P3d v4 keeps CDT after clicking the menu

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the Prepar3D client application.
aarbee
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jun 16, 2019 8:06 pm

P3d v4 keeps CDT after clicking the menu

Postby aarbee » Sun Jun 16, 2019 8:18 pm

I had P3D v4.4 running reasonable, despite the old GTX 780.
Suddenly I have a CDT (Crash to Desktop), as soon as I click the menu and then one of the subitems.
In the logbooks I see this error (Sorry it is in Dutch)
------------------------------------
------------------------------------
Naam van toepassing met fout: Prepar3D.exe, versie: 4.5.12.30293, tijdstempel: 0x5cd47aad
Naam van module met fout: KERNELBASE.dll, versie: 10.0.18362.145, tijdstempel: 0xef881ca4
Uitzonderingscode: 0xc0020001
Foutmarge: 0x000000000003a839
Id van proces met fout: 0x3f30
Starttijd van toepassing met fout: 0x01d5247e7ce7d851
Pad naar toepassing met fout: D:\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v4\Prepar3D.exe
Pad naar module met fout: C:\WINDOWS\System32\KERNELBASE.dll
Rapport-id: 5a1c39e2-99bf-4380-a87f-429d07cca5fd
Volledige pakketnaam met fout:
Relatieve toepassings-id van pakket met fout:
------------------------------------
------------------------------------

I did do several uninstalls of a complete P3d including orbx, deleting everything under appdata.
In the end did Install 4.5.
Giving the exact error message.

1.Prepar3D version 4.5
2.Operating system W10 1903
3.All add-ons installed (applications, scenery, vehicles, etc.) Basic
4.Hardware (graphics card, CPU, RAM, displays, etc.)
i9-9900K
32GB
GTX 780
HP ZR24W x1 HP Z24n G2 2x.

5.Changes made to your system – overclocking, graphics accelerators (NVIDIA Inspector), debuggers No overclocking
6.Changes to Prepar3D's settings or configuration files Default
7.Crash logs or error messages See above.

I really would appreciate some help.
I do not even have a hunch, where to look.

Thanks ahead,

RobB

Firerx_1
Posts: 40
Joined: Tue May 29, 2018 3:17 am

Re: P3d v4 keeps CDT after clicking the menu

Postby Firerx_1 » Sun Jun 16, 2019 9:03 pm

Delete the Prepar3D.cfg in you AppData \Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D" folder. I bet a lot in you Appdata got retained despite your re installation of the sim. Once you've deleted that Restart P3D and it will create a new one. good Luck!

aarbee
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jun 16, 2019 8:06 pm

Re: P3d v4 keeps CDT after clicking the menu

Postby aarbee » Sun Jun 16, 2019 9:37 pm

Hello,

I had done that as well.
No result either.

Thanks,

RobB

User avatar
downscc
Posts: 1388
Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2014 5:46 pm
Location: KCRP

Re: P3d v4 keeps CDT after clicking the menu

Postby downscc » Mon Jun 17, 2019 6:42 pm

Google kernelbase errors, there are hundreds of things that can cause this problem. In my experience it is usually display related but that just my POV.
Dan Downs
KCRP

aarbee
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jun 16, 2019 8:06 pm

Re: P3d v4 keeps CDT after clicking the menu

Postby aarbee » Mon Jun 17, 2019 7:37 pm

That is what I had been doing the last wees.
But found nothing so far.

RobB

User avatar
downscc
Posts: 1388
Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2014 5:46 pm
Location: KCRP

Re: P3d v4 keeps CDT after clicking the menu

Postby downscc » Tue Jun 18, 2019 4:58 pm

That is what I had been doing the last wees.
But found nothing so far.

RobB
Try this http://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopic ... 5&t=126058

Be sure you run the DDU tool with Windows in Safe Mode. Once all NVidia has been removed then download a new driver from NVidia and install it. This helped me once.
Dan Downs
KCRP


Return to “Prepar3D Client Application Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 27 guests