Page 1 of 1

Posted: Fri Jun 07, 2013 10:09 am
by wardorichie
Good Morning my Life Line to Flight Simulation Development!!



My current challenge...I am certain it is a very simple setting to toggle on and off.



In ADE, all my signs and windsocks are in place. Project compiles without issue. I have Prepare on 2 computers here in my office, I load my new .bgl into both simulators, one of them displays all of my signs and windsocks just fine.....the other, they are not visible.

I cannot find the setting anywhere to toggle these on and off, nor can I find the instructions to this setting.



Can someone please enlighten me?



Thank you so very much for your help!!!



Rich

Posted: Fri Jun 07, 2013 10:42 am
by Kamikaze
Scenery density?



Maybe a texture problem?






Posted: Fri Jun 07, 2013 1:02 pm
by wardorichie
I realized that I had an error in one of my signs when compiling. Very strange how it worked on one computer and not another....however, once I addressed and fixed this error in one of the signs, ADE compiled out without errors. All is now showing up in simulator.



Thank you for your response Kamikaze.



Rich

Posted: Wed Jan 15, 2014 5:25 am
by Peter Dooley
Looks like this one is not resolved yet. I have noticed that the taxiway signs do not show up on the default airports either. Does anyone have any idea why?

Posted: Wed Jan 15, 2014 7:33 am
by ananda
Both display correctly here.