Drop of fps by switch view

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the Prepar3D client application.
Martyson
Posts: 5525
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Drop of fps by switch view

Postby Martyson » Sun Aug 26, 2018 5:48 pm

Yeah the issue persist, with F-22 but also as i wrote in the first topic with all aircraft except a-36 Bonanza
I looked in documents folder prepare3d v4 files no error.txt

Image

No error.txt as you can see

Regards
Ok,

Now you are in a default P3D setup with no Checksum error on the download and no P3D Content Errors using P3D.

The other user in this topic replaced his OS and still has the problem.

The only thing left is the PC hardware / PC software setup.

I use Win7-64 so cannot help with Win10 / P3Dv4 setup issues.

Best to wait now for additional help.


Note:
I cannot read the small printing in your screenshot.
But, do not worry about it right now.
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

Nicola67
Posts: 41
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2018 11:15 am

Re: Drop of fps by switch view

Postby Nicola67 » Sun Aug 26, 2018 6:30 pm

Sorry again for my screenshots...i forgot to cut it, to zoom better
I'll wait for additional help
Anyway thanks a lot for your help I'll appreciate, and sorry for wasting your time

Best regards

Martyson
Posts: 5525
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Drop of fps by switch view

Postby Martyson » Sun Aug 26, 2018 8:20 pm

Sorry again for my screenshots...i forgot to cut it, to zoom better
I'll wait for additional help
Anyway thanks a lot for your help I'll appreciate, and sorry for wasting your time

Best regards
You are welcome.
It was not a waste of time. I was glad to help.
We got your P3D installed without Content errors.
But, the loss of FPS and sound on your setup is still a mystery at this point.
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

sramir25
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2018 2:48 am

Re: Drop of fps by switch view

Postby sramir25 » Mon Aug 27, 2018 10:23 pm

I got an error window and a contentErrors. Can you give me and email to send it ??

Martyson
Posts: 5525
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Drop of fps by switch view

Postby Martyson » Mon Aug 27, 2018 10:52 pm

I got an error window and a contentErrors. Can you give me and email to send it ??
You do not have to e-mail.
I mentioned in a previous post:
Go to your documents folder for P3D files. For example, mine is here:
C:\Users\Vaughan\Documents\Prepar3D v4 Files

Now open the ContentErrors.txt file with Notepad.

Copy the contents of that file and past it into your next post here in the forum.
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

sramir25
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2018 2:48 am

Re: Drop of fps by switch view

Postby sramir25 » Mon Aug 27, 2018 11:49 pm

[error.0]
error=Operation = Add, Active = True, Required = False, Category = Scenery , Path = C:\Users\Santiago Ramirez\Documents\Prepar3D v4 Add-ons\PKSIM-Barranquilla\scenery , Layer = 1
TITLE argument is mandatory.

[error.1]
error=Found Duplicate Key Name
File:X:\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v4\SimObjects\Airplanes\Carenado_B200_King _Air\aircraft.cfg
Section:direction_indicators
Key:direction_indicator.0

[error.2]
error=Found Duplicate Key Name
File:X:\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v4\SimObjects\Airplanes\PMDG 737-800NGX WL\texture.BA\texture.cfg
Section:fltsim
Key:fallback.3

[error.3]
error=Found Duplicate Key Name
File:X:\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v4\SimObjects\Airplanes\PMDG 737-800NGX WL\texture.WN\texture.cfg
Section:fltsim
Key:fallback.3

[error.4]
error=Found Duplicate Key Name
File:X:\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v4\SimObjects\Airplanes\Carenado_B200_King _Air\aircraft.cfg
Section:direction_indicators
Key:direction_indicator.0

[error.5]
error=Found Duplicate Key Name
File:X:\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v4\SimObjects\Airplanes\Carenado_B200_King _Air\aircraft.cfg
Section:direction_indicators
Key:direction_indicator.0

[error.6]
error=Found Duplicate Key Name
File:X:\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v4\SimObjects\Airplanes\Carenado_B200_King _Air\aircraft.cfg
Section:direction_indicators
Key:direction_indicator.0

[error.7]
error=Payload station indexes should be between 1 - 1

sramir25
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2018 2:48 am

Re: Drop of fps by switch view

Postby sramir25 » Mon Aug 27, 2018 11:51 pm

Sorry i didnt see the post where you said that there isn’t and email.

Martyson
Posts: 5525
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Drop of fps by switch view

Postby Martyson » Tue Aug 28, 2018 12:03 am

[error.0]
error=Operation = Add, Active = True, Required = False, Category = Scenery , Path = C:\Users\Santiago Ramirez\Documents\Prepar3D v4 Add-ons\PKSIM-Barranquilla\scenery , Layer = 1
TITLE argument is mandatory.

[error.1]
error=Found Duplicate Key Name
File:X:\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v4\SimObjects\Airplanes\Carenado_B200_King _Air\aircraft.cfg
Section:direction_indicators
Key:direction_indicator.0

[error.2]
error=Found Duplicate Key Name
File:X:\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v4\SimObjects\Airplanes\PMDG 737-800NGX WL\texture.BA\texture.cfg
Section:fltsim
Key:fallback.3

[error.3]
error=Found Duplicate Key Name
File:X:\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v4\SimObjects\Airplanes\PMDG 737-800NGX WL\texture.WN\texture.cfg
Section:fltsim
Key:fallback.3

[error.4]
error=Found Duplicate Key Name
File:X:\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v4\SimObjects\Airplanes\Carenado_B200_King _Air\aircraft.cfg
Section:direction_indicators
Key:direction_indicator.0

[error.5]
error=Found Duplicate Key Name
File:X:\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v4\SimObjects\Airplanes\Carenado_B200_King _Air\aircraft.cfg
Section:direction_indicators
Key:direction_indicator.0

[error.6]
error=Found Duplicate Key Name
File:X:\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v4\SimObjects\Airplanes\Carenado_B200_King _Air\aircraft.cfg
Section:direction_indicators
Key:direction_indicator.0

[error.7]
error=Payload station indexes should be between 1 - 1
I thought you had reinstalled Windows.
Then I assumed you reinstalled P3D and left it in a default state without add-ons for testing.

Are you still having the loss of FPS and no sound problem in external view like the original poster?

Your Content errors are from payware aircraft, correct?
You should notify those developers about your problem.

I turned on my Content Error reporting for a test.
This is what my ContentError text file looks like.
[error.0]
error=Payload station indexes should be between 1 - 1

That is it.
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

sramir25
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2018 2:48 am

Re: Drop of fps by switch view

Postby sramir25 » Tue Aug 28, 2018 12:09 am

Yes I install Windows again and I did everything you said before. But the problem continue.

Martyson
Posts: 5525
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Drop of fps by switch view

Postby Martyson » Tue Aug 28, 2018 12:16 am

Hi,I installed windows again. I made 3 test and everything was good, but today I tried to flight and Oooooo! surprise problem is killing me again.
Can I know which Addoms do u use?

Please Prepard Support help us!!! I spend too much money on this simulator and addoms and I can’t use it 😞😞😞😞
Were your good flights after your Windows re-install and when P3D was just re-installed and in a default state without any add-ons?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

sramir25
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2018 2:48 am

Re: Drop of fps by switch view

Postby sramir25 » Tue Aug 28, 2018 1:08 am

Yes, those test were without addoms. I installed the addoms again because I saw that the addoms don’t the problem.

Nicola67
Posts: 41
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2018 11:15 am

Re: Drop of fps by switch view

Postby Nicola67 » Tue Aug 28, 2018 3:50 pm

Hello,
I'm still having this issue, i reinstall p3d but nothing happen, what can I do anymore ?
No error.txt in document folder of P3D V4

Regards

Martyson
Posts: 5525
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Drop of fps by switch view

Postby Martyson » Tue Aug 28, 2018 8:27 pm

Hello,
I'm still having this issue, i reinstall p3d but nothing happen, what can I do anymore ?
No error.txt in document folder of P3D V4

Regards
You mentioned earlier:
"My PC is assembled, it's a gaming computer"

Who is the manufacturer and what is the Model number of your gaming PC ?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

Nicola67
Posts: 41
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2018 11:15 am

Re: Drop of fps by switch view

Postby Nicola67 » Wed Aug 29, 2018 8:00 am

My PC model series number is 00326-00802-41355-AAOEM
the voice "system manufacturer" on prompt command write down "system manufacturer", on type model says "system product name"
Image
my PC technician assembled for me he bought all the components, and then he assembled all togheter

Regards

Martyson
Posts: 5525
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Drop of fps by switch view

Postby Martyson » Wed Aug 29, 2018 8:43 am

My PC model series number is 00326-00802-41355-AAOEM
the voice "system manufacturer" on prompt command write down "system manufacturer", on type model says "system product name"
Image
my PC technician assembled for me he bought all the components, and then he assembled all togheter

Regards
Ok,

You have a home built PC.
I had a feeling that might have been the case.

I thought if it had been purchased, for example, from a company like HP, you could call their warranty / service support department for help with your FPS and sound problems.

Your PC warranty / service is, I would assume, through your personal PC technician.

Have you contacted your technician for warranty / service support / software support for help?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)


Return to “Prepar3D Client Application Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 27 guests