P3D Freezes and than Resumes

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the Prepar3D client application.
Mateo Skinner
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2018 10:22 pm

P3D Freezes and than Resumes

Postby Mateo Skinner » Wed Feb 21, 2018 10:28 pm

Hi all! I have bought P3D V4.2 and started experiencing a problem. After I load in the sim, about 5 minutes later, P3D freezes and resumes usually when I manipulate a switch or a button or even when I switch views, this becomes quite annoying and I was wondering if there was anything I could do.

User avatar
Brady Butler
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 333
Joined: Tue May 09, 2017 5:31 pm

Re: P3D Freezes and than Resumes

Postby Brady Butler » Wed Feb 21, 2018 11:05 pm

Hello Mateo Skinner,

To have us assist you further, could you please review this topic and let us know the results from following the troubleshooting steps? Also, can you provide the details of your system?

http://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopic ... 2&t=123246

If the issue is determined to be caused by an add-on, you will likely want to reach out to the add-on developer for direct support. If they need any support with development, they should not hesitate to contact us.

Brady Butler
Prepar3D® Software Engineer

Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2018 12:37 pm

Re: P3D Freezes and than Resumes

Postby Aug » Fri Feb 23, 2018 12:38 pm


I had the same and updated FSUIPC today to the lates (e) version. Everything very smooth now :)

Return to “Prepar3D Client Application Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 21 guests