Page 1 of 1

Error Message

Posted: Fri Nov 08, 2019 2:54 pm
by oranpilot
Anyone know why every close of this simulator appears? It has to do with the plane I used but I only installed it today .....



https://imgur.com/IHQ1DqU

Re: Error Message

Posted: Fri Nov 08, 2019 3:25 pm
by FCXEVV
Hi,

It maybe that the aircraft you have tried is not fully compatible with your version of P3D and is why you are getting those errors or you have an incomplete install of the aircraft.

What is the aircraft and where did you get it from? a link to where it is would help others to test it.
You can open the error file and see what it has logged as problems.

regards

Steve

Re: Error Message

Posted: Fri Nov 08, 2019 3:42 pm
by oranpilot
This is the plane Majestic Software Dash 8 Q 400 PRO

Re: Error Message

Posted: Fri Nov 08, 2019 4:09 pm
by FCXEVV
There are different versions, only one that is 64 bit compatible, which one is yours, you will get loads of errors if you are trying to use it on Prepar3d V4 and upwards if not the 64 bit version

regards

Steve

Re: Error Message

Posted: Fri Nov 08, 2019 4:32 pm
by oranpilot
I have Windows 10 64 bit

Re: Error Message

Posted: Fri Nov 08, 2019 4:59 pm
by JorgenSA
It is the add-on that has to be compatible with P3D v. 4.5, and that means the add-on has to be 64-bit.

Do not install any add-on in v. 4.5 that does not say that it is compatible, and if it turns out that it is not after all, then questions about the compatibility has to be directed to the manufacturer of that add-on - not to this forum.

Jorgen

Re: Error Message

Posted: Fri Nov 08, 2019 5:38 pm
by oranpilot
Are you on Preeper behalf?

Re: Error Message

Posted: Fri Nov 08, 2019 5:50 pm
by JorgenSA
If you're asking if I am employed by Lockheed-Martin, then the answer is no.

I am just outlining the logic that you have to follow in order to get things to work. Steve said the same thing in other words, but the meaning is the same.

Jorgen