Rebuild scenery...

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the Prepar3D client application.
User avatar
maucinti
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2014 3:58 pm
Location: Como
Contact:

Rebuild scenery...

Postby maucinti » Sat Sep 14, 2019 1:27 pm

Hi, surely this is a issue already discussed before... EVERYTIME I start P3D v4.5 I get pop-up stating that it 's rebuilding the scenery database , even if I haven't installed any new scenery meanwhile.
What's the reason for that ?

maurizio

User avatar
downscc
Posts: 1444
Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2014 5:46 pm
Location: KCRP

Re: Rebuild scenery...

Postby downscc » Sat Sep 14, 2019 6:33 pm

Do you have Orbx scenery? If yes, then you may have the library insertion incorrectly selected.
Dan Downs
KCRP

User avatar
maucinti
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2014 3:58 pm
Location: Como
Contact:

Re: Rebuild scenery...

Postby maucinti » Sun Sep 15, 2019 9:24 am

Do you have Orbx scenery? If yes, then you may have the library insertion incorrectly selected.
Thank you for response.
Yes, I have some Orbx scenery, but what do you mean with "incorrectly selected" ?
Maurizio

Aviator1979
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue Dec 25, 2012 8:05 pm

Re: Rebuild scenery...

Postby Aviator1979 » Sat Nov 16, 2019 4:50 am

Same here always rebuilding scenery index database when nothing new installed, whats the reason one could think? Sincerely

FCXEVV
Posts: 103
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2018 11:56 am

Re: Rebuild scenery...

Postby FCXEVV » Sat Nov 16, 2019 11:15 am

Hi,

Have you tried searching via google for an answer, it maybe a conflict between Orbx FTX central and P3D's scenery listing.
This is what I saw https://www.avsim.com/forums/topic/5204 ... n-startup/

regards

Steve


Return to “Prepar3D Client Application Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 28 guests