Frame issues in Prepar3D v4.5

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the Prepar3D client application.
keenrw
Posts: 31
Joined: Sat Dec 22, 2018 8:17 pm

Re: Frame issues in Prepar3D v4.5

Postby keenrw » Thu Apr 11, 2019 4:05 pm

Just reinstalled the 4.4 client (keeping the 4.5 content and scenery) and my FPS is back to normal ... eg i lock my FPS to 31 .. in the IFLY 747 09L pointing towards London i get my locked 31 with 4.4 ... with 4.5 it goes down to 25-26 , both autogen slidders are maxed with autogen and draw distance at medium .
I use two 1080p monitors one for P3D the other for charts and Active sky etc

Martyson
Posts: 5425
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Frame issues in Prepar3D v4.5

Postby Martyson » Thu Apr 11, 2019 4:06 pm

Just reinstalled the 4.4 client (keeping the 4.5 content and scenery) and my FPS is back to normal ... eg i lock my FPS to 31 .. in the IFLY 747 09L pointing towards London i get my locked 31 with 4.4 ... with 4.5 it goes down to 25-26 , both autogen slidders are maxed with autogen and draw distance at medium .
I use two 1080p monitors one for P3D the other for charts and Active sky etc
I use some Orbx products without FPS problems in P3Dv4.5.

Have you contacted Orbx Support to verify?

You mentioned:
"Just reinstalled the 4.4 client (keeping the 4.5 content and scenery)"

I have never done that.
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

User avatar
Kayla Kinzel
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 1221
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2016 5:59 pm

Re: Frame issues in Prepar3D v4.5

Postby Kayla Kinzel » Thu Apr 11, 2019 4:15 pm

Hello all,

Can you post your system specs?

Have you tested this without any addons installed?

Can you provided a specific location to test, as well as your settings?

If using multiple monitors, how are you maximizing Prepar3D across your monitors? (View groups, stretching the window and alt + enter, external tool, etc)

Have you disabled any performance monitoring tools? (GeForce Experience, Radeon Overlay, etc)

Thanks,
Kayla
Prepar3D® Software Engineer

Jedi928
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2014 3:14 pm

Re: Frame issues in Prepar3D v4.5

Postby Jedi928 » Thu Apr 11, 2019 4:27 pm

I totally agree with the FPS drop for 4.5 version! With the same settings i have lost a lot of FPS.
8700K OC 4.5 W10 980Ti driver 419.35 Hyperthreading OFF

keenrw
Posts: 31
Joined: Sat Dec 22, 2018 8:17 pm

Re: Frame issues in Prepar3D v4.5

Postby keenrw » Thu Apr 11, 2019 5:35 pm

Hello all,

Can you post your system specs?

Have you tested this without any addons installed?

Can you provided a specific location to test, as well as your settings?

If using multiple monitors, how are you maximizing Prepar3D across your monitors? (View groups, stretching the window and alt + enter, external tool, etc)

Have you disabled any performance monitoring tools? (GeForce Experience, Radeon Overlay, etc)

Thanks,
Kayla
My PC I7 8700K 4.8gig .. GTX1080 , i use a two monitor set up one for P3D one for sharts Active sky etc.. regarding location see my post above a clear FPS drop between 4.4 and 4.5 , i used Heathrow as its a very dence area

keenrw
Posts: 31
Joined: Sat Dec 22, 2018 8:17 pm

Re: Frame issues in Prepar3D v4.5

Postby keenrw » Thu Apr 11, 2019 5:38 pm

Just reinstalled the 4.4 client (keeping the 4.5 content and scenery) and my FPS is back to normal ... eg i lock my FPS to 31 .. in the IFLY 747 09L pointing towards London i get my locked 31 with 4.4 ... with 4.5 it goes down to 25-26 , both autogen slidders are maxed with autogen and draw distance at medium .
I use two 1080p monitors one for P3D the other for charts and Active sky etc
I use some Orbx products without FPS problems in P3Dv4.5.

Have you contacted Orbx Support to verify?

You mentioned:
"Just reinstalled the 4.4 client (keeping the 4.5 content and scenery)"

I have never done that.
Regarding Orbx sadly i dont use it ...and ref the client.. after i installed all three parts of 4.5 i have re installed just the 4.4 client to get my FPS back as i dont have the 4.4 content or scenery to hand any more.

davet
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2018 3:30 pm

Re: Frame issues in Prepar3D v4.5

Postby davet » Thu Apr 11, 2019 5:44 pm

Hello all,

Can you post your system specs?

Have you tested this without any addons installed?

Can you provided a specific location to test, as well as your settings?

If using multiple monitors, how are you maximizing Prepar3D across your monitors? (View groups, stretching the window and alt + enter, external tool, etc)

Have you disabled any performance monitoring tools? (GeForce Experience, Radeon Overlay, etc)

Thanks,
Kayla
Hi Kayla,

Please see the following post for more information on the hardware/software I'm using:

https://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopi ... 65#p196253

I'm using a triple monitor setup using view groups. I'm seeing a lower frame rate in v4.5 in comparison to v4.4, especially flying VFR with a chopper over the London area. With v4.4 I was getting around 14 FPS, which is indeed low but still flyable. In v4.5 using the same settings the FPS is dropping down to 10 FPS and sometimes even lower. I've also tried deleting PrePar3D.cfg and using the default settings, but in v4.5 the FPS over London remains extremely low.

For now I've reverted back to v4.4 until a solution is found.

Kind regards,

Dave

Jedi928
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2014 3:14 pm

Re: Frame issues in Prepar3D v4.5

Postby Jedi928 » Thu Apr 11, 2019 5:44 pm

Concerning me i add it is a fresh complete install of 4.5 and i only use one monitor in 1920*1080

Jon Sig
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Apr 11, 2019 7:10 pm

Re: Frame issues in Prepar3D v4.5

Postby Jon Sig » Thu Apr 11, 2019 7:15 pm

I use two monitors but P3d V4.5 is exclusively on one monitor while navigraph is on the other, average 30+ fsp on 4.4 and down to average 20 after. Am about to reinstall everything without no addons but it will take awhile. I do have orbx but I have heard reports that on some computers id doesn matter and everything runs fine.

keenrw
Posts: 31
Joined: Sat Dec 22, 2018 8:17 pm

Re: Frame issues in Prepar3D v4.5

Postby keenrw » Thu Apr 11, 2019 8:17 pm

Its not an orbix problem as i dont use Orbix and still get the fps drop sadly

Harry320
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Feb 04, 2014 5:06 am

Re: Frame issues in Prepar3D v4.5

Postby Harry320 » Thu Apr 11, 2019 9:38 pm

i use one monitor.

did a clean install of P3DV4.4 and P3DV4.5, Each without addons.
Tested with always the same conditions. All shaders deleted before each test

with default settings i get:

V4.4 EDDF Gate V113 =155 Fps,
V4.5 EDDF Gate V113 =125 Fps

with maximum settings and traffic

V4.4 EDDF Gate V113 =40-42 Fps; Boston Gate B28 =39-41 FPS; S.Francisco Gate31 =58-61 FPS
V4.5 EDDF Gate V113 =36-37 Fps; Boston Gate B28 =34-36 FPS; S.Francisco Gate31 =56-58 FPS

My OS: Win10 prof
I7 8700K 5.1 GHZ
GTX1080ti
16 GB RAM DDR4 3200 GSkill

regards,
Harald

hermes82
Posts: 325
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2012 3:05 pm

Re: Frame issues in Prepar3D v4.5

Postby hermes82 » Fri Apr 12, 2019 2:01 am

same problem with fps drop, however if I disable core 0 the fps comes back up but now I have blurries

windows 7 64bit
intel i7 2700k
12gb ddr3 10600 1333ghz
msi gtx970 4gb
no overclock

User avatar
Kai-Uwe Weiss
Posts: 123
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2012 7:13 pm

Re: Frame issues in Prepar3D v4.5

Postby Kai-Uwe Weiss » Fri Apr 12, 2019 6:37 am

Good morning,

I noticed this massive impact of frames especially in ORBX TEGBS. Identical settings like in 4.4, I have had diashows with the default Piper. But the most remarkable thing is the amount of VRAM that is needed now: in 4.4 I have about 7.2GB VRAM in use, in 4.5 10.4-10.7GB. From 11GB as max. capacity. So I have had several CTD's with an erromessage concerning the graphic card.
In other region like TENL or normal openLC xyz the frames are okay, but not better than in 4.4.
I went back to 4.4 until I have clarification about this enormous need for VRAM; I like TEGBS too much!

Kai
Mainboard: ASUS ROG STRIX z370-H Gaming
CPU: CoffeeLake I7 8700K @ 5,2Ghz
Gainward CardExpert RTX 2080Ti
Monitor: LG ULTRAWIDE(38UC99) 3840*1600
32 GB RAM DDR4 3200 GSkill
Intel OptaneMemory 32GB
Windows 10 pro
P3Dv4.5

IanHarr
Posts: 44
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2012 6:22 pm

Re: Frame issues in Prepar3D v4.5

Postby IanHarr » Fri Apr 12, 2019 7:49 am

I thought initially all was OK. But after trying to do a flight from (Payware) Heathrow with True Earth GB activated in a PMDG QOTS, I was shocked to get an OoM error before the scenario even loaded.(Was using 98% of RAM and just under 7gb of the GTX's 8gb).
With a stock plane I got it going at about 4-8 FPS. With stock airfield and stock plane I saw about 14-18 fps.
I have gone back to 4.4 for the time being.

Ian Harrison
i7 6700K at stock, 16gb RAM at 2400, GTX 1080 8gb. 1080p 27" Monitor.

User avatar
Kai-Uwe Weiss
Posts: 123
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2012 7:13 pm

Re: Frame issues in Prepar3D v4.5

Postby Kai-Uwe Weiss » Fri Apr 12, 2019 9:43 am

Hi Ian,
yes, I forgot to mention the RAM-usage: 24GB in TEGBS at EGHP. In 4.4 there are about 8GB in use.

Kai
Mainboard: ASUS ROG STRIX z370-H Gaming
CPU: CoffeeLake I7 8700K @ 5,2Ghz
Gainward CardExpert RTX 2080Ti
Monitor: LG ULTRAWIDE(38UC99) 3840*1600
32 GB RAM DDR4 3200 GSkill
Intel OptaneMemory 32GB
Windows 10 pro
P3Dv4.5


Return to “Prepar3D Client Application Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 9 guests