Long load times

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the Prepar3D client application.
clintos96
Posts: 38
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2016 2:32 am

Long load times

Postby clintos96 » Sun Feb 17, 2019 4:31 pm

Hi,

Up until this morning I've had no issues with load times. I opened up the sim and loaded in EHAM in the PMDG 737 for my daily commute and that's where something had gone wrong.

First it loaded to 6% then 70% where it went from 70-80% in 20 minutes.

I have tried the debugging guide but it still continues to load extremely slow.

Thanks,
Clinton

Martyson
Posts: 8597
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Long load times

Postby Martyson » Sun Feb 17, 2019 4:46 pm

Hi,

Up until this morning I've had no issues with load times. I opened up the sim and loaded in EHAM in the PMDG 737 for my daily commute and that's where something had gone wrong.

First it loaded to 6% then 70% where it went from 70-80% in 20 minutes.

I have tried the debugging guide but it still continues to load extremely slow.

Thanks,
Clinton
Which Internet provider are you using?

Which Virus checker and other such (e.g., malware) are you using?

On a home network (with other PC's) ?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

clintos96
Posts: 38
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2016 2:32 am

Re: Long load times

Postby clintos96 » Mon Feb 18, 2019 2:47 am

My ISP is Telstra here in Australia

Anti Virus is Trend Micro

I have a separate network for my pc


Clinton

Martyson
Posts: 8597
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Long load times

Postby Martyson » Mon Feb 18, 2019 12:47 pm

My ISP is Telstra here in Australia

Anti Virus is Trend Micro

I have a separate network for my pc


Clinton
Hi Clinton,

I do not know about the Internet provider Telstra in Australia (hardware/software combinations provided).

Are you still having the problem?

If so, is it the same all times of the day and night?

Is your Flight Sim PC connected to or using a High Speed WiFi Internet "Hot Spot" enabled modem?

Is your PC / Firewall / virus checker using the Internet on your Private or Public network?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

clintos96
Posts: 38
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2016 2:32 am

Re: Long load times

Postby clintos96 » Mon Feb 18, 2019 2:20 pm

Hi Vaughan,

I'm not 100% sure we're on the same page here.
Does your internet connection affect sim load times?

I have just loaded up p3d and selected the default scenario. Again it's slow from 70% onwards. (loading auto-generated scenery).

This issue started after I reinstalled Active Sky Cloud Art.


Cheers,
Clinton

Martyson
Posts: 8597
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Long load times

Postby Martyson » Mon Feb 18, 2019 2:26 pm

Hi Vaughan,

I'm not 100% sure we're on the same page here.
Does your internet connection affect sim load times?

I have just loaded up p3d and selected the default scenario. Again it's slow from 70% onwards. (loading auto-generated scenery).

This issue started after I reinstalled Active Sky Cloud Art.


Cheers,
Clinton
Hi Clinton,

You did not initially mention "This issue started after I reinstalled Active Sky Cloud Art."
So I was looking for other possible causes.
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

clintos96
Posts: 38
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2016 2:32 am

Re: Long load times

Postby clintos96 » Mon Feb 18, 2019 2:50 pm

My apologies Vaughan.

I should've put that in my original post

davet
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2018 3:30 pm

Re: Long load times

Postby davet » Mon Feb 18, 2019 3:53 pm

Hi Vaughan,

I'm not 100% sure we're on the same page here.
Does your internet connection affect sim load times?

I have just loaded up p3d and selected the default scenario. Again it's slow from 70% onwards. (loading auto-generated scenery).

This issue started after I reinstalled Active Sky Cloud Art.


Cheers,
Clinton
Hi Clinton,

Could deleting the shaders folder be a possible solution to your problem?

Kind regards,

Dave

najibus
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri May 18, 2012 7:08 pm

Re: Long load times

Postby najibus » Mon Feb 18, 2019 4:14 pm

Check your Scenery .cfg file . Correct position an layer numbers ?

clintos96
Posts: 38
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2016 2:32 am

Re: Long load times

Postby clintos96 » Tue Feb 19, 2019 4:42 am

Check your Scenery .cfg file . Correct position an layer numbers ?
[/quote

[Area.001]
Title=Default Terrain
Texture_ID=1
Local=Scenery\World
Active=TRUE
Required=TRUE
Layer=1


The area number is different to the priority number in scenery library if that's what you mean?

clintos96
Posts: 38
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2016 2:32 am

Re: Long load times

Postby clintos96 » Tue Feb 19, 2019 5:36 am

Hi Vaughan,

I'm not 100% sure we're on the same page here.
Does your internet connection affect sim load times?

I have just loaded up p3d and selected the default scenario. Again it's slow from 70% onwards. (loading auto-generated scenery).

This issue started after I reinstalled Active Sky Cloud Art.


Cheers,
Clinton
Hi Clinton,

Could deleting the shaders folder be a possible solution to your problem?

Kind regards,

Dave
Hey Dave,

I gave this a try but still got the same issue unfortunately.

Cheers,
Clinton

najibus
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri May 18, 2012 7:08 pm

Re: Long load times

Postby najibus » Tue Feb 19, 2019 9:58 am

Check your Scenery .cfg file . Correct position an layer numbers ?
[/quote

[Area.001]
Title=Default Terrain
Texture_ID=1
Local=Scenery\World
Active=TRUE
Required=TRUE
Layer=1


The area number is different to the priority number in scenery library if that's what you mean?
Yes clintos : area number and layer number; especially for ORBX entries

clintos96
Posts: 38
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2016 2:32 am

Re: Long load times

Postby clintos96 » Tue Feb 19, 2019 11:02 am

Check your Scenery .cfg file . Correct position an layer numbers ?
[/quote

[Area.001]
Title=Default Terrain
Texture_ID=1
Local=Scenery\World
Active=TRUE
Required=TRUE
Layer=1


The area number is different to the priority number in scenery library if that's what you mean?
Yes clintos : area number and layer number; especially for ORBX entries

Well in that case the numbers are different in my scenery.cfg to what's in my scenery library.

Clinton

supersym
Posts: 62
Joined: Mon Oct 10, 2011 12:04 pm

Re: Long load times

Postby supersym » Thu Feb 21, 2019 9:02 pm

Hi,
Did you install true-image ?
i9 9900 K @ 5.2 Ghz HT off 32 Gb DDR4 @ 4 Ghz CL17 Maximus Formula XI W10 64 bits pro on Samsung 960 EVO M2, 2nd Samsung 960 EVO M2 , RTX 2080 Ti Palit Power supply Corsair 1500 W Gold Screen ACER 28 inches 4K G-SYNC Gigabyte 3d mars WC AIO

egkkman
Posts: 62
Joined: Tue Oct 08, 2013 5:39 am

Re: Long load times

Postby egkkman » Fri Mar 29, 2019 11:17 am

Hi Clinton,,

Did you solve issue? I have exactly same thing.

Using P3d 4.4 updated from 4.3 using client & content. It has been loading fine then all of a sudden this problem. Taking up to 30 mins to load.

Have deleted shaders, p3d cfg, scenery cfg & deleted generated files. This makes no difference. If I remove all add ons, the same problem.

If I reinstall the content files then the problem is okay for one loading of the sim, then the same problem comes back.

Any ideas please?

Thanks

Dave


Return to “Prepar3D Client Application Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: chrismot, Flic1, Google [Bot], Ifikratis, Majestic-12 [Bot], sma69 and 45 guests