prepar3d.cfg

peterfly3
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2012 2:33 pm

Postby peterfly3 » Wed Aug 08, 2012 7:48 am

Is there somebody able to answer to my question MY needed path is : C:\Utilisateurs\ACER\Mes documents\Prepar3D Files

WHERE TO WRITE IT ???

I think prepar3D needs an auto executable install procedure with a log of the procedure.

I will wait for the finished file which is just in beta !!!!

User avatar
janvaane
Posts: 918
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2012 11:17 am
Contact:

Postby janvaane » Wed Aug 08, 2012 9:13 am

Compare with an existing mission in P3D; look here >> disk:\missions\Emergency
|KLM149 | i7-8700k-16GB | Radeon RX580 8GB| flightsimeindhoven.com |

peterfly3
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2012 2:33 pm

Postby peterfly3 » Wed Aug 08, 2012 11:51 am

In the soft P3D I can't access to missions because LOAD does not run.

On the disk I can access to MISSIONS and Emergency in which there are CAP, category_images...

What do you want me to do ???

I have put a FSX.exe in P3D so as to install sceneries, planes.. I will delete it and try to LOAD in P3D. I will write what happened.

peterfly3
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2012 2:33 pm

Postby peterfly3 » Thu Aug 09, 2012 3:40 am

It's change nothing. So I can't save and load a flight, open and create a mission. I can't use Flight deck 6 which allow using of carriers if you open a mission. I found nothing about using of carriers in P3D as shows in its beautifull trailer...

I will wait for the definitive P3D in some months!!!!

Thank you for your help, the soft is not yet finished

peterfly3
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2012 2:33 pm

Postby peterfly3 » Fri Aug 10, 2012 9:43 am

I have uninstalled P3D. Not automatic !!! All running well after re installation. I re install SUPER HUEY from Simmarket. Then no access again to load and save. So who is wrong SUPER HUEY X 2012 PREPAR3D at Simmarket or P3D not enough up dated

I will wait for the definitive P3D in some months!!!!

Thank you for your help, the soft is not yet finished

User avatar
janvaane
Posts: 918
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2012 11:17 am
Contact:

Postby janvaane » Fri Aug 10, 2012 11:04 am

The manufacturer http://flysimware.com/website/Bell205P3D.html tells other things in his license agreement...FSX +FS9...
|KLM149 | i7-8700k-16GB | Radeon RX580 8GB| flightsimeindhoven.com |

peterfly3
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2012 2:33 pm

Postby peterfly3 » Fri Aug 10, 2012 11:31 am

Yes But the tittle is Super Huey X 2012 Prepar3D !!

I will try my Carenados

From SimMarket :

SITE WEB



http://flysimware.com/website/index.html







ASSISTANCE



delivery_guy_1970@yahoo.com







POSSIBILITES DE LIVRAISON



TÉLÉCHARGEMENT DIRECT







FICHIER



116MB







AUSSI DISPONIBLE



FLYSIMWARE - SUPER HUEY X 2012 FSX







CLÉ D'ENREGISTREMENT



Clé d'enregistrement après achat, regardez la page détails de commande dans votre compte client.







NECESSITE



Prepar3D


User avatar
EC120B
Posts: 152
Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2012 2:09 pm
Location: Flensburg, in the very north of germany

Postby EC120B » Fri Aug 10, 2012 12:54 pm

Hi,

I had the same problem with saving flights.



It seems to me, that this problem only occures, when there where imported flights from FSX in the "Prepar3D Files" folder.



After I deleted them all, I'm able to load and save flights from P3D.



Maybe this could be the same reason with the Super Huey, assuming that there are some predefined flights in the package, which are made for FSX.



I'm not 100% sure, but here at my Comp I could reproduce it.

After copying one FSX-Flight in the ":\Users\USERNAME\Documents\Prepar3D Files" Folder, no savings are possible.



Hope that helps.



Greetings

Marcus

peterfly3
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2012 2:33 pm

Postby peterfly3 » Sat Aug 11, 2012 11:09 am

Thank you for the answer. You are right about After copying one FSX-Flight in the ":\Users\USERNAME\Documents\Prepar3D Files" Folder, no savings are later possible.

Yesterday I have uninstalled P3D everywhere necessary. I have reinstalled it after a reloading of the basic P3D ZIP.

I avoid softs such as Flightdeck 6 or Seahawk with missions. Each time I load a plane or a scenery I load P3D and go into the menu to see if Load and Save are running. If not I uninstall immediatly !!! The F35 Lightning and the super Huey are running very well so as to land on Carriers.

Best regards

Pierre

kakusso
Posts: 130
Joined: Sat Aug 04, 2012 4:02 am

Postby kakusso » Fri Aug 24, 2012 5:38 am

Are this settings configured by default? they don't appear in prepar3d.cfg.



    AffinityMask

    HIGHMEMFIX

    ForceFullScreenVSync

    ALLOW_SHADER_30

    MAX_ASYNC_BATCHING_JOBS



if yes what is their default value?




User avatar
janvaane
Posts: 918
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2012 11:17 am
Contact:

Postby janvaane » Fri Aug 24, 2012 6:03 am

Run the tool as mentioned here: http://janvaane.org/virtualfsx/?p=113

Set affinity mask to 84 or 127 read the background stuff here: http://janvaane.org/virtualfsx/?p=4

|KLM149 | i7-8700k-16GB | Radeon RX580 8GB| flightsimeindhoven.com |

kakusso
Posts: 130
Joined: Sat Aug 04, 2012 4:02 am

Postby kakusso » Fri Aug 24, 2012 7:24 pm

hi Janvaane, I had already run the tool but I don't just copy the file because some of the settings reduce picture quality. I use only the ones above.

I was asking if those settings were configured by default because of the following:

Quote:

Quote from bhollis on November 3, 2010, 10:52

(...)

It should be noted that many of the configuration options are not included in the default config file because default values are used. (...)



User avatar
janvaane
Posts: 918
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2012 11:17 am
Contact:

Postby janvaane » Sat Aug 25, 2012 2:29 am

...that's a message from 2 years ago...

I would suggest you rename the prepar3d.cfg into prepar3d_org.cfg and use the file you got from the tool. If you don't like it, you always can go back to your preferred situation.
|KLM149 | i7-8700k-16GB | Radeon RX580 8GB| flightsimeindhoven.com |

Cheetah
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2014 9:15 am

Postby Cheetah » Mon Apr 14, 2014 5:58 am

Hi - this thread seems quite old-so I am not sure if this is the correct place to post?



I am trying to find the prepar3d.cfg file and am unable to do so, all I can find is the prepar3d.exe.cfg file.

I am trying to do the following as per the SDK manual.


"In order to receive run-time error messages on gauge scripts add the following line to the [Panels] section of the Prepar3D.cfg file (found in the C:\Users\%username%\Application Data\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v2 folder on Windows 7)"

____________



Hope someone can help.

Thanks.

User avatar
Snave
Posts: 1004
Joined: Mon Nov 25, 2013 6:01 pm

Postby Snave » Mon Apr 14, 2014 7:29 am

Check Windows options `Show Hidden Files and Folders`.



As you don't provide any system specs, copy the text to your windows `search programs and files` box and it will either take you directly to the option menu, or the help files which discuss where you might find that system setting on your rig.



While you are there also UNcheck the section `Hide extensions for known file types`.







No door is closed to an open mind.
Cats open doors...


Return to “Software Development Kit (SDK) Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 17 guests