Page 1 of 1

GPS not loading after 3.5 inc hotfix

Posted: Sat Jul 09, 2016 4:40 pm
by madair01
I downloaded and installed 3.5 which incorporated the previously referred to hotfix.I have seen the same problem referred to here and after the hotfix was removed all was well.As I didn't need the hotfix as it was already in the download how do I deal with this please.

Re: GPS not loading after 3.5 inc hotfix

Posted: Sat Jul 09, 2016 7:50 pm
by Martyson
If you tell me how to check "GPS Loading" I will take a look here on P3Dv3.3.5.

Re: GPS not loading after 3.5 inc hotfix

Posted: Sun Jul 10, 2016 8:12 pm
by madair01
Sorry don't understand your response?

Re: GPS not loading after 3.5 inc hotfix

Posted: Mon Jul 11, 2016 3:08 pm
by Mike LM
midair01 -

I think what Martyson is asking is for some more information about the problem you're seeing. Could we have some more details about your issue? For example:
  • Which aircraft are you using?
  • What steps do you take to reproduce the issue?
  • Is it consistently reproducible?
  • Are you using any add-ons? Which ones?
- Mike

Re: GPS not loading after 3.5 inc hotfix

Posted: Tue Jul 12, 2016 3:13 pm
by madair01
Think I've solved that one. Changed default and re ran other airplanes. Seems to have sorted. Big prob now is 3.5 has not actually loaded! Still on earlier. Issue with false positives etc.but that's a separate story. Still working and reviewing previous stuff.

Re: GPS not loading after 3.5 inc hotfix

Posted: Tue Jul 12, 2016 3:29 pm
by Mike LM
madair01 -

What do you mean by "[3.3.5] has not actually loaded"? Are you having trouble installing or activating Prepar3D? Are you experiencing a crash when running Prepar3D?

- Mike