CTD, constantly!

For all topics that don't fit into another category. Note that we cannot promise that any of these posts will be responded to by our development team.
mleuck
Posts: 58
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2015 4:30 pm

CTD, constantly!

Postby mleuck » Wed Feb 05, 2020 7:14 pm

I am at my wits end. I am having constant CTDs. Currently, P3Dv4.5 has only the Aerosoft Pro A319 installed. Also, KATL and KMIA scenery is installed.

Here is the error:
Log Name: Application
Source: Windows Error Reporting
Date: 2/5/2020 14:03:13
Event ID: 1001
Task Category: None
Level: Information
Keywords: Classic
User: N/A
Computer: Simmer
Description:
Fault bucket 1907376400665766007, type 5
Event Name: BEX64
Response: Not available
Cab Id: 0

Problem signature:
P1: Prepar3D.exe
P2: 4.5.13.32097
P3: 5d8abf93
P4: StackHash_2264
P5: 0.0.0.0
P6: 00000000
P7: PCH_84_FROM_unknown+0x0000000000000000
P8: c0000005
P9: 0000000000000008
P10:

Attached files:
\\?\C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\WER\Temp\WER8C4.tmp.mdmp
\\?\C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\WER\Temp\WERD69.tmp.WERInternalMetadata.xml
\\?\C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\WER\Temp\WERD89.tmp.xml
\\?\C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\WER\Temp\WERD87.tmp.csv
\\?\C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\WER\Temp\WERD98.tmp.txt

These files may be available here:
\\?\C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\WER\ReportArchive\AppCrash_Prepar3D.exe_3e35483da953a97d983a4be241dcd4115742b7e_1793b743_bef16723-7456-4af8-b092-200a07be8764

Analysis symbol:
Rechecking for solution: 0
Report Id: 290d6c46-468b-4343-a7f3-6a0498e84479
Report Status: 268435456
Hashed bucket: 906ca7eb24d3a776da785cbb0ea56877
Cab Guid: 0
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
<System>
<Provider Name="Windows Error Reporting" />
<EventID Qualifiers="0">1001</EventID>
<Level>4</Level>
<Task>0</Task>
<Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
<TimeCreated SystemTime="2020-02-05T19:03:13.542181500Z" />
<EventRecordID>3059</EventRecordID>
<Channel>Application</Channel>
<Computer>Simmer</Computer>
<Security />
</System>
<EventData>
<Data>1907376400665766007</Data>
<Data>5</Data>
<Data>BEX64</Data>
<Data>Not available</Data>
<Data>0</Data>
<Data>Prepar3D.exe</Data>
<Data>4.5.13.32097</Data>
<Data>5d8abf93</Data>
<Data>StackHash_2264</Data>
<Data>0.0.0.0</Data>
<Data>00000000</Data>
<Data>PCH_84_FROM_unknown+0x0000000000000000</Data>
<Data>c0000005</Data>
<Data>0000000000000008</Data>
<Data>
</Data>
<Data>
\\?\C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\WER\Temp\WER8C4.tmp.mdmp
\\?\C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\WER\Temp\WERD69.tmp.WERInternalMetadata.xml
\\?\C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\WER\Temp\WERD89.tmp.xml
\\?\C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\WER\Temp\WERD87.tmp.csv
\\?\C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\WER\Temp\WERD98.tmp.txt</Data>
<Data>\\?\C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\WER\ReportArchive\AppCrash_Prepar3D.exe_3e35483da953a97d983a4be241dcd4115742b7e_1793b743_bef16723-7456-4af8-b092-200a07be8764</Data>
<Data>
</Data>
<Data>0</Data>
<Data>290d6c46-468b-4343-a7f3-6a0498e84479</Data>
<Data>268435456</Data>
<Data>906ca7eb24d3a776da785cbb0ea56877</Data>
<Data>0</Data>
</EventData>
</Event>

Help please. I am losing my mind!

Thank you

JorgenSA
Posts: 1381
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: CTD, constantly!

Postby JorgenSA » Wed Feb 05, 2020 7:26 pm

What does Windows Event Viewer say is the "failing module"?

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB of 2133 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 graphics w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Thrustmaster HOTAS-X, Windows 10 Home

Martyson
Posts: 8314
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: CTD, constantly!

Postby Martyson » Wed Feb 05, 2020 7:56 pm

@mleuck,

Previously you mentioned problems with FSLabs and PMDG here:
viewtopic.php?f=6314&t=135480&p=205699#p205699

I did not notice it being resolved?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

mleuck
Posts: 58
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2015 4:30 pm

Re: CTD, constantly!

Postby mleuck » Wed Feb 05, 2020 9:17 pm

What does Windows Event Viewer say is the "failing module"?

Jorgen

wev shows P3dv4,5, unknown module.

Martyson
Posts: 8314
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: CTD, constantly!

Postby Martyson » Sat Feb 08, 2020 2:36 pm

@mleuck,

You mentioned crashes:

“I just had a CTD with nothing installed but the FSLABs A320.”
viewtopic.php?f=6306&t=136137

Now you mentioned crashes:
“Aerosoft Pro A319 installed”

Have you contacted the Add-on products support for answers?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

JorgenSA
Posts: 1381
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: CTD, constantly!

Postby JorgenSA » Sat Feb 08, 2020 3:14 pm

This could be a duplicate post... kernelbase.dll? Certainly same user name....

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB of 2133 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 graphics w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Thrustmaster HOTAS-X, Windows 10 Home

Martyson
Posts: 8314
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: CTD, constantly!

Postby Martyson » Sat Feb 08, 2020 3:19 pm

This could be a duplicate post... kernelbase.dll? Certainly same user name....

Jorgen
I linked the duplicate posts.
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

mleuck
Posts: 58
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2015 4:30 pm

Re: CTD, constantly!

Postby mleuck » Sun Feb 09, 2020 6:41 pm

My latest CTDs. I uninstalled/reinstalled P3dv4.5. I installed two airports (KATL and KORD and the PMDG 737-800. I tried the flight 3 times with a CTD each time.

The error, BEX64, access violation, stack Hash_2264
I am at a loss! I have tried everything without success. A CTD each time I try to fly. I cannot use P3d at this time.

Where do I go for help? Does anyone have a clue? I am very frustrated and wasting far too much time trying to make this work!

Help, help, help please

JorgenSA
Posts: 1381
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: CTD, constantly!

Postby JorgenSA » Sun Feb 09, 2020 7:20 pm

You say you uninstalled and then reinstalled P3D. Exactly to which folder did you reinstall P3D?

Now, did you try flights where you previously had CTDs before you installed any of your add-ons?

And, did you then install the add-ons one by one, with a test flight between each?

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB of 2133 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 graphics w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Thrustmaster HOTAS-X, Windows 10 Home

mleuck
Posts: 58
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2015 4:30 pm

Re: CTD, constantly!

Postby mleuck » Sun Feb 09, 2020 7:28 pm

P3D is installed on its own HD.
I tried flights where I had previously had a CTD with just the PMDG installed.
I installed the add-ons on by one, but did not get past the PMDG and the two airports.

I have CTDs each time, at random times/locations. Last night I flew from a stock KBOS to a stock KATL with the PMDG without incident. Today, I am trying to fly the PMDG from Imaginesim ATL to FSDT KORDv2. I have tried 3 times with CTDs ending each flight in a different location and flight time.

Martyson
Posts: 8314
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: CTD, constantly!

Postby Martyson » Sun Feb 09, 2020 9:07 pm

P3D is installed on its own HD.
I tried flights where I had previously had a CTD with just the PMDG installed.
I installed the add-ons on by one, but did not get past the PMDG and the two airports.

I have CTDs each time, at random times/locations. Last night I flew from a stock KBOS to a stock KATL with the PMDG without incident. Today, I am trying to fly the PMDG from Imaginesim ATL to FSDT KORDv2. I have tried 3 times with CTDs ending each flight in a different location and flight time.
"Today, I am trying to fly the PMDG from Imaginesim ATL to FSDT KORDv2. I have tried 3 times with CTDs ending each flight in a different location and flight time."

Do you use any weather programs?
Do you have FSLabs installed?

Try the failed flight in the P3D default F22.
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

mleuck
Posts: 58
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2015 4:30 pm

Re: CTD, constantly!

Postby mleuck » Mon Feb 10, 2020 10:08 pm

All my crashes are BEX64, access Violation. StackHash_2264.

What is this? How do I solve it?

mleuck
Posts: 58
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2015 4:30 pm

Re: CTD, constantly!

Postby mleuck » Mon Feb 10, 2020 10:56 pm

P3D is installed on its own HD.
I tried flights where I had previously had a CTD with just the PMDG installed.
I installed the add-ons on by one, but did not get past the PMDG and the two airports.

I have CTDs each time, at random times/locations. Last night I flew from a stock KBOS to a stock KATL with the PMDG without incident. Today, I am trying to fly the PMDG from Imaginesim ATL to FSDT KORDv2. I have tried 3 times with CTDs ending each flight in a different location and flight time.
Do you use any weather programs?
Do you have FSLabs installed?
Yes, FSLabs is installed as is Active Sky for P3Dv4


Return to “Miscellaneous”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 16 guests