEcaptain
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Feb 09, 2020 11:35 pm

Re: P3D v4.5 autogen problem

Postby SWEcaptain » Mon Feb 10, 2020 1:56 am

Which aircraft are you flying?
Using a weather program?
Using AI traffic?
How many monitors?
Aerosoft Airbus A330
FSXWX weather engine
AIG AI package
One monitor at 1080p

Martyson
Posts: 8313
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: P3D v4.5 autogen problem

Postby Martyson » Mon Feb 10, 2020 4:32 am

Which aircraft are you flying?
Using a weather program?
Using AI traffic?
How many monitors?
Aerosoft Airbus A330
FSXWX weather engine
AIG AI package
One monitor at 1080p
Run through all the General Debugging Steps:
viewtopic.php?f=6312&t=123246
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

JorgenSA
Posts: 1372
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: P3D v4.5 autogen problem

Postby JorgenSA » Mon Feb 10, 2020 10:51 am

The only time I have seen spikes like you describe them, was in FSX, and on a low-powered system which I had then. It was cured by introducing buffers in fsx.cfg.

Now, here we first have a fairly high-powered system, and second, as far as I know, there are no buffering parameters for Prepar3D.cfg.

I would like to see your Prepar3D.cfg if possible.

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB of 2133 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 graphics w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Thrustmaster HOTAS-X, Windows 10 Home

SWEcaptain
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Feb 09, 2020 11:35 pm

Re: P3D v4.5 autogen problem

Postby SWEcaptain » Tue Feb 11, 2020 2:49 pm

Which aircraft are you flying?
Using a weather program?
Using AI traffic?
How many monitors?
Aerosoft Airbus A330
FSXWX weather engine
AIG AI package
One monitor at 1080p
Run through all the General Debugging Steps:
viewtopic.php?f=6312&t=123246
I'll give it a try, thanks
The only time I have seen spikes like you describe them, was in FSX, and on a low-powered system which I had then. It was cured by introducing buffers in fsx.cfg.

Now, here we first have a fairly high-powered system, and second, as far as I know, there are no buffering parameters for Prepar3D.cfg.

I would like to see your Prepar3D.cfg if possible.

Jorgen
I've delete my tweaked Prepar3d.cfg, now im running an untweaked Prepar3d.cfg file, if you still want to see it then i'll look into how i can send it to you.

—————

One thing i've noticed while testing is that i can actually use any density even extreme as long as i use the lowest draw distance setting for autogen. But i can't use a normal or high setting for draw distance at any density even at low or i'll get these lag spikes/pauses again.

Kind regards

Martyson
Posts: 8313
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: P3D v4.5 autogen problem

Postby Martyson » Tue Feb 11, 2020 3:03 pm

Ok,
You are going to Run through all the General Debugging Steps.
That should help find the problem.

A video of your current problem would also be helpful.
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)


Return to “Prepar3D Client Application Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot], marcmonteiro, Simon.fraser and 67 guests