Black-Out Desktop isn't working in V3

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the Prepar3D client application.
MatsHellman
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2014 8:16 pm

Black-Out Desktop isn't working in V3

Postby MatsHellman » Thu Nov 05, 2015 10:02 pm

Is there any way to get the black-out desktop functionality working in V3. I've tried updating drivers and playing with different resolutions, setting the value restring the sim unsetting the value restarting the sim etc etc. I see videos on Youtube where the frames of the window is missing but on my setup is till have the titlebar on the window.
I got so used to it in V2.5 I'm really missing the functionality. Has anyone else run into this and got it fixed.

dahunn
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2015 9:23 am

Re: Black-Out Desktop isn't working in V3

Postby dahunn » Fri Nov 06, 2015 6:54 am

not sure what you mean but have you tried. right mouse button menu and then hide menu bar??

MatsHellman
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2014 8:16 pm

Re: Black-Out Desktop isn't working in V3

Postby MatsHellman » Sat Nov 07, 2015 11:37 am

It's not the menubar I'm trying to hide. It's the window borders all together. It worked well in v2.5 and I found it to be one of the best features to be able to run Windowed mode and still get rid of the borders. Not sure why but it looks as if V3 doesn't apply the setting at all.

User avatar
maucinti
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2014 3:58 pm
Location: Como
Contact:

Re: Black-Out Desktop isn't working in V3

Postby maucinti » Sat Nov 07, 2015 1:59 pm

+1

Nobody knows the answer ?

Maurizio

dmzagar
Posts: 191
Joined: Wed Nov 27, 2013 3:40 pm
Location: New Mexico, USA

Re: Black-Out Desktop isn't working in V3

Postby dmzagar » Sat Nov 07, 2015 2:16 pm

MatsHellman,
I must be misunderstanding, but just in case, is the "Full Screen" box checked in the View menu? Right click, show menu, views, full screen.
Dave

Martyson
Posts: 8722
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Black-Out Desktop isn't working in V3

Postby Martyson » Sat Nov 07, 2015 2:38 pm

"is till have the titlebar on the window."

Did you press / press and hold the ALT key?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

MatsHellman
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2014 8:16 pm

Re: Black-Out Desktop isn't working in V3

Postby MatsHellman » Sat Nov 07, 2015 9:54 pm

Had a brain farth, so ofcourse no titlebar in fullscreen. I have the sim in fullscreen and it stays in full screen no matter how I try to set the black-out desktop to false.

MatsHellman
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2014 8:16 pm

Re: Black-Out Desktop isn't working in V3

Postby MatsHellman » Thu Nov 12, 2015 2:15 pm

So no fixes available for this issue? Is it worked on for the next version or am I really one of the few having issues with this?

Martyson
Posts: 8722
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Black-Out Desktop isn't working in V3

Postby Martyson » Thu Nov 12, 2015 3:43 pm

Tell more what you mean:
"Is there any way to get the black-out desktop functionality working in V3."

Maybe a screenshot showing what is wrong on your monitor (point to the error).
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

MatsHellman
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2014 8:16 pm

Re: Black-Out Desktop isn't working in V3

Postby MatsHellman » Thu Nov 12, 2015 7:26 pm

Well, there really isn't much to screenshot, it's just fullscreen p3d. In 2.5 when you run P3D in full screen with this setting you still see your taskbar and can jump between open applications. When you do it in 3.0 it's just, well full screen. No matter how you untick the Display Setting Black-Out Desktop.

//Mats

Martyson
Posts: 8722
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Black-Out Desktop isn't working in V3

Postby Martyson » Thu Nov 12, 2015 8:57 pm

Which version of Windows do you have?

Try this:
P3Dv3 in full screen.

Hold down ALT key and Tap the TAB key once.

Did you see your selection bar / taskbar?

Lastly, Left mouse click center of screen.
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

MatsHellman
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2014 8:16 pm

Re: Black-Out Desktop isn't working in V3

Postby MatsHellman » Thu Nov 12, 2015 9:29 pm

Can ALT+TAB between open applications. But as soon as I select P3D the taskbar is gone.
It's not like this is preventing flying, I just loved how it was in 2.5 as it was always there, it was one of the features I loved most about the sim and that's why I miss using it so much.

vgbaron
Posts: 639
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2010 8:38 pm

Re: Black-Out Desktop isn't working in V3

Postby vgbaron » Fri Nov 13, 2015 5:03 pm

Do you have the taskbar set to AUTO HIDE?

If, when in P3D full screen you press CTRL ESC - do you get the start menu?

Vic

Patrice_p3d
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon Sep 23, 2013 3:35 pm

Re: Black-Out Desktop isn't working in V3

Postby Patrice_p3d » Fri Nov 13, 2015 11:52 pm

Press "windows" key to get the task bar.

Martyson
Posts: 8722
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Black-Out Desktop isn't working in V3

Postby Martyson » Sat Nov 14, 2015 8:44 am

The "Windows" key brings up the TaskBar and the Start menu.



Note:
While in Full screen and AutoHide not active

Alt + TAB brings up the Taskbar.


MatsHellman,
Which OS are you using?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)


Return to “Prepar3D Client Application Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], dgraham1284, Google [Bot], Mischung and 36 guests