P3Dv4.5 Hotfix 2 scenery problem

Discussion related to terrain/scenery design.
kuba23999
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Nov 07, 2019 8:20 pm

P3Dv4.5 Hotfix 2 scenery problem

Postby kuba23999 » Thu Nov 07, 2019 8:36 pm

Hello
I am the author of the scenery of UKKK Kiev Zhuliany. After updating P3Dv4 to hotfix 2, I noticed that my ground poly disappeared underground. I tried many things; new scenery export, ARP file for scenery / world / scenery, new CVX etc. I don't know what happend. Do you have any idea? Here is my scenery: https://library.avsim.net/search.php?Se ... &Go=Search

I attach some screens which shows my problem:

https://imgur.com/U9udQwB

https://imgur.com/aECB4zd

keenrw
Posts: 58
Joined: Sat Dec 22, 2018 8:17 pm

Re: P3Dv4.5 Hotfix 2 scenery problem

Postby keenrw » Sat Nov 09, 2019 1:45 pm

Great scenery Kuba23999 used it a few times but now sadly cant due to the same issue , i hope you and LM can find out whats wrong

User avatar
downscc
Posts: 1444
Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2014 5:46 pm
Location: KCRP

Re: P3Dv4.5 Hotfix 2 scenery problem

Postby downscc » Sat Nov 09, 2019 4:51 pm

Please take this to the FSDeveloper forum. I'd never expect LM to help with a 3d party addon but over at FSDeveloper you'll find dozens of enthusiasts eager to help each other on issues exactly like this.

Without looking at your problem and based only on your vague description I would use ADE to create an airport flatten background poly and set the correct elevation and when that is compiled your issue should be resolved (if it is what it sounds like).

You didn't mention if your update was client only or a full update. Makes a difference. Be specific in your problem descriptions.
Dan Downs
KCRP

kuba23999
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Nov 07, 2019 8:20 pm

Re: P3Dv4.5 Hotfix 2 scenery problem

Postby kuba23999 » Sun Nov 10, 2019 12:31 pm

Great scenery Kuba23999 used it a few times but now sadly cant due to the same issue , i hope you and LM can find out whats wrong
Hey. Thank you for your opinion.
Please take this to the FSDeveloper forum. I'd never expect LM to help with a 3d party addon but over at FSDeveloper you'll find dozens of enthusiasts eager to help each other on issues exactly like this.

Without looking at your problem and based only on your vague description I would use ADE to create an airport flatten background poly and set the correct elevation and when that is compiled your issue should be resolved (if it is what it sounds like).

You didn't mention if your update was client only or a full update. Makes a difference. Be specific in your problem descriptions.
I added a post to FSDeveloper a long time ago. link: https://www.fsdeveloper.com/forum/threa ... em.446249/

Unfortunately, no one answered. In my case, I did an update (reinstall client and content). Many users have reported this error to me in this version of the simulator. I tried to add flatness in ADE, change the height of the airport, CVX from SBX but nothing helps..

Regards

User avatar
downscc
Posts: 1444
Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2014 5:46 pm
Location: KCRP

Re: P3Dv4.5 Hotfix 2 scenery problem

Postby downscc » Sun Nov 10, 2019 5:03 pm

Do you have the ADE ProKey option... costs just a few bucks. With it you can force a change to the airport elevation with the flatten poly because it will add an elevation stub to the \scenery\world\scenery folder. I've never had a problem resolving elevation issues with this simple method.
Dan Downs
KCRP

keenrw
Posts: 58
Joined: Sat Dec 22, 2018 8:17 pm

Re: P3Dv4.5 Hotfix 2 scenery problem

Postby keenrw » Tue Nov 19, 2019 1:47 am

Did you find a fix for this issue at all?

kuba23999
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Nov 07, 2019 8:20 pm

Re: P3Dv4.5 Hotfix 2 scenery problem

Postby kuba23999 » Tue Nov 19, 2019 7:48 pm

Did you find a fix for this issue at all?
Unfortunately not. I really don't know what happened to it ...

keenrw
Posts: 58
Joined: Sat Dec 22, 2018 8:17 pm

Re: P3Dv4.5 Hotfix 2 scenery problem

Postby keenrw » Tue Nov 19, 2019 9:36 pm

I wish they would not change stuff that aint already broken ... why was the need to change stuff ref the scenery any way? as its broken some add ons .

keenrw
Posts: 58
Joined: Sat Dec 22, 2018 8:17 pm

Re: P3Dv4.5 Hotfix 2 scenery problem

Postby keenrw » Tue Nov 26, 2019 9:32 pm

Did you find a fix for this issue at all?
Unfortunately not. I really don't know what happened to it ...
There is an update on AVSIM that fixes it.. works great


Return to “Scenery Development Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests