[RESOLVED] Question to Advanced Configuration

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the Prepar3D client application.
JorgenSA
Posts: 1364
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

[RESOLVED] Question to Advanced Configuration

Postby JorgenSA » Fri Nov 30, 2018 10:39 am

After upgrading to v. 4.4, I was changing settings in Prepar3D.CFG according to the instructions in Advanced Configuration, found here: https://www.prepar3d.com/SDKv4/prepar3d ... ation.html. I have the SDK v. 4.4 installed.

One of those settings puzzles me. I set TEXTURE_MAX_LOAD to 6 in the [DISPLAY] section. Then I ran P3D and flew around a bit. Now, when I looked at Prepar3D.CFG, the TEXTURE_MAX_LOAD=6 was still in the [DISPLAY} section, but in the {GRAPHICS] section, TEXTURE_MAX_LOAD=1024 had been added.

This seems more than a little bit odd to me, and in direct contradiction to the Advanced Configuration guide.

Can you please look into this?

Thanks -

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB of 2133 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 graphics w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Thrustmaster HOTAS-X, Windows 10 Home

User avatar
BG2518
Posts: 731
Joined: Sat Nov 30, 2013 7:35 pm
Location: London

Re: Question to Advanced Configuration

Postby BG2518 » Fri Nov 30, 2018 12:13 pm


JorgenSA
Posts: 1364
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: Question to Advanced Configuration

Postby JorgenSA » Fri Nov 30, 2018 1:19 pm

Interesting! I am checking that out as I write this, more later.

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB of 2133 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 graphics w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Thrustmaster HOTAS-X, Windows 10 Home

JorgenSA
Posts: 1364
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: Question to Advanced Configuration

Postby JorgenSA » Fri Nov 30, 2018 2:07 pm

Adding TextureMaxLoad=9 in the [DISPLAY] section, with TEXTURE_MAX_LOAD=4096 in the [GRAPHICS] section, gave a marked improvement in the sharpness of buildings, trees etc. on the ground - definitely a keeper.

I will have to try that in my FSX also and see what happens there.

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB of 2133 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 graphics w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Thrustmaster HOTAS-X, Windows 10 Home

User avatar
Beau Hollis
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 2094
Joined: Wed Oct 06, 2010 3:25 pm

Re: Question to Advanced Configuration

Postby Beau Hollis » Fri Nov 30, 2018 5:18 pm

As documented, the entry to add should be TextureMaxLoad, not TEXTURE_MAX_LOAD.
[Display]
TextureMaxLoad=6
This is the max number of textures to load onto the GPU per frame. Increasing will help textures make it onto the GPU faster, but increasing this too much could introduce stutters.

The is another entry in the [Graphics] section called "TEXTURE_MAX_LOAD" which is the max texture resolution we load (512, 1024, 2048, 4096). This one is controlled via a UI slider and thus is not mentioned in the advanced configuration article.

Hope that clears it up.

Thanks,
Beau Hollis
Prepar3D Software Architect

JorgenSA
Posts: 1364
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: [RESOLVED] Question to Advanced Configuration

Postby JorgenSA » Sat Dec 01, 2018 8:26 am

Thanks for the clarification, Beau.

Could you get someone to update the Advanced Configuration page mentioned earlier to reflect this?

Thanks -

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB of 2133 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 graphics w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Thrustmaster HOTAS-X, Windows 10 Home

User avatar
Beau Hollis
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 2094
Joined: Wed Oct 06, 2010 3:25 pm

Re: [RESOLVED] Question to Advanced Configuration

Postby Beau Hollis » Sat Dec 01, 2018 6:20 pm

The advanced configuration page already contains the correct information about [Display] TextureMaxLoad:
http://www.prepar3d.com/SDKv4/prepar3d/ ... ml#Display

There is no need to add information about [Graphics] TEXTURE_MAX_LOAD because that is used for the Texture Resolution UI setting which is documented with the display settings here:
http://www.prepar3d.com/SDKv4/prepar3d/ ... ageTexture

Thanks
Beau Hollis
Prepar3D Software Architect


Return to “Prepar3D Client Application Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 57 guests