Page 1 of 1

Position, Beacon and Strobe Lights

Posted: Mon Nov 04, 2019 8:28 pm
by ctstech25
I lost my Position, Beacon and Strobe Lights at some point, not sure when. Currently I only see the ground splash of these lights. I delete my shaders folder and reboot computer and every other time or so I will get these lights back. Once in this "mode", I can change planes and the lights keep working but when I shut off P3D the lights stop working again until I go through the same shaders delete, reboot sequence several times.

Running P3D v4.5HF2. Completely reloaded P3d and have ORBX Global, openLC North America and Global Vector installed. All default aircraft have this issue of no lights until procedure above. Also loaded A2A Cessna 172 and FSLabs A320. Same issue as above.

System is an Alienware Aurora R7 running i7-8700K CPU @3.7GHz (not OC) Twin 1080TI's in SLI config and 32GB ram. Windows 10 ver 1903

I have not been able to find any info other than issues with AI aircraft (which are also not working). Any help would be appreciated. It seems like it should be something simple but it eludes me.

Norman Henderson

Re: Position, Beacon and Strobe Lights

Posted: Tue Nov 05, 2019 9:46 am
by Simbol
I can change planes and the lights keep working but when I shut off P3D the lights stop working again until I go through the same shaders delete, reboot sequence several times.

Norman Henderson
Norman,

You must have a 3rd party add-on fiddling with your shaders. REX EF by any chance?

S.

Re: Position, Beacon and Strobe Lights

Posted: Tue Nov 05, 2019 6:02 pm
by ctstech25
Thanks Simbol,

I have REX Sky Force 3D running, although I have stopped using it for now. I see where you answered me over at Reborn forum as well.

Re: Position, Beacon and Strobe Lights

Posted: Tue Nov 05, 2019 9:29 pm
by Martyson
Thanks Simbol,

I have REX Sky Force 3D running, although I have stopped using it for now. I see where you answered me over at Reborn forum as well.
@ctstech25,

"I have not been able to find any info other than issues with AI aircraft (which are also not working). Any help would be appreciated. It seems like it should be something simple but it eludes me."

Daytime and nighttime?
Airport vehicles ok?
Have you tested with only default AI aircraft in use?

Re: Position, Beacon and Strobe Lights

Posted: Tue Nov 05, 2019 9:37 pm
by Simbol

Daytime and nighttime?
Have you tested with only default AI aircraft in use?


There are other people having issue also with flayable airplanes, look here: https://www.avsim.com/forums/topic/5565 ... ay-lights/

It happens at any time.. Same symptoms.. seems related to REX..

S.

Re: Position, Beacon and Strobe Lights

Posted: Tue Nov 05, 2019 10:47 pm
by Martyson

Daytime and nighttime?
Have you tested with only default AI aircraft in use?


There are other people having issue also with flayable airplanes, look here: https://www.avsim.com/forums/topic/5565 ... ay-lights/

It happens at any time.. Same symptoms.. seems related to REX..

S.
I was asking the OP about his initial post and what he was seeing.

It is good to post current P3Dv4 problems in this P3D forum.

And indicate which Addon(s) are involved in specific situations:
Is it a daytime and nighttime problem?
Are other P3D vehicles e.g., Airport vehicles ok or not?
Does the problem occure if only default AI aircraft are in use?

Re: Position, Beacon and Strobe Lights

Posted: Wed Nov 06, 2019 1:45 am
by ctstech25
Thanks Simbol,

I have REX Sky Force 3D running, although I have stopped using it for now. I see where you answered me over at Reborn forum as well.
@ctstech25,

Daytime and nighttime?
Airport vehicles ok?
Have you tested with only default AI aircraft in use?
Both day and night, default and payware aircraft.

Re: Position, Beacon and Strobe Lights

Posted: Wed Nov 06, 2019 5:44 am
by Martyson
Thanks Simbol,

I have REX Sky Force 3D running, although I have stopped using it for now. I see where you answered me over at Reborn forum as well.
@ctstech25,

Daytime and nighttime?
Airport vehicles ok?
Have you tested with only default AI aircraft in use?
Both day and night, default and payware aircraft.
Is the problem also with:
Airport vehicles (trucks etc)?
Default P3D Ai aircraft ?

Re: Position, Beacon and Strobe Lights

Posted: Thu Nov 07, 2019 5:34 pm
by ctstech25
ok, after uninstalling everything but just plain vanilla P3D v4.5HF2, it appears that the culprit is SLI config. SLI Off, all lights appear to work every time, SLI On, hit and miss... delete shaders, reboot, reconfigure scenery index and I can get it to work about half the time. When I can get it to work with SLI On it stays running fine until I close P3D then the whole cycle starts again. Will keep experimenting and see what other issues I can uncover.