Unloading scenery issue

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the Prepar3D client application.
elmucki
Posts: 128
Joined: Mon May 20, 2013 9:17 pm

Unloading scenery issue

Postby elmucki » Wed Sep 27, 2017 6:54 pm

I have an issue where i am not able to unload scenery. I installed P3Dv4 on a new SSD but forgot to delete the ProgramData folder and now there are 2 entries in my Scenery CFG file that will not go away. It asks me to remove it and i click yes, but it always shows back up on that screen. I cant remove them manually as they are grey entries (FSDT).

I tried to remove them manually but that didnt work either. Not sure what else to try.

User avatar
Rob McCarthy
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 1983
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 1:37 pm

Re: Unloading scenery issue

Postby Rob McCarthy » Thu Sep 28, 2017 1:02 pm

You should be able to remove grayed out entries in the Scenery Library in the Options->Add-ons menu.

Regards,
Rob McCarthy
Rob McCarthy
Prepar3D® Core Lead

elmucki
Posts: 128
Joined: Mon May 20, 2013 9:17 pm

Re: Unloading scenery issue

Postby elmucki » Thu Sep 28, 2017 6:00 pm

Only the current installed sceneries show, as they should.
This one is the problem and is in the scenery library :https://gyazo.com/41864fcb4a4e2b821b932d663edd6be7 but NOT under the Options->Add-ons menu.

User avatar
Rob McCarthy
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 1983
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 1:37 pm

Re: Unloading scenery issue

Postby Rob McCarthy » Thu Sep 28, 2017 6:33 pm

You may need to either manually delete this entry from your scenery config file or delete your generated files by running the "Delete Generated Files" shortcut in your Prepar3D directory.

Regards,
Rob McCarthy
Rob McCarthy
Prepar3D® Core Lead

elmucki
Posts: 128
Joined: Mon May 20, 2013 9:17 pm

Re: Unloading scenery issue

Postby elmucki » Thu Sep 28, 2017 10:41 pm

i cant manually do it. it wont let me. i will try the other way.

elmucki
Posts: 128
Joined: Mon May 20, 2013 9:17 pm

Re: Unloading scenery issue

Postby elmucki » Thu Sep 28, 2017 10:43 pm


User avatar
Rob McCarthy
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 1983
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 1:37 pm

Re: Unloading scenery issue

Postby Rob McCarthy » Fri Sep 29, 2017 11:19 am

This post contains more detailed information on steps that will solve most issues: viewtopic.php?f=6312&t=123246

Since this is third party scenery you may need to reinstall the product.

Regards,
Rob McCarthy
Rob McCarthy
Prepar3D® Core Lead

elmucki
Posts: 128
Joined: Mon May 20, 2013 9:17 pm

Re: Unloading scenery issue

Postby elmucki » Fri Sep 29, 2017 12:38 pm

i am not looking to reinstall it as i already have it reinstalled. Let me clarify.

I had an original install located on C: P3D

Now its on its own drive D: P3D

As i didnt delete the P3D folder inside ProgramData upon reinstall it added the old scenery to the list.

Will try the other post. Havent looked at it yet.

elmucki
Posts: 128
Joined: Mon May 20, 2013 9:17 pm

Re: Unloading scenery issue

Postby elmucki » Fri Sep 29, 2017 8:36 pm

the other post doesnt help much.

User avatar
Rob McCarthy
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 1983
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 1:37 pm

Re: Unloading scenery issue

Postby Rob McCarthy » Fri Sep 29, 2017 9:03 pm

You may need to uninstall this scenery using the developer's installer, delete your generated files, and then reinstall the scenery.

Regards,
Rob McCarthy
Rob McCarthy
Prepar3D® Core Lead

elmucki
Posts: 128
Joined: Mon May 20, 2013 9:17 pm

Re: Unloading scenery issue

Postby elmucki » Mon Oct 02, 2017 1:56 pm

I cant or rather it wont let me. When i ran the installer, it points to the new P3D location, not the old one (where it used to be). Is there no other way to remove scenery? I mean, i know its not a bug, but i should be able to just click it and remove it from the scenery library.... i miss that feature. Not a big fan of the gray stuff.

elmucki
Posts: 128
Joined: Mon May 20, 2013 9:17 pm

Re: Unloading scenery issue

Postby elmucki » Sat Oct 07, 2017 11:20 pm

in an update, can you remove the gray areas? That way, i can remove as i want? Not sure the reason as to why one would want the gray to begin with.


Return to “Prepar3D Client Application Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 21 guests