Page 1 of 1

Posted: Tue Dec 10, 2013 11:39 am
by WND
Good Morning:



First of all, if this topic has been discussed previously, I apologize for repeating it..



I've noticed that all the scenery in the P3d v2 scenery library is backwards 'priority' (another words the 'default' folders have #1 & 2 priority) to FS9 / FSX and P3D v1.4 YET the scenery 'cfg' files of all are the same..



Is this an issue with P3D v2 or is this the way it's suppose to be???



If it's wrong, is there a way to rectify it whereby the scenery loads in the correct order????



Thanks in advance for any help...



Regards;



WND


Posted: Wed Dec 11, 2013 2:38 am
by soulmaril
The lowest number has the highest priority, isn't it?

Posted: Wed Dec 11, 2013 3:02 am
by scruffyduck


Quote:

Quote from soulmaril on December 11, 2013, 02:38

The lowest number has the highest priority, isn't it?




That is the way it has always been


Posted: Wed Dec 11, 2013 6:55 am
by WND
Thanks Soul and Jon for your replies - I appreciate that..



I thought that was the case which would be why when you add something it always ends up at the top of the list with the lowest number. Along with that I thought I read somewhere that the 'default' stuff should load last (with the highest number)..



Based on that, I spent quite a bit of time yesterday 'reversing' everything with the results being that it totally screwed up my scenery in P3D v2 !!!!!! I have since straightened it all out and I now get the feeling that everything is loading correctly BUT the 'priority' numbers are showing up backwards...



Anyways, I guess that old saying "if it's working - don't screw with it" plays a role here !!!!! lol



With that said, has anyone figured out why you can get the 'add-on' airport to show up BUT NO buildings ???



Hope everyone has a good holiday season..



Regards;



WND

Posted: Wed Dec 11, 2013 7:21 am
by soulmaril
Make sure the add-on is for FSX and above not FS9. FS9's old objects may work with FSX backward compatiblity but not P3D2.



Most of the free add-ons are made in FS9 times.

Posted: Wed Dec 11, 2013 12:28 pm
by scruffyduck
Loading order is highest numbers load first. You may know all this but.... : https://scruffyduck.clarify-it.com/d/9t7w7x





As far as I know this still holds for P3Dv2


Posted: Thu Dec 12, 2013 7:25 am
by WND
Good Morning Everyone:



First of all, I think your right Soul, the buildings I'm trying to see in P3D v2 originally come from 'Runway 12' of the FS9 days and altho they work fine all the way up thru v1.4, I'm going to have to 'bite the bullet' and get new stuff for v2......



Anyways, I thought this morning I would try and clarify a few things - so as you all can understand better what I've run into with P3D v2 (altho I'm sure you are all aware of it anyways) - so I did some more research with the following results: (I've also tried to include a pic here but apparently I haven't had enough coffee yet this morning because I can't figure out how to do that yet !!!!!) lol



ALL my 'scenery.cfg' files (FS9, FSX, P3D v1.4 and P3D v2) are the same - they start off with 'Area 001' / 'Layer 001' being first and being the 'default terrain'... From then on, everything is in numerical order all the way down to the last entry which would be whatever I've installed..



THE ONLY EXCEPTION to this is: On FS9 and FSX, they both reach a certain point in the order not only where the 'Areas' and 'Layers' start getting scrambled in their numerical order but they won't be the same for that particular scenery - the 'layer' number is different from the 'area' number.. HOWEVER, both FS9 and FSX work fine - at least for me...



On P3D v1.4 and P3D v2, everything stays in numerical order all the way down the list - both 'area ' and 'layer'....





On FS9, FSX and P3D v1.4, the 'scenery lib' in their respective programs are the same - the first item on the list is usually the last thing I've installed and it is #1 on the 'priority' - with the 'default terrain' being the last item on the list with the highest priority...



HOWEVER, my P3D v2 'scenery lib' is showing me that the first thing on the list is the last thing I've installed BUT the 'priority' number is the highest number instead of being #1... BUT, as I indicated the other day, I changed the 'priority' on everything (which also changed the 'scenery.cfg' file order) and all it did was screw everything up !!!!



So my guess is at this point is that inside the P3D v2 flight sim the scenery is loading properly BUT the 'priority' numbers in the 'scenery lib' (NOT the scenery.cfg file) for some reason are just backwards - and it's just something different from what we're use to !!!!! Again, P3D v2 appears to be working ok....



I hope this helps a little better. I don't know if anyone else has come across this issue but I thought it might be of some interest..



You all have a great weekend..



Regards;



WND