Page 1 of 3

Posted: Wed Nov 03, 2010 10:29 am
by fsdreamscapes
A lot of the "FSX/ESP" power users would tweak their fsx.cfg file for fine tuning their systems, for using aerial imagery and elevation data the "LOD Radius = " setting became very important for visual acuity.



I have a couple of questions regarding prepar3d's prepar3d.cfg file.



a) are the settings for prepar3d being stored in the prepar3d.cfg file in "C:\Users\Username\AppData\Roaming\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D" as has been done in fsx/esp?



b) if not where can the settings file be found?



c) are the settings for the display meant to stick once the program is exited?



It appears a lot of sections from the FSX.cfg have been dropped in the prepar3d.cfg, is that possibly because of OpenGL implementation as well or would some of those old cfg sections still be relevat to Prepar3d?



Thanks in Advance.



Dean Mountford.

FS Dreamscapes/Mission Aware Technologies

Posted: Wed Nov 03, 2010 10:52 am
by Beau Hollis
Yes they are. To my knowledge, we did not remove any settings from this config file, so you should be able to use it the same way you would have used ESP.cfg. I can't guarantee every FSX setting will work, but odds are if you follow config tweaking guides from FSX, you should have similar results with Prepar3D.



It should be noted that many of the configuration options are not included in the default config file because default values are used. You could still add those sections to override the default. There are still some legacy graphics settings in there such as the ability to disable mip-mapping. Clearly that is something you would want or need to do on today's hardware. It's a hold-over from the FSX days.



Settings should stick when you close the app as long as it shuts down normally. If you see settings that don't stick, let us know. We have noticed that graphics settings such as filtering modes don't always carry over from windowed to full-screen mode. This is legacy issue and we are looking into it.

Posted: Wed Nov 03, 2010 10:58 am
by Beau Hollis
As another side note, because of Vista/Windows7 permissions, configuration files are stored in a few different places:

Primary Configs are in Roaming area:

DRIVE:\Users\USERNAME\AppData\Roaming\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D

The gloabal scenery config is shared by all users, so it is stored here:

DRIVE:\ProgramData\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D

Shader Cache and other temp data can be in the Local area here:

DRIVE:\Users\USERNAME\AppData\Local\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D

Missions by default are saved here:

DRIVE:\Users\USERNAME\Documents\Prepar3D Files

Posted: Wed Nov 03, 2010 12:47 pm
by fsdreamscapes
Thanks Beau, I'll take a look at all of that again tomorrow. I did confirm on my shutdown that my settings didn't stick for some reason, will do more digging into why tomorrow.

Posted: Wed Nov 03, 2010 2:16 pm
by fsdreamscapes
Just wanted to come back to this... I ran some quick tests and copied over a lot of my config settings into the prepar3d.cfg file and everything is running a lot more smoothly with better visuals in sim.



Need to tweak a few more of my settings in the cfg file for the water slider and a couple of other options but most of the settings in the cfg file seemed to have worked.

Posted: Fri Nov 05, 2010 10:53 am
by Beau Hollis
About the water settings:

The numerical range of WATER_EFFECTS is now 0-5 rather than 0-11 because we removed the shader model 1.x and shader model 2.x water implementations.



It's also possible that newly added UI settings such as water-clarity slider bathymetrydenable/disable may not stick when you shut down the app.


Posted: Mon Nov 29, 2010 12:15 am
by whitav8
This is perhaps an obscure but important value in the config file that works fine in FSX but stays stuck at "1" in ESP and that is MissingLibraryAlert=0. This permits some objects that are referenced from a higher level to not exist and still NOT cause a popup asking if you want to continue. If you get a chance, could you confirm if that works or not.

Posted: Mon Aug 06, 2012 10:28 am
by peterfly3
Missions by default are saved here:

DRIVE:\Users\USERNAME\Documents\Prepar3D Files

BUT WHERE IS IT WRITTEN ??

I am a French, working on a French PC, I can't save and load I have to modify the path. Can you help me please ?

Posted: Mon Aug 06, 2012 10:38 am
by janvaane
Bonjour Pierre: vous trouverez les fichiers dans le dossier «mission». L'autre fichier est stocké dans C: \ Users \ Documents \ Jan\ fichiers\ Prepar3D

mission.jpg

Posted: Tue Aug 07, 2012 9:39 am
by peterfly3


thank you

DRIVE:\Users\USERNAME\Documents\Prepar3D Files

BUT WHERE THE PATH IS WRITTEN ??

Posted: Tue Aug 07, 2012 10:41 am
by janvaane
Hello Pierre

this is the path... and this is created when using the functions to create a flight (not a mission) and at the end save it.

before you save you can Browse to another location if that is the wish.

Posted: Tue Aug 07, 2012 11:48 am
by peterfly3
I am unable to Load or to Save a flight. My Prepar3D Files are an Autosave generated by FSUIPC, Logbook, Previous Flight.

The path to arrive to Prepar3D is : Ordinateur, SYSTEM (C:),Utilisateurs, ACER, Mes documents, Prepa3D Files.

So i think that if I write it in a Config file all will be running well. BUT WHERE ????

Posted: Tue Aug 07, 2012 11:58 am
by peterfly3
The path is : C:\Utilisateurs\ACER\Mes documents\Prepar3D Files

WHERE TO WRITE IT ???

Posted: Tue Aug 07, 2012 6:38 pm
by janvaane
Do you start the sim as "Run as administrator"?

Posted: Wed Aug 08, 2012 5:18 am
by peterfly3
YES on Prepar3d.exe