[RESOLVED] V4.4 black screen after scenario start

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the Prepar3D client application.
nitro
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Jun 09, 2018 2:17 pm

[RESOLVED] V4.4 black screen after scenario start

Postby nitro » Sat Dec 01, 2018 12:26 pm

Hey,
After starting a scenario, i only get a black screen in the application window, no toolbar.
I have tried all the tips i could find, as i had the same problems in V4.3.

Greetings,
nitro

Doc_Z
Posts: 72
Joined: Fri Dec 09, 2016 9:11 pm

Re: V4.4 black screen after scenario start

Postby Doc_Z » Sat Dec 01, 2018 3:49 pm

Do you have FsLabs A320? If so, that may be the problem. Disable or remove it until they update.

nitro
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Jun 09, 2018 2:17 pm

Re: V4.4 black screen after scenario start

Postby nitro » Sat Dec 01, 2018 4:43 pm

Yes, i have the airbus, but as stated, the problem was alos existent in V4.3 and before i bought the bus...
Also, i have not enabled the bus in 4.4

User avatar
Beau Hollis
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 2094
Joined: Wed Oct 06, 2010 3:25 pm

Re: V4.4 black screen after scenario start

Postby Beau Hollis » Sat Dec 01, 2018 5:27 pm

We will need some more specific information to help:
Does this happen with default settings?
Does this happen with any scenario?
Does it always happen?
Is it just after loading, or does it happen at startup with the default scenario?
Which tips did you try?
Have you gone through the general debugging steps?
viewtopic.php?f=6312&t=123246


Thanks
Beau Hollis
Prepar3D Software Architect

nitro
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Jun 09, 2018 2:17 pm

Re: V4.4 black screen after scenario start

Postby nitro » Sat Dec 01, 2018 6:09 pm

Ok,
1. yes, the game starts up and without any change i just press start.
2. Yes, it does not matter what i choose
3. Yes, exept for when the stars allign and something just switches.... after about 1-5 times of doing the tips found here: viewtopic.php?t=130221
4. The small loading box runs through and after that, the screen remains black
5. these mainly, since they worked sometimes in V4.3
6 yes i did, without success

Wills
Posts: 207
Joined: Fri Dec 20, 2013 5:36 pm

Re: V4.4 black screen after scenario start

Postby Wills » Sat Dec 01, 2018 9:14 pm

I’ve observed this too after deleting generate shaders. The seem to take a significantly longer time to generate than they used to in 4.3.

Nitro, how long have you waited at the black screen? Give it at least 5 minutes and see if it’s just excessively slow rather than not working at all.

nitro
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Jun 09, 2018 2:17 pm

Re: V4.4 black screen after scenario start

Postby nitro » Sat Dec 01, 2018 10:36 pm

I have just tested that again, screen still black after over 20 minutes

refields
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Sep 01, 2014 10:17 pm

Re: V4.4 black screen after scenario start

Postby refields » Sun Dec 02, 2018 12:10 am

I occasionally get that too but just restart P3D and that fixes it. It seems to happen for me after changing planes. I haven’t been able to get a reproducer, though. Had it in 4.3, now have it in 4.4. Don’t have the Airbus.

User avatar
Beau Hollis
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 2094
Joined: Wed Oct 06, 2010 3:25 pm

Re: V4.4 black screen after scenario start

Postby Beau Hollis » Sun Dec 02, 2018 2:13 am

Sorry you are still experiencing this. Can you provide more information about your computer, including the GPU model and driver number? Typically the screen is black for a few seconds on the first load while shaders compile. Parts of the shader compilation and creation process are carried out by the graphics driver. These compiled shaders are stored in the shaders folder in local app data. After clearing the shader cache, can you confirm that new files are being added there at startup? That would at least confirm that some of the shaders are compiling. You could also enable content error reporting. If there is a compilation error in a shader, I belive it should spit our a content error report.

Another thing to try would be going into the settings and turning everything down/off. Different settings trigger different variations of shaders to compiler.

Thanks
Beau Hollis
Prepar3D Software Architect

nitro
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Jun 09, 2018 2:17 pm

Re: V4.4 black screen after scenario start

Postby nitro » Sun Dec 02, 2018 10:05 am

CPU: AMD Ryzen R5 1500X
GPU: Nvidea GTX 1070 (Driver version 416.34) also had the same problem with a AMD Radeon RX480 on v4.3

The shader folder gets filled with 240 shader files, after emptying it.

I have activated the content error reporting, but there are no logfiles in the Documents\Prepar3D v4 Files folder.

NormanLGibson
Posts: 190
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2012 2:41 am

Re: V4.4 black screen after scenario start

Postby NormanLGibson » Sun Dec 02, 2018 10:24 am

I have had this issue when changing an aircraft or airport at startup the screen goes black. I press the prepar3d button on the task bar, the menu returns then i select ok and the scenario starts. Same for me in v4.3
Try it.

Sabre57
Posts: 210
Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2014 12:45 am

Re: V4.4 black screen after scenario start

Postby Sabre57 » Sun Dec 02, 2018 7:15 pm

I’ve had something similar happen under 4.4. I resolved it by uninstalling and then deleting every directory associated with P3d including my saved flights from 4.3. I also ran a registry tool that deleted invalid p3d entries. I then re-installed and the problem was resolved. Not sure sue what caused it but I do know that some files stick around after you uninstall.

nitro
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Jun 09, 2018 2:17 pm

Re: V4.4 black screen after scenario start

Postby nitro » Mon Dec 03, 2018 10:11 pm

I have had this issue when changing an aircraft or airport at startup the screen goes black. I press the prepar3d button on the task bar, the menu returns then i select ok and the scenario starts. Same for me in v4.3
Try it.
Tried, but did not work... thanks for the tip anyways
I’ve had something similar happen under 4.4. I resolved it by uninstalling and then deleting every directory associated with P3d including my saved flights from 4.3. I also ran a registry tool that deleted invalid p3d entries. I then re-installed and the problem was resolved. Not sure sue what caused it but I do know that some files stick around after you uninstall.
I just reinstalled P3D, deleted the folders beforehand; i don't like going in the registry though, exept for i i know exactly what i'm searching for... too risky

Anyhow, that seems to have fixed it, i will continue to monitor it though, perhaps i can find the culprit at some point.

Thanks guys


Return to “Prepar3D Client Application Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: tsigirl and 72 guests