[RESOLVED] SODE Jetways

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the Prepar3D client application.
NW21
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Nov 29, 2013 6:07 pm

[RESOLVED] SODE Jetways

Postby NW21 » Fri Nov 30, 2018 6:40 pm

Since upgrading to v4.4 the SODE jetways at Flightbeam KSFO and DD Seattle Airports are not visible.

I tried re-installing SODE but nothing changed.

Is anyone else seeing this?

Bill

User avatar
Beau Hollis
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 2094
Joined: Wed Oct 06, 2010 3:25 pm

Re: SODE Jetways

Postby Beau Hollis » Fri Nov 30, 2018 7:10 pm

Does changing the scenery density slider to force a reload have any impact?
Beau Hollis
Prepar3D Software Architect

NW21
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Nov 29, 2013 6:07 pm

Re: SODE Jetways

Postby NW21 » Fri Nov 30, 2018 7:17 pm

Beau, that has no effect.

Bill

RossG
Posts: 84
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2014 6:07 am

Re: SODE Jetways

Postby RossG » Fri Nov 30, 2018 7:59 pm

Run your FDST live updater. Mine are working fine.

NW21
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Nov 29, 2013 6:07 pm

Re: SODE Jetways

Postby NW21 » Fri Nov 30, 2018 8:21 pm

Ross, these are not FSDT airports.

Regards,

Bill

RossG
Posts: 84
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2014 6:07 am

Re: SODE Jetways

Postby RossG » Fri Nov 30, 2018 8:43 pm

You are correct. I apologize. I will say though that I just went in and checked my Flightbeam KSFOHD and it is working fine as is SODE. I would say it is not a P3D problem.

User avatar
downscc
Posts: 1540
Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2014 5:46 pm
Location: KCRP

Re: SODE Jetways

Postby downscc » Sat Dec 01, 2018 6:53 pm

While P3D is running, you should have SODE in the addon menu and the ability to test its connectivity. If that is missing then my guess is that the entry in the programdata add-on.cfg file is also missing. Run the SODE installer and that should resolve it.
Dan Downs
KCRP

NW21
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Nov 29, 2013 6:07 pm

Re: SODE Jetways

Postby NW21 » Sun Dec 02, 2018 12:32 am

Dan, that is all working correctly.

It turns out the problem was the aircraft I have been using for the default flight was Dino's T-45. As soon as I changed to the Rockwell 114 the SODE Jetways appear and function correctly.

It only took about six hours of reading and testing to find this out!

Regards,

Bill Roth


Return to “Prepar3D Client Application Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Prorok and 47 guests