Start-up Scenerios lost

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the Prepar3D client application.
updraft
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Jun 07, 2019 2:54 pm

Re: Start-up Scenerios lost

Postby updraft » Mon Nov 18, 2019 8:28 am

Hi Martyson
I am trying to answer your 2 emails:

Are you using SimStarter? YES

I followed your Atest procedure:
Atest is not listed in the LOAD saved screen, however it shows in the SAVED screen, just like my own new scenarios.
Atest is not listed in the Documents directory or the Documents\Prepar3D v4 Files.
I did a Windows search for Atest of the C:\ and the E:\ (=P3D) disk with non findings.
This is strange, since it shows in the SAVED menue!?

I am not copying any files into those directory, they are all made by P3Dv4 and they all worked once.
The screeshot shows a listing with the *.fxml on top, but they all have an accompanying *.wx file as well.
But they just don't show currently in the LOAD menue...

It looks like P3Dv4 does not find or considers those needed Documents directories.

The problem persists aslo without the use of SIMstarter.
Perhaps SIMstarter created a wrong path?
I'll check what I can find with SIMstarter NG.

Perhaps a HF2 glitch?

Thanks for helping me to find a solution.

Ernst

User avatar
Martyson
Posts: 10087
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Start-up Scenerios lost

Postby Martyson » Mon Nov 18, 2019 8:33 am

Ernst,

Can you do all testing without using SimStarter?

Why is the date on Previous Flight wrong (old)?

"Atest is not listed in the LOAD saved screen, however it shows in the SAVED screen, just like my own new scenarios."

Save it again and make it a Favorite and see if it is later listed as a Favorite.
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

updraft
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Jun 07, 2019 2:54 pm

Re: Start-up Scenerios lost

Postby updraft » Mon Nov 18, 2019 9:47 am

Vaughan

Can you do all testing without using SimStarter? = YES, in fact i did not use SimStarter for all our trials.
The SimStarter configs seem to be OK:
Image

Why is the date on Previous Flight wrong (old)? = I don't know

"Atest is not listed in the LOAD saved screen, however it shows in the SAVED screen, just like my own new scenarios."
Save it again and make it a Favorite and see if it is later listed as a Favorite.

re the above:
I did so and I can save it as favorite, but it is not showing in any list or directory.
Saving it with the identical Atest name is not producing any Replacing or so warning message but shows the new time stamp.
It's like the Atest file is not existing in real.
If I select the Atest flight in the SAVED screen and mak it a Favorite, I cannot save it as such. An error message is generated saying "Scenario save failed".
Image

Question: on my Save Scenario the shown File Directory path is "\Prepared3D v4 Files"
Should there perhaps be shown the full path?

Ernst

User avatar
Martyson
Posts: 10087
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Start-up Scenerios lost

Postby Martyson » Mon Nov 18, 2019 9:53 am

"Question: on my Save Scenario the shown File Directory path is "\Prepared3D v4 Files"
Should there perhaps be shown the full path?"

The full path is shown on my setup.

What is the full path on your setup?

Note: before saving you need to give a Name for the save.
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

updraft
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Jun 07, 2019 2:54 pm

Re: Start-up Scenerios lost

Postby updraft » Mon Nov 18, 2019 1:37 pm

Vaughan

Full path is:
C:\Benutzer\Ernst\Dokumente\Prepar3D v4 Files
or in English as shown on the above SimStarter pic.

Yes, I do give name before saving.

Ernst

User avatar
Martyson
Posts: 10087
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Start-up Scenerios lost

Postby Martyson » Mon Nov 18, 2019 3:23 pm

Ernst,

Just to verify your current version of P3Dv4 is P3D v4.xxxx ?

Are you starting P3D as Administrator?

During testing do you re-boot your PC between each test?

Is your default flight the LM F22 at KVPS?

Start P3D and do a screenshot of the first screen before making any selections.
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

updraft
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Jun 07, 2019 2:54 pm

Re: Start-up Scenerios lost

Postby updraft » Mon Nov 18, 2019 4:10 pm

Hi Vaughan

Just to verify your current version of P3Dv4 is P3D v4.xxxx ? =4.5.13.32097

Are you starting P3D as Administrator? =YES, Prepar3D.exe properties/Compatibility=marked as Administrator

During testing do you re-boot your PC between each test? =YES

Is your default flight the LM F22 at KVPS? NO, AC11 Commander at KSBA

Start P3D and do a screenshot of the first screen before making any selections.
Image

Hope this is what you need!

Thanks for all your efforts!

Ernst

User avatar
Martyson
Posts: 10087
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Start-up Scenerios lost

Postby Martyson » Mon Nov 18, 2019 4:19 pm

Ernst,
Ok,

As a quick test.

Start P3D
When that initial screen comes up
click on OK

Does it start OK

then select the F22 at KVPS

now we are going to the top menu to Scenario / Save
give it the name
MySavedFlight
check the box to make it Default
OK

Did that save work ?


Exit P3D
Reboot the PC
start P3D
Does the initial screen show the change to F22?

OK to Load the new flight

Exit P3D

Go to your P3D Documents folder and see if Previous flight has the correct date?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

User avatar
Martyson
Posts: 10087
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Start-up Scenerios lost

Postby Martyson » Mon Nov 18, 2019 6:03 pm

Next, try a Repair of your P3D install.
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

updraft
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Jun 07, 2019 2:54 pm

Re: Start-up Scenerios lost

Postby updraft » Mon Nov 18, 2019 9:11 pm

Went through your proposed procedure:

Does the initial screen show the change to F22? = YES

Go to your P3D Documents folder and see if Previous flight has the correct date? =NO
Previous Flight.fxml and Previous Flight.wx = 10.06.2019 07:08
Previous Flight.pnl = 10.12.2018 14:54; I don't know about this *.pnl file, might be something wrong?

Next, try a Repair of your P3D install. =sounds quite risky and I don't know yet how to execute.
Repair of the client by starting the "Prepar3D_v4_SDK_Setup_4.5.13.32097.msi" or "Install_Client.msi" or of the entire program by "Setup_Prepar3D.exe"?

Ernst

User avatar
Martyson
Posts: 10087
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Start-up Scenerios lost

Postby Martyson » Mon Nov 18, 2019 9:55 pm

First:
You answered No:
"Go to your P3D Documents folder and see if Previous flight has the correct date? =NO"

go to your hard drive(s) (check drive C first) root folder and look for your previously mentioned path folder:
\Prepared3D v4 Files

Do a screenshot of the contents of that folder.
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

updraft
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Jun 07, 2019 2:54 pm

Re: Start-up Scenerios lost

Postby updraft » Tue Nov 19, 2019 7:44 pm

Hi Viaghan

Had a total loss of Internet and had to reset and re-configure modems and routers.
Hence, with some delay my post on your request for a screenshot of the Prepared3D v4 Files folder:
Image

It shows the old previous flight files.

Hesitate with your suggestion of P3D repair.

Best regards

Ernst

User avatar
Martyson
Posts: 10087
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Start-up Scenerios lost

Postby Martyson » Tue Nov 19, 2019 8:04 pm

Ernst,

I was asking for the other folder (not inside documents).

For example:
C:\Prepared3D v4 Files

or

D:\Prepared3D v4 Files

or

"other drive" \Prepared3D v4 Files
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

updraft
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Jun 07, 2019 2:54 pm

Re: Start-up Scenerios lost

Postby updraft » Wed Nov 20, 2019 10:21 am

Vaughan

Understand, and to my surprise I found a E:\Prepared3D v4 Files directory on the drive where P3Dv4 resides:

Image

Great find!
In there are all the missing new scenarios inclusive the Atest ones.

But, was this directory created by P3D, for what reason and how to correct and avoid?

Ernst

User avatar
Martyson
Posts: 10087
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Start-up Scenerios lost

Postby Martyson » Thu Nov 21, 2019 9:54 am

Ernst,

You know the history of your PC setup (OS, hard drives, P3D default install/path-location, P3D update(s) and Add-ons in use, like your SimStarter software.

The date and time a new folder on a drive was created can offer you a clue to you what you were doing that changed the default P3D setup.

You indicated you do not like the idea of doing a P3D repair. I assume you had previously researched that.

You still have some other options.
For example:

For now you can continue using your current setup and copy your old saved flights to the new folder and verify they work.

In the future e.g., after a new P3D version is released, you could do a full uninstall of your Add-ons and P3D followed by a full install leaving P3D in a default state.
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)


Return to “Prepar3D Client Application Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot] and 108 guests