Position, Beacon and Strobe Lights

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the Prepar3D client application.
ctstech25
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Dec 30, 2014 7:02 pm

Position, Beacon and Strobe Lights

Postby ctstech25 » Mon Nov 04, 2019 8:28 pm

I lost my Position, Beacon and Strobe Lights at some point, not sure when. Currently I only see the ground splash of these lights. I delete my shaders folder and reboot computer and every other time or so I will get these lights back. Once in this "mode", I can change planes and the lights keep working but when I shut off P3D the lights stop working again until I go through the same shaders delete, reboot sequence several times.

Running P3D v4.5HF2. Completely reloaded P3d and have ORBX Global, openLC North America and Global Vector installed. All default aircraft have this issue of no lights until procedure above. Also loaded A2A Cessna 172 and FSLabs A320. Same issue as above.

System is an Alienware Aurora R7 running i7-8700K CPU @3.7GHz (not OC) Twin 1080TI's in SLI config and 32GB ram. Windows 10 ver 1903

I have not been able to find any info other than issues with AI aircraft (which are also not working). Any help would be appreciated. It seems like it should be something simple but it eludes me.

Norman Henderson

User avatar
Simbol
Posts: 375
Joined: Thu Sep 07, 2017 10:24 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Position, Beacon and Strobe Lights

Postby Simbol » Tue Nov 05, 2019 9:46 am

I can change planes and the lights keep working but when I shut off P3D the lights stop working again until I go through the same shaders delete, reboot sequence several times.

Norman Henderson
Norman,

You must have a 3rd party add-on fiddling with your shaders. REX EF by any chance?

S.
Image
CEO Flight Sim Technologies Ltd
Oficial Website: https://www.FSReborn.com

ctstech25
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Dec 30, 2014 7:02 pm

Re: Position, Beacon and Strobe Lights

Postby ctstech25 » Tue Nov 05, 2019 6:02 pm

Thanks Simbol,

I have REX Sky Force 3D running, although I have stopped using it for now. I see where you answered me over at Reborn forum as well.

Martyson
Posts: 6039
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Position, Beacon and Strobe Lights

Postby Martyson » Tue Nov 05, 2019 9:29 pm

Thanks Simbol,

I have REX Sky Force 3D running, although I have stopped using it for now. I see where you answered me over at Reborn forum as well.
@ctstech25,

"I have not been able to find any info other than issues with AI aircraft (which are also not working). Any help would be appreciated. It seems like it should be something simple but it eludes me."

Daytime and nighttime?
Airport vehicles ok?
Have you tested with only default AI aircraft in use?
Last edited by Martyson on Tue Nov 05, 2019 9:37 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

User avatar
Simbol
Posts: 375
Joined: Thu Sep 07, 2017 10:24 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Position, Beacon and Strobe Lights

Postby Simbol » Tue Nov 05, 2019 9:37 pm


Daytime and nighttime?
Have you tested with only default AI aircraft in use?


There are other people having issue also with flayable airplanes, look here: https://www.avsim.com/forums/topic/5565 ... ay-lights/

It happens at any time.. Same symptoms.. seems related to REX..

S.
Image
CEO Flight Sim Technologies Ltd
Oficial Website: https://www.FSReborn.com

Martyson
Posts: 6039
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Position, Beacon and Strobe Lights

Postby Martyson » Tue Nov 05, 2019 10:47 pm


Daytime and nighttime?
Have you tested with only default AI aircraft in use?


There are other people having issue also with flayable airplanes, look here: https://www.avsim.com/forums/topic/5565 ... ay-lights/

It happens at any time.. Same symptoms.. seems related to REX..

S.
I was asking the OP about his initial post and what he was seeing.

It is good to post current P3Dv4 problems in this P3D forum.

And indicate which Addon(s) are involved in specific situations:
Is it a daytime and nighttime problem?
Are other P3D vehicles e.g., Airport vehicles ok or not?
Does the problem occure if only default AI aircraft are in use?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

ctstech25
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Dec 30, 2014 7:02 pm

Re: Position, Beacon and Strobe Lights

Postby ctstech25 » Wed Nov 06, 2019 1:45 am

Thanks Simbol,

I have REX Sky Force 3D running, although I have stopped using it for now. I see where you answered me over at Reborn forum as well.
@ctstech25,

Daytime and nighttime?
Airport vehicles ok?
Have you tested with only default AI aircraft in use?
Both day and night, default and payware aircraft.

Martyson
Posts: 6039
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Position, Beacon and Strobe Lights

Postby Martyson » Wed Nov 06, 2019 5:44 am

Thanks Simbol,

I have REX Sky Force 3D running, although I have stopped using it for now. I see where you answered me over at Reborn forum as well.
@ctstech25,

Daytime and nighttime?
Airport vehicles ok?
Have you tested with only default AI aircraft in use?
Both day and night, default and payware aircraft.
Is the problem also with:
Airport vehicles (trucks etc)?
Default P3D Ai aircraft ?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

ctstech25
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Dec 30, 2014 7:02 pm

Re: Position, Beacon and Strobe Lights

Postby ctstech25 » Thu Nov 07, 2019 5:34 pm

ok, after uninstalling everything but just plain vanilla P3D v4.5HF2, it appears that the culprit is SLI config. SLI Off, all lights appear to work every time, SLI On, hit and miss... delete shaders, reboot, reconfigure scenery index and I can get it to work about half the time. When I can get it to work with SLI On it stays running fine until I close P3D then the whole cycle starts again. Will keep experimenting and see what other issues I can uncover.


Return to “Prepar3D Client Application Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 43 guests