memory message error

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the Prepar3D client application.
simbiosi
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Sep 24, 2013 10:00 pm

memory message error

Postby simbiosi » Mon Apr 15, 2019 8:07 am

Hi,
Since the update to 4.5 got this message and I don't know why never got them before.
I still have ram memory as processlazo show a load of only 33%
Image
Is it just me?

Martyson
Posts: 5425
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: memory message error

Postby Martyson » Mon Apr 15, 2019 9:05 am

What are your system specs?
Which OS?
If you reboot the PC and try again do you get the same error?
How did you upgrade P3D?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

JorgenSA
Posts: 143
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: memory message error

Postby JorgenSA » Mon Apr 15, 2019 9:13 am

I saw a comment sometime (I believe it was on this forum) that this error could also be caused by running out of memory on the graphics adapter..... which reinforces the need for system specs.

Jorgen

simbiosi
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Sep 24, 2013 10:00 pm

Re: memory message error

Postby simbiosi » Mon Apr 15, 2019 6:03 pm

Windows 10 pro V 1803 build 17134.706
I7-7700K 4.20Ghz
Nvidia 1070gtx Ti driver 417.35 two monitors attached one 27° and one 24
16GB ram
The older version like 4.4 always run fair
I uninstalled 4.4 content, scenery and the client and proceed to reinstall 4.5 as usual
Now there is no way to lunch p3d 4.5 I always got this message.
this is process lasso when prepar3d 4.5 get stuck with the message
Image

User avatar
downscc
Posts: 1236
Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2014 5:46 pm
Location: KCRP

Re: memory message error

Postby downscc » Mon Apr 15, 2019 6:26 pm

I routinely run over 9GB of VRAM with one monitor (I don't know how multiple monitors affect VRAM use but I suspect it does). You are limited to 8GB with your 1070Ti.

You need to do what the message box is suggesting.
Dan Downs
KCRP

simbiosi
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Sep 24, 2013 10:00 pm

Re: memory message error

Postby simbiosi » Mon Apr 15, 2019 7:13 pm

Does is not enough to delete prepar3d.cgf to reset setting?
Even if I do this is stuck!
Why in 4.4 didn't get this trouble?

simbiosi
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Sep 24, 2013 10:00 pm

Re: memory message error

Postby simbiosi » Mon Apr 15, 2019 8:06 pm

Well that was strange I remove DLL.xml exe.xml prepar3d.cg and it boot normally, then I reinsert one by one and now no more message but if there was some fight on my setting why doing so it went back to business?

Martyson
Posts: 5425
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: memory message error

Postby Martyson » Mon Apr 15, 2019 8:12 pm

Just for info:
I have an older PC
16GB ram
GTX960 4GB
Win7-64
i7-6700 Skylake
2 monitors, ViewSonic VX2250WM-LED 22-Inch
No memory problems/errors P3Dv4.5
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

JorgenSA
Posts: 143
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: memory message error

Postby JorgenSA » Tue Apr 16, 2019 6:03 am

My system also has 16 GB of RAM, and I have a nVidia GTX 960 video card with 4 GB of VRAM.

I have had an OOM message at one time (with P3D v. 4.4), but could not nail it down. Next time I ran the same scenario (same airplane, starting point etc.) the message didn't come up.

Jorgen

IanHarr
Posts: 44
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2012 6:22 pm

Re: memory message error

Postby IanHarr » Tue Apr 16, 2019 7:24 am

I have basically the same "older" system but with a GTX1080 and with 4.5 it was also giving OoM error messages, even before starting to fly.
If I turn things down a bit and reboot my PV before starting P3D it seems to fix it. (Memory leak/ non termination somewhere along the line?)
I am sticking with 4.4 for the time being.

Martyson
Posts: 5425
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: memory message error

Postby Martyson » Tue Apr 16, 2019 7:31 am

I have basically the same "older" system but with a GTX1080 and with 4.5 it was also giving OoM error messages, even before starting to fly.
If I turn things down a bit and reboot my PV before starting P3D it seems to fix it. (Memory leak/ non termination somewhere along the line?)
I am sticking with 4.4 for the time being.
I have not had an OOM on any P3D version / Win7-64.
I reboot my PC between each flight or after each test.
I do not use my Saved flights from previous versions of P3D.
I have had no OOM's or crashes with P3Dv4.5.
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

Firerx_1
Posts: 40
Joined: Tue May 29, 2018 3:17 am

Re: memory message error

Postby Firerx_1 » Thu Apr 18, 2019 1:29 am

Same thing just happened to me flying in Orbx Great Britian TE?

User avatar
Blaunarwal
Posts: 210
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 1:37 pm
Location: LSZH

Re: memory message error

Postby Blaunarwal » Thu Apr 18, 2019 4:29 am

Hi,
Since the update to 4.5 got this message and I don't know why never got them before.
I still have ram memory as processlazo show a load of only 33%
Image
Is it just me?
Did you remove your virtual memory from Windows? This is needed, even if you had 32 GB memory.

In the last answer someone wrote about ORBX Great Britain True Earth. Certainly that´s no food for a low end PC. I have a brand new, but don´t even think about buying these super demanding stuff since i just want to fly now.
Image

JorgenSA
Posts: 143
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: memory message error

Postby JorgenSA » Thu Apr 18, 2019 6:18 am

I have not used virtual memory for years, with Windows 8, 8.1 and now 10, ever since I got 16 GB of RAM. I have had OOM messages with FSX over very complicated scenery and had to turn the graphics settings down there to get rid of them (the 4 GB VAS limitation in 32-bit FSX), with P3D I have only had the OOM message mentioned earlier in this thread.

So, IMNSHO, virtual memory is only necessary if you have limited amounts of RAM.

Jorgen

User avatar
downscc
Posts: 1236
Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2014 5:46 pm
Location: KCRP

Re: memory message error

Postby downscc » Thu Apr 18, 2019 5:57 pm

I have not used virtual memory for years, with Windows 8, 8.1 and now 10, ever since I got 16 GB of RAM. I have had OOM messages with FSX over very complicated scenery and had to turn the graphics settings down there to get rid of them (the 4 GB VAS limitation in 32-bit FSX), with P3D I have only had the OOM message mentioned earlier in this thread.

So, IMNSHO, virtual memory is only necessary if you have limited amounts of RAM.

Jorgen
Not true jorgen, the operating system will use virtual memory regardless how how much RAM is not used. Keep the page file size set to default for best performance.
Dan Downs
KCRP


Return to “Prepar3D Client Application Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: ericmay1974 and 19 guests