Display errors over the sea

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the Prepar3D client application.
aerospace-engineer
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Nov 24, 2013 12:38 am

Display errors over the sea

Postby aerospace-engineer » Sun Jul 29, 2018 3:05 pm

When I fly over the sea, I always get display errors. The sea textures are not loaded completely. Here are some screenshot examples:

http://img.gg/JvRAmNF

What can I do to solve this?

User avatar
Poppet
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 2271
Joined: Sat Nov 01, 2014 4:12 pm

Re: Display errors over the sea

Postby Poppet » Sun Jul 29, 2018 9:48 pm

Hello aerospace-engineer

Have you tried deleting your Shaders folder and lettings this folder generate again when Prepar3D is launched next ?

Delete the Shdaers folder then launch Prepar3D and test

Local Disk (C:) ► Users ► You ► AppData ► Local ► Lockheed Martin ► Prepar3D v4 - Shaders

To locate this file and folder, Insure the box is Ticked for  Show hidden files, folders and drives in File Explorer Options

---------------------------------

If this is not the answer......

Are you using any Shader enhancements Add On's like Envshade or PTA ?

Any Texture Add Ons like ASCA or Rex_Texture ?

Are you using a Weather Add On ?

Could these Add Ons be causing you this Issue ?

Let us know how you get on

aerospace-engineer
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Nov 24, 2013 12:38 am

Re: Display errors over the sea

Postby aerospace-engineer » Mon Aug 13, 2018 6:08 pm

Thank you for helping me.

I found out that FS Global Ultimate is causing this because when deactivating it via the Scenery Library window the display errors disappear.

Deleting the shaders folder hasn't helped.

Any ideas to solve this problem? I want to continue using FS Global Ultimate.

sfm50
Posts: 60
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 2:58 pm

Re: Display errors over the sea

Postby sfm50 » Mon Aug 13, 2018 7:54 pm

Do you have Bathrymity selected?

aerospace-engineer
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Nov 24, 2013 12:38 am

Re: Display errors over the sea

Postby aerospace-engineer » Tue Aug 14, 2018 5:10 am

The problem occurs both selected and unselected.

alanmetcalf
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Dec 31, 2017 3:50 pm

Re: Display errors over the sea

Postby alanmetcalf » Wed Aug 15, 2018 6:31 am

Morning

I deleted the 3 files Prepar.cfg .tmp and .txt. Obviously had to reset all my setting which took no more than 5 minutes.

For me problem gone.
Regards
Alan Metcalf

Martyson
Posts: 4414
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Display errors over the sea

Postby Martyson » Wed Aug 15, 2018 8:38 am

Thank you for helping me.

I found out that FS Global Ultimate is causing this because when deactivating it via the Scenery Library window the display errors disappear.

Deleting the shaders folder hasn't helped.

Any ideas to solve this problem? I want to continue using FS Global Ultimate.
Have you asked Pilots FS Global Ultimate support?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

aerospace-engineer
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Nov 24, 2013 12:38 am

Re: Display errors over the sea

Postby aerospace-engineer » Thu Aug 16, 2018 4:58 am

Morning

I deleted the 3 files Prepar.cfg .tmp and .txt. Obviously had to reset all my setting which took no more than 5 minutes.

For me problem gone.
Could you please write the complete names of the files which you deleted?

Could you please write me, what you did exactly when you reset all your setting?

User avatar
Poppet
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 2271
Joined: Sat Nov 01, 2014 4:12 pm

Re: Display errors over the sea

Postby Poppet » Thu Aug 16, 2018 7:44 am

Hello aerospace-engineer

The file Alan mentioned is the Prepar3D.cfg file located below. You can delete this file and Prepar3D will generate a new file when launched next.

Local Disk (C:) ► Users ► You ► AppData ► Roaming ► Lockheed Martin ► Prepar3D v4 - Prepar3D.cfg

To locate this file and folder, Insure the box is Ticked for  Show hidden files, folders and drives in File Explorer Options

aerospace-engineer
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Nov 24, 2013 12:38 am

Re: Display errors over the sea

Postby aerospace-engineer » Thu Aug 16, 2018 6:00 pm

Deletion of this file has not solved the problem.

At the moment only deactivating FS Global Ultimate via the Scenery Library solves the problems.

I already contacted the developer some days ago but still no answer.


Return to “Prepar3D Client Application Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 19 guests