Disable Text

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the Prepar3D client application.
zynrob
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2014 6:42 pm

Disable Text

Postby zynrob » Fri Feb 16, 2018 5:13 am

The new option to disable text is a great idea; the problem is the setting does not hold.
What I mean is during the session if I select to disable text, the green strip telling me that exit is opening and closing goes away and I am happy.
At my next simulator session, the selection is back to default, with the green bar back telling me about exits opening and closing.
Is this the way its supposed to be?
Is there a way to make the setting hold?

Robin.

User avatar
Rob McCarthy
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 2292
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 1:37 pm

Re: Disable Text

Postby Rob McCarthy » Fri Feb 16, 2018 2:51 pm

Hi Robin,

Thanks for reporting this to us. We'll investigate this on our end and get back to you.

Regards,
Rob McCarthy
Rob McCarthy
Prepar3D® Core Lead

DocScott
Posts: 266
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2015 4:48 pm
Location: EDLW

Re: Disable Text

Postby DocScott » Sun Apr 01, 2018 11:47 am

HI guys!

What's the end of the story?I'd like to know it too!

Scott
OPEN SCREENSHOTS IN NEW TAB,FOR ORIGINAL SIZE.

User avatar
Rob McCarthy
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 2292
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 1:37 pm

Re: Disable Text

Postby Rob McCarthy » Mon Apr 02, 2018 2:18 pm

Sorry for the delay. There will be a fix for this in our next update.

Regards,
Rob McCarthy
Rob McCarthy
Prepar3D® Core Lead

User avatar
pillack01
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Jan 11, 2014 2:16 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Disable Text

Postby pillack01 » Fri Apr 13, 2018 1:57 pm

There will be a fix for this in our next update.
Thank you very much for your answer, Rob.
Christian Bahr
Developer

For a sophisticated flight simulation
www.bahrometrix.de


Return to “Prepar3D Client Application Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 9 guests