Drop of fps by switch view

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the Prepar3D client application.
Nicola67
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2018 11:15 am

Re: Drop of fps by switch view

Postby Nicola67 » Sat Aug 25, 2018 1:43 pm

Hello,
I never do a video before maybe you could suggest me how can i do it

Regards

Martyson
Posts: 5845
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Drop of fps by switch view

Postby Martyson » Sat Aug 25, 2018 2:45 pm

Hello,
I never do a video before maybe you could suggest me how can i do it

Regards
I did a quick internet search and found this information on several free video recording software:
https://filmora.wondershare.com/screen- ... tures.html

Your search may have more software options.
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

Nicola67
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2018 11:15 am

Re: Drop of fps by switch view

Postby Nicola67 » Sat Aug 25, 2018 4:43 pm

Hello,
I've made the video and upload it on youtube there is no audio, but when you see good fps up to 80-90 the audio was active, but at 3-4 fps no sound, i can hear sound only in cockpit never heard external sound.
Note that if I selcet and quit the menu instantly a few times the fps return at 100-120

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2Ix90PT ... e=youtu.be

Regards

Martyson
Posts: 5845
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Drop of fps by switch view

Postby Martyson » Sat Aug 25, 2018 5:20 pm

Hello,
I've made the video and upload it on youtube there is no audio, but when you see good fps up to 80-90 the audio was active, but at 3-4 fps no sound, i can hear sound only in cockpit never heard external sound.
Note that if I selcet and quit the menu instantly a few times the fps return at 100-120

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2Ix90PT ... e=youtu.be

Regards
Nice video.
Wonder why no audio?

Did you verify your P3D download Checksum before installing P3D as Administrator?

Was your PC purchased new or did you upgrade an older PC or build your own PC?


I did a test just now.

Normally I lock my FPS at 20 and I get 19.5 FPS VC and all other views.

For this test I went to unlimited.

My FPS were 60FPS in VC and 55-60 FPS external views (my PC is older).

My CPU and Nvidia looks ok (screenshot).

Image
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

Nicola67
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2018 11:15 am

Re: Drop of fps by switch view

Postby Nicola67 » Sat Aug 25, 2018 5:44 pm

My PC is assembled, it's a gaming computer; sorry what does it means "Did you verify your P3D download Checksum before installing P3D as Administrator?" ?
My english is not great
What I can see from your screenshot your CPU and GPU works really great without leaps up and down.
I don't know why in the video there is no audio, i think i have to buy the entire version of Filmora screen.

Regards

Martyson
Posts: 5845
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Drop of fps by switch view

Postby Martyson » Sat Aug 25, 2018 5:54 pm

My PC is assembled, it's a gaming computer; sorry what does it means "Did you verify your P3D download Checksum before installing P3D as Administrator?" ?
My english is not great
What I can see from your screenshot your CPU and GPU works really great without leaps up and down.
I don't know why in the video there is no audio, i think i have to buy the entire version of Filmora screen.

Regards
On your P3D Account download page there is a Checksum (screenshot example) that must be verified after you download a P3D product.
If it does not match you cannot install that P3D download because it is bad.

You can get a Checksum checker from the internet.

Image
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

Nicola67
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2018 11:15 am

Re: Drop of fps by switch view

Postby Nicola67 » Sat Aug 25, 2018 7:09 pm

It says that the MD5 are different as you can see in the screenshots:

Image

Image

I've copy the Checksum on my download page, paste into a blocco note file and add to checksum checker, and when i click compare the MD5 the checksum are different
Near the button "paste" is my checksum
Above is another Checksum near "different" button
Regards

Martyson
Posts: 5845
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Drop of fps by switch view

Postby Martyson » Sat Aug 25, 2018 7:20 pm

"It says that the MD5 are different as you can see in the screenshots:"

I cannot read data in your screenshot.

If the Checksum is wrong that means there is an error in your downloaded file and it should not be used to install P3D.

Did you use a Download Manager program to download from your P3D account?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

Nicola67
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2018 11:15 am

Re: Drop of fps by switch view

Postby Nicola67 » Sat Aug 25, 2018 7:29 pm

I didn't use a download manager, but i managed the download by 7zip, the file prepare 4.3 Academic was a zip file.
Sorry for my screenshots, iv'tried to zoom, so if you can read data

Image

Image

I think that MD5 near different button is of the blocco note file, for this reason it doesn't coincide
Maybe I did something wrong

If it's wrong what I should do ?

Regards
Last edited by Nicola67 on Sat Aug 25, 2018 7:35 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Martyson
Posts: 5845
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Drop of fps by switch view

Postby Martyson » Sat Aug 25, 2018 7:34 pm

When you download you get a ZIP file.

You need to verify the ZIP file's Checksum.

Is that what you did ?

You need to use a Download Manager to download the P3D ZIP file from your P3D account?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

Nicola67
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2018 11:15 am

Re: Drop of fps by switch view

Postby Nicola67 » Sat Aug 25, 2018 7:40 pm

I didin't check the ZIP file's Checksum
When I download P3d from download page, Firefox says "Save ZIP file's" and then add to download top right of the page, after 7Zip give me the P3d academic folder, I double-click on P3d setup and then he install P3d Content, Scenery and Client

I'm sure that i did something wrong

Martyson
Posts: 5845
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Drop of fps by switch view

Postby Martyson » Sat Aug 25, 2018 7:53 pm

I didin't check the ZIP file's Checksum
When I download P3d from download page, Firefox says "Save ZIP file's" and then add to download top right of the page, after 7Zip give me the P3d academic folder, I double-click on P3d setup and then he install P3d Content, Scenery and Client

I'm sure that i did something wrong
"I didin't check the ZIP file's Checksum"
You need to do that first.

Can you check it now?



Note, full reinstall would require first uninstalling your add-on software then uninstall P3D.
I will get you the link for uninstalling/installing in case you need it.

https://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopi ... 2&t=125187


https://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopi ... 2&t=120676
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

Nicola67
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2018 11:15 am

Re: Drop of fps by switch view

Postby Nicola67 » Sat Aug 25, 2018 8:00 pm

I wouldn't want to ask you too much, can you explain me how can I check ZIP file's Checksum ?
Sorry, I'm not very expert
Now i try to follows this steps carefully

Regards

Martyson
Posts: 5845
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Drop of fps by switch view

Postby Martyson » Sat Aug 25, 2018 8:07 pm

I wouldn't want to ask you too much, can you explain me how can I check ZIP file's Checksum ?
Sorry, I'm not very expert
Now i try to follows this steps carefully

Regards
Read Poppet's information on Checksum :
https://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=126465
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

Nicola67
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2018 11:15 am

Re: Drop of fps by switch view

Postby Nicola67 » Sat Aug 25, 2018 8:38 pm

Thank you very much for your time
Tomorrow I'll try to do full install of prepare 3d
As I suspected Checksum doesn't match

1) Download p3d full size package properly by a download manager
2) After that check Checksum ZIP file's if match
3) Then run P3d.exe as administrator, disable my norton antivirus.
I let you know if this work, at 99% i did something wrong in the installation process

One more question I need to disable Norton only when i run P3d.exe, and when i'm activating right ?
When I download the package I also need to disable norton ?

Best regards


Return to “Prepar3D Client Application Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 31 guests