Frames per second problem

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the Prepar3D client application.
Boeing2468
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Dec 27, 2017 1:36 am

Re: Frames per second problem

Postby Boeing2468 » Mon Feb 10, 2020 11:35 am

We need to know your hardware configuration to see if your hardware could be the cause of your issues.

Until we know at least that, any CPU or GPU load percentages do not matter.

Jorgen
Window 10 64 bit
Intel i9-9900K @3.60 GHz can max out at 4.7 GHz
32GB RAM
GeForce RTX 2070

I only started having problems last month.

JorgenSA
Posts: 1375
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: Frames per second problem

Postby JorgenSA » Mon Feb 10, 2020 11:57 am

You should overclock the CPU to at least above 4 GHz, preferably above 4.5 GHz and see what that does.

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB of 2133 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 graphics w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Thrustmaster HOTAS-X, Windows 10 Home

Boeing2468
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Dec 27, 2017 1:36 am

Re: Frames per second problem

Postby Boeing2468 » Mon Feb 10, 2020 12:06 pm

You should overclock the CPU to at least above 4 GHz, preferably above 4.5 GHz and see what that does.

Jorgen
3.60GHz is the base speed when P3D is running it's at 4.6GHz.

JorgenSA
Posts: 1375
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: Frames per second problem

Postby JorgenSA » Mon Feb 10, 2020 12:29 pm

This usually only happens in laptops.... if this is a laptop then your problem might be right there.

This so-called "turbo speed" or "boost speed" is something typically seen in a laptop, and the CPU will only run at that speed until the cooling or electrical limits are reached, then it will turn the speed down to protect itself. In a laptop, it is easy to reach the cooling limits.

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB of 2133 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 graphics w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Thrustmaster HOTAS-X, Windows 10 Home

Boeing2468
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Dec 27, 2017 1:36 am

Re: Frames per second problem

Postby Boeing2468 » Mon Feb 10, 2020 12:40 pm

This usually only happens in laptops.... if this is a laptop then your problem might be right there.

This so-called "turbo speed" or "boost speed" is something typically seen in a laptop, and the CPU will only run at that speed until the cooling or electrical limits are reached, then it will turn the speed down to protect itself. In a laptop, it is easy to reach the cooling limits.

Jorgen
This is a desktop but in the BIOS is does have those options I believe.

JorgenSA
Posts: 1375
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: Frames per second problem

Postby JorgenSA » Mon Feb 10, 2020 1:07 pm

What I would do here is get out the manual for the motherboard, and first of all see if there are any BIOS updates for it.

Once the BIOS is up to the latest level, then see of you can overclock this. On an ASUS motherboard both the BIOS update and the overclocking is fairly easy to do.

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB of 2133 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 graphics w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Thrustmaster HOTAS-X, Windows 10 Home

Boeing2468
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Dec 27, 2017 1:36 am

Re: Frames per second problem

Postby Boeing2468 » Mon Feb 10, 2020 1:18 pm

What I would do here is get out the manual for the motherboard, and first of all see if there are any BIOS updates for it.

Once the BIOS is up to the latest level, then see of you can overclock this. On an ASUS motherboard both the BIOS update and the overclocking is fairly easy to do.

Jorgen
My BIOS is up to date. I don't know what could be causing this issue. I have been running the same setup for months, maybe a year no problems until last month.

Martyson
Posts: 8313
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Frames per second problem

Postby Martyson » Mon Feb 10, 2020 1:44 pm

You should overclock the CPU to at least above 4 GHz, preferably above 4.5 GHz and see what that does.

Jorgen
He is using a Intel i9-9900K @3.60 GHz can max out at 4.7 GHz.

Do you have a Intel i9-9900K?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

JorgenSA
Posts: 1375
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: Frames per second problem

Postby JorgenSA » Mon Feb 10, 2020 1:48 pm

No problems until last month - what happened then, did you install anything last month?

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB of 2133 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 graphics w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Thrustmaster HOTAS-X, Windows 10 Home

Martyson
Posts: 8313
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Frames per second problem

Postby Martyson » Mon Feb 10, 2020 1:50 pm

We need to know your hardware configuration to see if your hardware could be the cause of your issues.

Until we know at least that, any CPU or GPU load percentages do not matter.

Jorgen
Window 10 64 bit
Intel i9-9900K @3.60 GHz can max out at 4.7 GHz
32GB RAM
GeForce RTX 2070

I only started having problems last month.
I have the same system except I use RTX 2080Ti (11GB)
You do not have to worry about overclocking anything on your setup.

Which Add-ons do you use?
If you load your P3D startup flight (F22 at KVPS) and set FPS to Unlimited what are your FPS?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

Boeing2468
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Dec 27, 2017 1:36 am

Re: Frames per second problem

Postby Boeing2468 » Mon Feb 10, 2020 1:51 pm

No problems until last month - what happened then, did you install anything last month?

Jorgen
Well I installed a scenery but uninstalling it didn't work. I'm sure window update installed something.

JorgenSA
Posts: 1375
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: Frames per second problem

Postby JorgenSA » Mon Feb 10, 2020 2:00 pm

Windows Update has never, ever caused any kind of FPS drop for me.

I think rather that uninstalling the scenery you mentioned didn't remove all the files that it installed, or that the installation may have changed a setting.

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB of 2133 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 graphics w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Thrustmaster HOTAS-X, Windows 10 Home

Martyson
Posts: 8313
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Frames per second problem

Postby Martyson » Mon Feb 10, 2020 2:16 pm

@boeing2468,

Some info here on CPU usage and FPS:
viewtopic.php?f=6315&t=135746&start=15
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

Boeing2468
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Dec 27, 2017 1:36 am

Re: Frames per second problem

Postby Boeing2468 » Mon Feb 10, 2020 7:55 pm

Windows Update has never, ever caused any kind of FPS drop for me.

I think rather that uninstalling the scenery you mentioned didn't remove all the files that it installed, or that the installation may have changed a setting.

Jorgen
Just about given up. I might just uninstall P3D for the time being.

Boeing2468
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Dec 27, 2017 1:36 am

Re: Frames per second problem

Postby Boeing2468 » Tue Feb 11, 2020 8:58 pm

Windows Update has never, ever caused any kind of FPS drop for me.

I think rather that uninstalling the scenery you mentioned didn't remove all the files that it installed, or that the installation may have changed a setting.

Jorgen
Just about given up. I might just uninstall P3D for the time being.
I have the scenery Antartica X and I don't know why but I'm getting fps in the low 30's high 20's when I'm not moving. It drops to low 20's and sometime lower when i start moving and horrible stutters. Everywhere else and get fps in the high 60's low 50's. I'm using default aircraft and payware aircraft. Same issue no matter what plane I use.


Return to “Prepar3D Client Application Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: joefackel, Majestic-12 [Bot] and 55 guests