[RESOLVED] How to change Traffic Settings after scenario starts?

Discussion related to Mission design and creation.
nickp
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2016 8:29 pm

[RESOLVED] How to change Traffic Settings after scenario starts?

Postby nickp » Mon May 14, 2018 9:38 pm

Hello

Is there a way to change the Traffic Settings after the scenario starts by using some sort of "Action"?

I have not been able to find the variable within SimDirector.

Any clues would be much appreciated.

Thanks

User avatar
Rob McCarthy
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 1660
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 1:37 pm

Re: How to change Traffic Settings after scenario starts?

Postby Rob McCarthy » Tue May 15, 2018 1:42 pm

Hello,

No, currently there is no action that changes traffic settings. You can use the RealismOverrides object to prevent users from changing settings during the scenario. There is also the DisabledTrafficAirports object that will prevent any traffic to and from the specified airport.

Regards,
Rob McCarthy
Rob McCarthy
Prepar3D® Core Lead

nickp
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2016 8:29 pm

Re: How to change Traffic Settings after scenario starts?

Postby nickp » Tue May 15, 2018 2:04 pm

That's too bad.

I'm trying to recreate actual flights with custom communications with ATC for training purposes.

I need the aircraft traffic to enhance the realism at only some points in the scenario.

Thus I would need to adjust the traffic density in real-time.

I also would need to silence ATC but leave the radios on and tuned to the correct frequencies for realism purposes.

I've already tried your suggestions but are sadly not adequate for my training objectives.

Thanks for your prompt reply.

Cheers!


Return to “Scenario Development (SimDirector) Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests