Prepare 3D V4 not launching

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the Prepar3D client application.
Jwwbilly
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2018 5:40 pm

Prepare 3D V4 not launching

Postby Jwwbilly » Fri Nov 30, 2018 5:46 pm

Hey everyone, my P3D has stopped working recently. When I try to open it i run it as an administrator, and it shows the opening screen but the icon doesn't show up on the task bar, the task manager shows it is running in the background. It will not go past that screen, it's become frustrating. Anything helps thanks

User avatar
Beau Hollis
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 2094
Joined: Wed Oct 06, 2010 3:25 pm

Re: Prepare 3D V4 not launching

Postby Beau Hollis » Fri Nov 30, 2018 6:19 pm

Are you using v4.4? If not, please try updating as there are many fixes and improvements included. If you are still seeing this after update, you might want to follow the general debugging steps, then do a full install of v4.4.
viewtopic.php?f=6312&t=123246

Thanks
Beau Hollis
Prepar3D Software Architect

JorgenSA
Posts: 1381
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: Prepare 3D V4 not launching

Postby JorgenSA » Sat Dec 01, 2018 8:45 am

If you have many add-ons, i.e. scenery and AI, then it will sit for a long time like that.

In my experience, v. 4.4 is somewhat faster, but still, it takes a long time in my installation because of lots of scenery and AI.

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB of 2133 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 graphics w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Thrustmaster HOTAS-X, Windows 10 Home


Return to “Prepar3D Client Application Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: jmrtlara, taurviZ, whityini, wood2020, Yannick and 37 guests