Start-up Scenerios lost

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the Prepar3D client application.
RRVyper
Posts: 97
Joined: Sat May 03, 2014 11:18 pm

Re: Start-up Scenerios lost

Postby RRVyper » Thu Nov 21, 2019 3:26 pm

Hi

I have created various start situations (*.fxml) which are stored in \Documents\Prepar3D v4 Files.
These files cannot be loaded anymore, they are not showing in the Load menue.

Same with newly created situations: they are visible under the Save menue but don't show under Load and they are not saved as *.fxml files in the Documents\Prepar3D v4 Files anymore.

Something changed lately?
How to get these situations back?

Ernst

P3Dv4 Academic Version 4.5.13.32097, Windows 10 Prof
Have a look at this file:

%PROGRAMDATA%\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v4\scenarios.cfg

Perhaps the default scenario path has been disabled.

Randy

RRVyper
Posts: 97
Joined: Sat May 03, 2014 11:18 pm

Re: Start-up Scenerios lost

Postby RRVyper » Thu Nov 21, 2019 6:11 pm

Have a look at this file:

%PROGRAMDATA%\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v4\scenarios.cfg

Perhaps the default scenario path has been disabled.

Randy
Disregard. I don't think this is your issue. I was not at my sim computer when I typed it.

One thing to check - in SimStarter under Settings/Program Settings/Platform Specific Settings (P3Dv4) tab, check the Platform Path Settings list, specifically "Path to Prepar3D Files" and "Path to Flightplans" to see if they point you to the Documents\Prepar3D v4 Files folder.

Randy

Martyson
Posts: 8902
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Start-up Scenerios lost

Postby Martyson » Thu Nov 21, 2019 7:13 pm

Have a look at this file:

%PROGRAMDATA%\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v4\scenarios.cfg

Perhaps the default scenario path has been disabled.

Randy
Disregard. I don't think this is your issue. I was not at my sim computer when I typed it.

One thing to check - in SimStarter under Settings/Program Settings/Platform Specific Settings (P3Dv4) tab, check the Platform Path Settings list, specifically "Path to Prepar3D Files" and "Path to Flightplans" to see if they point you to the Documents\Prepar3D v4 Files folder.

Randy
Was that in his simstarter screenshot on the previous post page (some in a foreign language I cannot read).
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

JorgenSA
Posts: 2031
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: Start-up Scenerios lost

Postby JorgenSA » Thu Nov 21, 2019 7:30 pm

That language was German, and the German word "Pfad" means "Path".

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB of 2133 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 graphics w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.

Martyson
Posts: 8902
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Start-up Scenerios lost

Postby Martyson » Thu Nov 21, 2019 7:54 pm

That language was German, and the German word "Pfad" means "Path".

Jorgen
Do you use SimStarter?

There is a Pfad zur and another Pfad zu ?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

RRVyper
Posts: 97
Joined: Sat May 03, 2014 11:18 pm

Re: Start-up Scenerios lost

Postby RRVyper » Thu Nov 21, 2019 8:09 pm

Was that in his simstarter screenshot on the previous post page (some in a foreign language I cannot read).
So it was. Thanks, Vaughan.

<embarrassed>

RRVyper
Posts: 97
Joined: Sat May 03, 2014 11:18 pm

Re: Start-up Scenerios lost

Postby RRVyper » Thu Nov 21, 2019 9:24 pm

Perhaps this topic will help:

https://prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopic.ph ... 2&t=131373

Randy


Return to “Prepar3D Client Application Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], hermes82 and 62 guests