GPS not loading after 3.5 inc hotfix

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the Prepar3D client application.
madair01
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2015 1:51 pm

GPS not loading after 3.5 inc hotfix

Postby madair01 » Sat Jul 09, 2016 4:40 pm

I downloaded and installed 3.5 which incorporated the previously referred to hotfix.I have seen the same problem referred to here and after the hotfix was removed all was well.As I didn't need the hotfix as it was already in the download how do I deal with this please.

Martyson
Posts: 8672
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: GPS not loading after 3.5 inc hotfix

Postby Martyson » Sat Jul 09, 2016 7:50 pm

If you tell me how to check "GPS Loading" I will take a look here on P3Dv3.3.5.
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

madair01
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2015 1:51 pm

Re: GPS not loading after 3.5 inc hotfix

Postby madair01 » Sun Jul 10, 2016 8:12 pm

Sorry don't understand your response?

Mike LM
Posts: 1344
Joined: Mon Jul 20, 2015 5:26 pm

Re: GPS not loading after 3.5 inc hotfix

Postby Mike LM » Mon Jul 11, 2016 3:08 pm

midair01 -

I think what Martyson is asking is for some more information about the problem you're seeing. Could we have some more details about your issue? For example:
  • Which aircraft are you using?
  • What steps do you take to reproduce the issue?
  • Is it consistently reproducible?
  • Are you using any add-ons? Which ones?
- Mike
Prepar3D® Software Engineer

madair01
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2015 1:51 pm

Re: GPS not loading after 3.5 inc hotfix

Postby madair01 » Tue Jul 12, 2016 3:13 pm

Think I've solved that one. Changed default and re ran other airplanes. Seems to have sorted. Big prob now is 3.5 has not actually loaded! Still on earlier. Issue with false positives etc.but that's a separate story. Still working and reviewing previous stuff.

Mike LM
Posts: 1344
Joined: Mon Jul 20, 2015 5:26 pm

Re: GPS not loading after 3.5 inc hotfix

Postby Mike LM » Tue Jul 12, 2016 3:29 pm

madair01 -

What do you mean by "[3.3.5] has not actually loaded"? Are you having trouble installing or activating Prepar3D? Are you experiencing a crash when running Prepar3D?

- Mike
Prepar3D® Software Engineer


Return to “Prepar3D Client Application Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: davidpf051, FU337 and 42 guests