Page 1 of 1

[RESOLVED] ADDON Sceneries

Posted: Fri Mar 30, 2018 10:03 pm
by cirurgiao
I bought Prepar3D4 updated to v4.2 and the 64bit is really what opens to higher level of simulation and decided that my FSX (which helped me A LOT all these years) shall RIP so from now on I want to upgrade many things.
Where will be installed a payware scenery? Has P3D4.2 a default scenery folder? Do I need to create an ADDON Scenery folder and if so where do I create it?
Tks
Eduardo Passos

Re: ADDON Sceneries

Posted: Mon Apr 02, 2018 2:39 pm
by Rob McCarthy
Hi Eduardo,

It's best to ask the developers of these add-ons directly. Each developer and product may be slightly different and install to different locations or require different steps to install.

Regards,
Rob McCarthy

Re: ADDON Sceneries

Posted: Wed Jun 27, 2018 9:04 am
by cirurgiao
Sorry to not answering soon, Rob. Was away because of work. I saw that there are different installations. Some sceneries by Aerosoft go to ...\Program Files x86\aerosoft and they work nicely, no need to change anything.
Tks