Drop of fps by switch view

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the Prepar3D client application.
Martyson
Posts: 5525
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Drop of fps by switch view

Postby Martyson » Sat Aug 25, 2018 9:28 pm

Thank you very much for your time
Tomorrow I'll try to do full install of prepare 3d
As I suspected Checksum doesn't match

1) Download p3d full size package properly by a download manager
2) After that check Checksum ZIP file's if match
3) Then run P3d.exe as administrator, disable my norton antivirus.
I let you know if this work, at 99% i did something wrong in the installation process

One more question I need to disable Norton only when i run P3d.exe, and when i'm activating right ?
When I download the package I also need to disable norton ?

Best regards
You are welcome.

Your plan sounds good.

Notes:
Delete the last download with the bad checksum.
Also, Uninstall add-ons, then uninstall P3D and any old P3D folders left behind.P3D
I shut off my Antivirus during Download, checking Checksum run P3D setup (full install to my C drive C:\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v4) reboot PC, verify Virus checker back on.
Test P3D in a default state.
Do not add your add-ons until all is running properly.
Follow Poppet's guides.

Good Luck.
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

sramir25
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2018 2:48 am

Re: Drop of fps by switch view

Postby sramir25 » Sat Aug 25, 2018 10:37 pm

Hi,I installed windows again. I made 3 test and everything was good, but today I tried to flight and Oooooo! surprise problem is killing me again.
Can I know which Addoms do u use?

Please Prepard Support help us!!! I spend too much money on this simulator and addoms and I can’t use it 😞😞😞😞

Nicola67
Posts: 41
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2018 11:15 am

Re: Drop of fps by switch view

Postby Nicola67 » Sun Aug 26, 2018 11:35 am

Hello,
Right now I've finished to install P3d step by step following Poppet instructions, but unfornutaley the issue persist, it's frustrating, I don't know what to do.

Regards

Martyson
Posts: 5525
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Drop of fps by switch view

Postby Martyson » Sun Aug 26, 2018 11:55 am

Hello,
Right now I've finished to install P3d step by step following Poppet instructions, but unfornutaley the issue persist, it's frustrating, I don't know what to do.

Regards
Did you download a fresh copy of P3D from your account and verify the ZIP file Checksum is correct?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

Nicola67
Posts: 41
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2018 11:15 am

Re: Drop of fps by switch view

Postby Nicola67 » Sun Aug 26, 2018 12:14 pm

Yes, it was the first thing i did; after I download the ZIP pacakge, from MD5 and Checksum checker I select browse and pick the P3d v4.3 Academic zip file from download in C disk and give me the Cheksum which match correctly with mine, which i pick and copy from download page.
I left the norton disabled since I download p3d until before i reboot my PC

Image

Regards
Last edited by Nicola67 on Sun Aug 26, 2018 12:19 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Martyson
Posts: 5525
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Drop of fps by switch view

Postby Martyson » Sun Aug 26, 2018 12:19 pm

Yes, it was the first thing i did; after I download the ZIP pacakge, from MD5 and Checksum checker I select browse and pick the P3d v4.3 Academic zip file from download in C disk and give me the Cheksum which match correctly with mine, which i pick and copy from download page.
I left the norton disabled since I download p3d until before i reboot my PC

Regards
Is your new install of P3D in a default state without any add-ons?
Without any changes to any settings or Options inside P3D?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

Nicola67
Posts: 41
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2018 11:15 am

Re: Drop of fps by switch view

Postby Nicola67 » Sun Aug 26, 2018 12:21 pm

Yes no addons, default p3d
After the activation of p3d I run the game istantly without touching anything

Martyson
Posts: 5525
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Drop of fps by switch view

Postby Martyson » Sun Aug 26, 2018 12:23 pm

Yes no addons, default p3d
After the activation of p3d I run the game istantly without touching anything
How many monitors are you using?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

Nicola67
Posts: 41
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2018 11:15 am

Re: Drop of fps by switch view

Postby Nicola67 » Sun Aug 26, 2018 12:40 pm

I have 1 monitor Samsung C24FG70

Martyson
Posts: 5525
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Drop of fps by switch view

Postby Martyson » Sun Aug 26, 2018 12:47 pm

I have 1 monitor Samsung C24FG70
Ok,

We are going to enable Content Error Reporting:

Start P3D, select Options / Applications and find the box Content Error Reporting and check it (left mouse click it) to make it active.

Close P3D.
Reboot you PC
Start P3D
Load the default flight ... it should be the F22 at KVPS by default.
Now close P3D
Did you get a message box on your monitor after closing P3D?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

Martyson
Posts: 5525
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Drop of fps by switch view

Postby Martyson » Sun Aug 26, 2018 2:17 pm

In addition to my last post on enabling Content Error reporting and doing another test :


Has your virus program reported problems or does it have any quarantined files now?
Where did you install P3D this time (drive/path/folder)?
Are you starting/running P3D as Administrator?
Have you made changes to the default Nvidia profile (Manage 3D Settings) or the Nvidia profile for P3D?


Go to your documents folder for P3D files. For example, mine is here:
C:\Users\Vaughan\Documents\Prepar3D v4 Files

Now open the ContentErrors.txt file with Notepad.

Copy the contents of that file and past it into your next post here in the forum.
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

sramir25
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2018 2:48 am

Re: Drop of fps by switch view

Postby sramir25 » Sun Aug 26, 2018 3:12 pm

I did everything too. And the problem continue even I bough new graphics car thinking that it was my hardware. But not, is really stranger.

Nicola67
Posts: 41
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2018 11:15 am

Re: Drop of fps by switch view

Postby Nicola67 » Sun Aug 26, 2018 3:26 pm

I did your instructions step by step, i didn't a message box after closing P3d but when I enable content error, close p3d and reboot my pc this window has come out; DirectX diagnostic tool.
my Virus programm hadn't report any problems
p3d is install in my C disk (SSD drive)
right now i start P3d as administrator but no message box after close p3d
I haven't made changes on Nvidia Control Panel, didn't manage any 3d settings for p3d
No error.txt on p3d v4 files

Image

On the DiretX window says: "This tool allows you to obtain detailed information about your components and DirectX drivers installed in your sistem;"
"If the cause of the problem has been detected click on the appropriate tab, on the contrary click next to see the entire sequences of the cards"


Regards

Martyson
Posts: 5525
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Drop of fps by switch view

Postby Martyson » Sun Aug 26, 2018 4:25 pm

"No error.txt on p3d v4 files"

I assume you mean you looked in your Documents folder :
Example: C:\Users\Your name \Documents\Prepar3D v4 Files folder and the file
ContentErrors.txt was not there.
Correct?

Are you still having the same FPS and sound problem (VC and External views) when flying the default F22 in a default P3D setup ?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

Nicola67
Posts: 41
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2018 11:15 am

Re: Drop of fps by switch view

Postby Nicola67 » Sun Aug 26, 2018 5:31 pm

Yeah the issue persist, with F-22 but also as i wrote in the first topic with all aircraft except a-36 Bonanza
I looked in documents folder prepare3d v4 files no error.txt

Image

No error.txt as you can see

Regards


Return to “Prepar3D Client Application Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 23 guests