P3d v4 & vatsim/ivao

GKN
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2017 12:08 pm

P3d v4 & vatsim/ivao

Postby GKN » Wed Nov 15, 2017 12:45 pm

Hello, is it still impossible to connect to vatsim or ivao using P3d v4 ? If not, then what is the estimated time that we can use Vpilot or similar programs to connect and fly online? If it is possible, can anyone tell how to do it because i could not succeed to find the way. Thanks.

User avatar
WarpD
Posts: 1103
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2011 5:29 am

Re: P3d v4 & vatsim/ivao

Postby WarpD » Wed Nov 15, 2017 1:35 pm

Only VATSIM and IVAO can address this. These are not products of Lockheed-Martin.
Ed Wilson
Senior Developer
Mindstar Aviation

sunjunkiesi
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2017 3:17 pm

Re: P3d v4 & vatsim/ivao

Postby sunjunkiesi » Fri Nov 17, 2017 2:23 pm

I can connect to vatsim just fine using vpilot.

bluestar
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed May 24, 2017 7:56 pm

Re: P3d v4 & vatsim/ivao

Postby bluestar » Fri Nov 17, 2017 3:36 pm

I've never had any problems connecting to Vatsim (vPilot) using P3dv4 or 4.1.

blaustern

williguido
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2012 10:52 pm

Re: P3d v4 & vatsim/ivao

Postby williguido » Fri Nov 24, 2017 12:57 pm

Hi,

Maybe one of those videos help to get SimConnect working with vatsim:
It could be that vatsim needs an older version of SimConnect to be installed (outlined in part 2 video)!
I hope this helps.


Part 1: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kKlbEz0Oyew
Part 2: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0b82zV2V5dE


Return to “SimConnect Interface Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest