FSPS Booster Live?

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the Prepar3D client application.
francescodoenz
Posts: 230
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2012 6:13 pm
Location: Morges,Switzerland,

FSPS Booster Live?

Postby francescodoenz » Wed Apr 10, 2019 2:51 pm

Does anyone have some opinion about Booster Live from FSPS?? Marketing seems astonishing...?
Many thanks in advance for your inputs!
MSI MEG Z390 Godlike, 9700K, 2xRTX2080TI NVlink, 16GB G.Skill DDR4-4600, 2xAlphacool Eiswand, Coolermaster HAF-X

IanHarr
Posts: 44
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2012 6:22 pm

Re: FSPS Booster Live?

Postby IanHarr » Wed Apr 10, 2019 3:32 pm

Used it for FSX and now P3D. Does what it says. But can't do miracles.

AppleUK
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Apr 17, 2019 11:11 pm

Re: FSPS Booster Live?

Postby AppleUK » Wed Apr 17, 2019 11:19 pm

Hello, just too add I also used an FSPS Booster for FSX: STEAM EDITION. For my PC, this resulted in a 'slight' improvement in FPS of approximately 5 frames. However, in my opinion Prepar3D V4 is far more optimised and therefore does not require an FSPS Booster.
Kind Regards

User avatar
Blaunarwal
Posts: 210
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 1:37 pm
Location: LSZH

Re: FSPS Booster Live?

Postby Blaunarwal » Thu Apr 18, 2019 4:34 am

I had it once for FSX and I think this is kind of alternative medicin, some believe in it and others don´t. It could be in the sim already if it was the solution to our performance problems.
Image

Saldo
Posts: 326
Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2014 7:26 am

Re: FSPS Booster Live?

Postby Saldo » Thu Apr 18, 2019 7:40 am

Better use FTFF Dynamic from them.
Low value for detailed airports and higher value for flying.
Adjustable like you want it.

hermes82
Posts: 325
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2012 3:05 pm

Re: FSPS Booster Live?

Postby hermes82 » Thu Apr 18, 2019 12:41 pm

I bought P3D booster live 2018 and it did make a difference on my machine but from it's launch it hasn't even been updated to run P3D 4.4 let alone 4.5, there was minimum hit on graphics but on my machine I got that little extra I needed


Return to “Prepar3D Client Application Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot] and 12 guests