Flickering building FSDT airports and backward Running people

Discussion related to terrain/scenery design.
Ursli80
Posts: 87
Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2014 10:04 am

Postby Ursli80 » Wed Sep 24, 2014 9:55 am

Good day



I have problems with FSDT airports. The building flickering at me and the people running backwards instead of forwards in the V2.3 of P3D. FSDT says that is a problem of LM P3D as I have already asked this and div. Tried with shadow withdraw, etc. Unfortunately, no success.

Do you have a solution for this?

Thanks for your help.



best regards

Urs Roth
My Hardware:
Asus Maximus Hero VII i7 6700K 4Ghz OC 4.4
16GB Ram
2x 250 SSD
GTX1080Ti FE
Software:
P3Dv4
Various addons like ORBX and Addon Airports
ProSim Modell V2 2019
On separate PC
Prosim 737
ASP4/ACSA
FSUIPC5/WideFS
Fly Elise 180°Visual

User avatar
Snave
Posts: 1004
Joined: Mon Nov 25, 2013 6:01 pm

Postby Snave » Wed Sep 24, 2014 10:15 am

They are the ones making claim for 'P3d 1.4 or later' compatibility.



Their problem to fix.
No door is closed to an open mind.
Cats open doors...

Ursli80
Posts: 87
Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2014 10:04 am

Postby Ursli80 » Wed Sep 24, 2014 1:48 pm

Hi Simon



I'm using the P3D v2.3



greeting

Urs
My Hardware:
Asus Maximus Hero VII i7 6700K 4Ghz OC 4.4
16GB Ram
2x 250 SSD
GTX1080Ti FE
Software:
P3Dv4
Various addons like ORBX and Addon Airports
ProSim Modell V2 2019
On separate PC
Prosim 737
ASP4/ACSA
FSUIPC5/WideFS
Fly Elise 180°Visual

User avatar
Snave
Posts: 1004
Joined: Mon Nov 25, 2013 6:01 pm

Postby Snave » Wed Sep 24, 2014 3:53 pm

Exactly.



1.4 or LATER...



The issue is theirs to fix, by their own statement,
No door is closed to an open mind.
Cats open doors...

User avatar
Martyson
Posts: 9975
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Postby Martyson » Wed Sep 24, 2014 8:08 pm

"I have problems with FSDT airports. The building flickering at me and the people running backwards instead of forwards in the V2.3 of P3D'



I was just at KLAX(V2). All white lighting is very bright (overly bright) but no blinking anywhere.



I do not have people moving ... is that a purchased addon you are using?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

Ursli80
Posts: 87
Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2014 10:04 am

Postby Ursli80 » Thu Sep 25, 2014 5:46 am

Good day

Yes that's at FSDT LSZH 2.5 so with humans.



@ Simon

And how can I fix it?

At the first installation everything worked. Not only since the restart Coutal more.
My Hardware:
Asus Maximus Hero VII i7 6700K 4Ghz OC 4.4
16GB Ram
2x 250 SSD
GTX1080Ti FE
Software:
P3Dv4
Various addons like ORBX and Addon Airports
ProSim Modell V2 2019
On separate PC
Prosim 737
ASP4/ACSA
FSUIPC5/WideFS
Fly Elise 180°Visual

User avatar
Martyson
Posts: 9975
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Postby Martyson » Thu Sep 25, 2014 11:38 am

Have you deleted your P3D "shaders" and then tested ?



x:\Users\UserName\AppData\Local\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v2\Shaders



Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

Ursli80
Posts: 87
Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2014 10:04 am

Postby Ursli80 » Fri Sep 26, 2014 10:24 am

hello

Unfortunately, this has also brought nothing.

I have now reorganized its Flusi in 5 hours work.

Now I have back lights. Only now is the problem that seem to float them.

greeting

Urs
My Hardware:
Asus Maximus Hero VII i7 6700K 4Ghz OC 4.4
16GB Ram
2x 250 SSD
GTX1080Ti FE
Software:
P3Dv4
Various addons like ORBX and Addon Airports
ProSim Modell V2 2019
On separate PC
Prosim 737
ASP4/ACSA
FSUIPC5/WideFS
Fly Elise 180°Visual

User avatar
Martyson
Posts: 9975
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Postby Martyson » Fri Sep 26, 2014 11:03 am

Need picture here.
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

Ursli80
Posts: 87
Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2014 10:04 am

Postby Ursli80 » Fri Sep 26, 2014 11:59 am

Sorry I do not understand, because I unfortunately have to translate with Google.
My Hardware:
Asus Maximus Hero VII i7 6700K 4Ghz OC 4.4
16GB Ram
2x 250 SSD
GTX1080Ti FE
Software:
P3Dv4
Various addons like ORBX and Addon Airports
ProSim Modell V2 2019
On separate PC
Prosim 737
ASP4/ACSA
FSUIPC5/WideFS
Fly Elise 180°Visual

User avatar
Martyson
Posts: 9975
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Postby Martyson » Fri Sep 26, 2014 12:53 pm

Screenshot

.jpg

camera

photo

picture



Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

Ursli80
Posts: 87
Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2014 10:04 am

Postby Ursli80 » Fri Sep 26, 2014 1:17 pm

I've tried to upload. But unfortunately it does not work here anyway.
My Hardware:
Asus Maximus Hero VII i7 6700K 4Ghz OC 4.4
16GB Ram
2x 250 SSD
GTX1080Ti FE
Software:
P3Dv4
Various addons like ORBX and Addon Airports
ProSim Modell V2 2019
On separate PC
Prosim 737
ASP4/ACSA
FSUIPC5/WideFS
Fly Elise 180°Visual

skiflyzander
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Dec 01, 2013 3:36 pm

Postby skiflyzander » Sat Oct 04, 2014 11:26 am

I am also having this issue. The flickering menus have been a problem since I purchased P3D version 2 and there has been no sign of a fix. I still had this issue after deleting my shader files. Deleting the shaders does solve the flickering menu problems... for a few minutes. But the building textures continue to flicker even after a complete deletion of the shader folder. Any help with this would be MUCH appreciated. It can be difficult to navigate the menus and this is killing my enjoyment of some of the sceneries I have purchased.

skiflyzander
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Dec 01, 2013 3:36 pm

Postby skiflyzander » Sat Oct 04, 2014 11:26 am

*double post please delete* *would also recommend this topic be moved to application support*


Return to “Scenery Development Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests