Model Placer tool

simmerhead
Posts: 108
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2011 12:25 pm

Postby simmerhead » Sun Oct 02, 2011 7:24 pm

Hi. I wondered if you could add a little more info about the Model Placer tool. In FSX I currently use Instant Scenery 2 as a model placer, so I would like to know if it works in a similar fashion. Do you have some screenshots of the software in use or perhaps a tutorial of some kind. Thanks.

User avatar
Beau Hollis
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 2116
Joined: Wed Oct 06, 2010 3:25 pm

Postby Beau Hollis » Mon Oct 03, 2011 8:16 am

I don't think we've made any significant changes to model placer tool, so it should work exactly the way it did for FSX. I'm not familiar with Instant Scenery 2, but Prepar3D is compatible with FSX scenery so you could probably continue to use it.



Beau
Beau Hollis
Prepar3D Software Architect

simmerhead
Posts: 108
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2011 12:25 pm

Postby simmerhead » Mon Oct 03, 2011 8:57 am

OK. Thanks for the quick reply.




simmerhead
Posts: 108
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2011 12:25 pm

Postby simmerhead » Mon Oct 03, 2011 10:36 am

Thanks Atorque! Let's hope that. I'm gonna send them an e-mail. Instant Scenery is such a time saver that I can't imagine using anything else for dressing up my scenery.

beatle
Posts: 88
Joined: Thu Sep 16, 2010 8:34 pm

Postby beatle » Mon Oct 03, 2011 9:08 pm

Also depends on which model placer tool you are asking about. There's the Object Placement Tool (OPT) included in the SDK and also used to create missions, which is pretty much unchanged since FSX-SP2/ESPv1. Then there's the Model Placer tool available from the Products menu above, which is a command line tool and a companion to the Model Converter tool available on the same menu above (and that's about all I know about it).



Tim

simmerhead
Posts: 108
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2011 12:25 pm

Postby simmerhead » Tue Oct 04, 2011 2:54 am

Thanks Tim. I was referring to the addon you sell for $29.95.

User avatar
Beau Hollis
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 2116
Joined: Wed Oct 06, 2010 3:25 pm

Postby Beau Hollis » Tue Oct 04, 2011 8:55 am

Sorry for the confusion. I got the names mixed up.



Beau
Beau Hollis
Prepar3D Software Architect


Return to “Software Development Kit (SDK) Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests