Long load times

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the Prepar3D client application.
JorgenSA
Posts: 1771
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: Long load times

Postby JorgenSA » Fri Mar 29, 2019 6:00 pm

One thing that will cause longer load times is if you have a lot of AI traffic installed.

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB of 2133 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 graphics w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.

egkkman
Posts: 62
Joined: Tue Oct 08, 2013 5:39 am

Re: Long load times

Postby egkkman » Sun Mar 31, 2019 7:32 am

Hi Jorgen,

Thanks for your idea. I have tried without AI and the problem is still there.

I think it is linked to autogen in some way.

Regards

Dave

Martyson
Posts: 8597
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Long load times

Postby Martyson » Sun Mar 31, 2019 2:25 pm

Hi Clinton,,

Did you solve issue? I have exactly same thing.

Using P3d 4.4 updated from 4.3 using client & content. It has been loading fine then all of a sudden this problem. Taking up to 30 mins to load.

Have deleted shaders, p3d cfg, scenery cfg & deleted generated files. This makes no difference. If I remove all add ons, the same problem.

If I reinstall the content files then the problem is okay for one loading of the sim, then the same problem comes back.

Any ideas please?

Thanks

Dave
Maybe time for a full Uninstall / re-install ?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

clintos96
Posts: 38
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2016 2:32 am

Re: Long load times

Postby clintos96 » Sun Jul 28, 2019 5:38 am

Dave,

Nope haven't been able to fix it mate.
I did a full reinstall of the sim and all of my addons and get the same thing.

Cheers,
Clinton

User avatar
Simbol
Posts: 629
Joined: Thu Sep 07, 2017 10:24 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Long load times

Postby Simbol » Mon Jul 29, 2019 10:17 am

Guys, please list all your current add-on's so I can help you to troubleshoot.

Having said that it is a well known problem that some add-on's leave behind some entries in the scenery.cfg file after being uninstalled, and this will cause P3D to hand during loading times.

Please open your scenary.cfg and verify all entries are:

  • Sequential, so no missing numbers between each entry
  • Existent, so each scenery entry do actually exist in your PC / Sim
Note: Uninstalling P3D and installing again does not ensure you will have a clean scenary.cfg file, this is part of your profile and accordingly will need to be "deleted" to be generated from scratch, check for the file inside C:\ProgramData\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v4\ and C:\User\App Data\Roaming\Lockheed Martin\Prepard3d V4

In addition, some add-on's also leave behind after being uninstalled inside your documents folder\Prepard3d V4\ via the add-on.xml method, be sure any add-on listed there is actually present in your PC / Sim and if not removed their add-on.xml from your documents folder.

Regards,
Simbol
Image
CEO Flight Sim Technologies Ltd
Oficial Website: https://www.FSReborn.com

clintos96
Posts: 38
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2016 2:32 am

Re: Long load times

Postby clintos96 » Mon Jul 29, 2019 11:54 am

Hi Simbol,
Current sim setup is as followed.
Sim:
P3D V4.5 HF1


Americas:
DD Newark
DD New York
Flightbeam Denver
Flightbeam Washington
Flightbeam Pheonix
Flightbeam San Fransisco
Fligthbeam Portland
Orbx Idaho Falls
Orbx MBS International
Flytampa Boston
Flytampa Montreal
Flytampa Toronto
FSDT Vancouver
FSDT Charlotte
FSDT Dallas
FSDT Fort Lauderdale
FSDT Houston
FSDT Los Angeles
FSDT Memphis
FSDT Honolulu
FSS Cancun
Imaginesim Atlanta
LatinVFR San Diego
LatinVFR Baltimore
LatinVFR Miami
Pacsim Salt Lake City
T2G Seattle



Europe:
Aerosoft London Heathrow
Aerosoft Frankfurt
Aerosoft Madrid
Aerosoft Oslo
Aerosoft Rome
Aerosoft Zurich
DD Warsaw
DD Moscow
Flytampa Amsterdam
Flytampa Copenhagen
Flytampa Vienna
Orbx Kiruna
Orbx Stockholm
Orbx Innsbruck
Justsim Moscow
Justsim Brussels
Justsim Hamburg
Justsim Dusseldorf
Justsim Riga
Justsim Larnaca
T2G Munich
T2G Paris
UK2000 Gatwick
UK2000 Manchester



Other:
Flytampa Dubai
Flytampa Sydney
Orbx Brisbane
Orbx Gold Coast
Orbx Cairns
Orbx Launceston
Orbx Melbourne
Imaginesim Singapore
Imaginesim Shanghai
Pacsim Taiwan
WFSS Beijing
T2G Hong Kong
T2G Doha
Godzone Nelson
Godzone Dunedin
Godzone Christchurch
MFSG Perth


Terrain:
Orbx Global Base
Orbx openLC Europe
Orbx openLC NA
Orbx openLC SA
Orbx Global Trees
Orbx Vector
Orbx AU
Orbx NZ North
Orbx NZ South
Blackmarble NG
Blackmarble Vector


Weather/Ai:
Active Sky
Active Sky CloudArt
GSX L2
Bvartcc Flai

Aircraft:
FSLabs A320 (acars login 6uQN8ddG)
PMDG 737-8/900NGX
PMDG 777-200LRF
PMDG 777-300ER
PMDG 747-400
PMDG 747-8
QW 787
Carenado ATR 72-500

Sorry simbol I'm no master at this. my scenery library says priority 268 but in the scenery cfg for the same item it say area 001.. are they supposed to match?

User avatar
Simbol
Posts: 629
Joined: Thu Sep 07, 2017 10:24 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Long load times

Postby Simbol » Tue Jul 30, 2019 1:32 pm


Sorry simbol I'm no master at this. my scenery library says priority 268 but in the scenery cfg for the same item it say area 001.. are they supposed to match?
Hard to me to know without having a deep look into it.

If you want further help, email me at support@fsreborn.com

S.
Image
CEO Flight Sim Technologies Ltd
Oficial Website: https://www.FSReborn.com

Martyson
Posts: 8597
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Long load times

Postby Martyson » Tue Jul 30, 2019 1:58 pm


Sorry simbol I'm no master at this. my scenery library says priority 268 but in the scenery cfg for the same item it say area 001.. are they supposed to match?
Hard to me to know without having a deep look into it.

If you want further help, email me at support@fsreborn.com

S.
Is this a free service you offer to P3D forum members?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

User avatar
Simbol
Posts: 629
Joined: Thu Sep 07, 2017 10:24 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Long load times

Postby Simbol » Tue Jul 30, 2019 2:27 pm


Sorry simbol I'm no master at this. my scenery library says priority 268 but in the scenery cfg for the same item it say area 001.. are they supposed to match?
Hard to me to know without having a deep look into it.

If you want further help, email me at support@fsreborn.com

S.
Is this a free service you offer to P3D forum members?
Yes, it is FREE. I do it mostly for special cases when people are really struggling with issues, like on this example.

I like helping people around :)

S.
Image
CEO Flight Sim Technologies Ltd
Oficial Website: https://www.FSReborn.com

clintos96
Posts: 38
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2016 2:32 am

Re: Long load times

Postby clintos96 » Tue Jul 30, 2019 3:47 pm

Simbol.

Thanks for the offer but I would like to keep all support requests on this forums as I know there are others with the problem I have.

Cheers,
Clinton

User avatar
Simbol
Posts: 629
Joined: Thu Sep 07, 2017 10:24 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Long load times

Postby Simbol » Tue Jul 30, 2019 4:40 pm

Simbol.

Thanks for the offer but I would like to keep all support requests on this forums as I know there are others with the problem I have.

Cheers,
Clinton
No Problem, however if you send me your scenary.cfg file I can check it..

My intention was to report back to the forum anyway with the findings..

S.
Image
CEO Flight Sim Technologies Ltd
Oficial Website: https://www.FSReborn.com

Ebertr
Posts: 36
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2012 5:24 pm

Re: Long load times

Postby Ebertr » Tue Jul 30, 2019 5:13 pm

If you flying online with IVAO deactivate the MTL for test purposes. Your loading time will be incredible faster. Might be the same with VATSIM.

Ruediger

Martyson
Posts: 8597
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Long load times

Postby Martyson » Tue Jul 30, 2019 5:21 pm

Hi Clinton,

Assuming you are not a WiFi Hot Spot on a public internet network and your antivirus is not scanning a bunch of public users all of a sudden.

Assuming you are on a Private network.

You previously mentioned the problem started after installing ActiveSky cloud art.
Have you uninstalled it and tested again?

How long was your pre-problem load time from the time you clicked on the P3D Icon to start P3D until you were in the default F22 cockpit at KVPS?

How long is it now?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

clintos96
Posts: 38
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2016 2:32 am

Re: Long load times

Postby clintos96 » Wed Jul 31, 2019 2:00 am

Hi Vaughan,

After that issue I bit the bullet and did a complete reinstall of the sim and all my add-ons and everything was fine.
I recently got flightbeam wellington and that's where it started to do it. Removed the wellington scenery and the issue still persists.

Pre-problem times was seconds.
I've just done a test and it took 26 minutes to get into the standard f22 at KVPS.

Clinton

SQ865
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Nov 27, 2013 11:12 am

Re: Long load times

Postby SQ865 » Wed Jul 31, 2019 2:38 am

I posted on another thread ( https://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopi ... art=15#top)
that i have this issue. My problem didn't begin with FB products but with Orbx libraries.

I did a clean install and all is fine and then installed Orbx library to confirm again and it is true. from 70-80% takes 5 minutes. Did this with no other addons.

So far no real solution from Orbx either. And it seems to affect a small number of people.

I didnt have this problem pre HF1.


Return to “Prepar3D Client Application Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: airbader, Bing [Bot], Eseem, geloxo, Majestic-12 [Bot] and 38 guests