How to: All Carenado aircraft working and fully functional

For all topics that don't fit into another category. Note that we cannot promise that any of these posts will be responded to by our development team.
styckx
Posts: 38
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2012 1:11 pm

Postby styckx » Wed May 02, 2012 2:47 pm

Ok.. Get ready to take notes.. This is a long process..



Begin Guide



Step 1. Set water reflection detail to none.

Step 2. Enjoy flying your Carenado products that didn't work before



End Guide



:D No more crashing VC's, every click spot works.

gandy
Posts: 262
Joined: Sun Nov 13, 2011 10:41 am

Postby gandy » Wed May 02, 2012 2:55 pm

I will have to test this i think.

Rolfspan
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2011 10:07 pm

Postby Rolfspan » Wed May 02, 2012 3:58 pm

That is simply great! It works well. Could not use klick-spots before.

Thank you.

Rolf

styckx
Posts: 38
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2012 1:11 pm

Postby styckx » Wed May 02, 2012 4:05 pm

You're welcome. :) Was a nice pay off. I've literally spent hours doing every stupid thing possible to try to fix/debug this nagging issue. My last idea worked. I set every slider to zero and the aircraft worked.. Then it was only a matter of finding the culprit `slider'.. Low and behold it was the water reflection effects.




FSMP
Posts: 678
Joined: Sat Sep 25, 2010 9:38 am

Postby FSMP » Wed May 02, 2012 5:19 pm

GREAT FIND ... but the question has to asked -- WHY does this fix the issue. ??



Have you tried telling Carenado ? :P


styckx
Posts: 38
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2012 1:11 pm

Postby styckx » Wed May 02, 2012 6:04 pm

Yeah, I sent a "FYI" email to their support address letting them know what I found and pointed them to the AVSIM (prepar3D forum) thread where I also posted this info. I don't mind the water reflections turned off. Looks more natural (imo).. Still has `wet' look to it, and I gain some FPS.. So it's a win win situation.



Bill

gandy
Posts: 262
Joined: Sun Nov 13, 2011 10:41 am

Postby gandy » Thu May 03, 2012 6:16 am

It works, thats great news :)



Makes me wonder what changed with the water effects between v1.2 and 1.3 as the C337 had no issues in for me in 1.2



This should also fix the default Piper Cub as well :)



Thanks styckx



Paul

Legacy Support
Posts: 474
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2010 7:22 pm

Postby Legacy Support » Thu May 03, 2012 8:36 am

Noted.

WBard
Posts: 1034
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2010 7:23 pm

Postby WBard » Fri May 04, 2012 8:01 am

We'll look into this too. We sincerely appreciate our forum posters and all your ingenuity and help. 8-)

User avatar
Beau Hollis
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 2150
Joined: Wed Oct 06, 2010 3:25 pm

Postby Beau Hollis » Sat May 05, 2012 2:20 pm

Thanks for catching this. We found the problem and it will be fixed in the next update.



Beau
Beau Hollis
Prepar3D Software Architect

ericbakker
Posts: 42
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2011 11:28 am

Postby ericbakker » Fri May 11, 2012 6:25 pm

Hi Beau,

I am glad you found the problem.

Is there any idea about the time frame for the next update? Even roughly?

WBard
Posts: 1034
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2010 7:23 pm

Postby WBard » Sun May 13, 2012 8:04 am

Hey Eric,



Hate not to be able to give you a definitive answer, but we'll release it once we fix everything we want to be fixed in there :) It should be more sooner rather than later, but until we have our heads around everything we don't want to commit to a date.



thanks!

Sniper5
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 6:53 am

Postby Sniper5 » Sun May 13, 2012 11:12 am

Hi,

I have the problem that the cockpit with the C208 and the C337 is transparent. See the picture. Does anyone have an idea for the solution.



System:

Windows 7 64Bit

Grafik Nvidia 470



thanks!

Ralf



q4zq54unq8jj.jpg

Matt_Smith
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2012 3:50 pm

Postby Matt_Smith » Mon May 14, 2012 8:45 am

Ralf, you haven't correctly ported the 208 into P3D. You need to make sure you have copied everything from SimObjects, Effects, Gauges and Carenado folders. There maybe more to copy across, but cant remember off the top of my head and Im at work at the moment. Will update when I get back home.

Sniper5
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 6:53 am

Postby Sniper5 » Mon May 14, 2012 12:02 pm



Quote:

Quote from Matt_Smith on May 14, 2012, 08:45

Ralf, you haven't correctly ported the 208 into P3D. You need to make sure you have copied everything from SimObjects, Effects, Gauges and Carenado folders. There maybe more to copy across, but cant remember off the top of my head and Im at work at the moment. Will update when I get back home.






Hello Matt,

thanks for the tip. My Problem is solved.



Return to “Miscellaneous”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 36 guests